1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This lion is old."

"This lion is old."

Translation:Bu aslan yaşlı.

May 30, 2015

15 Comments


mizinamo

Is eski only for objects?

I thought yaşlı was only for humans. I suppose it’s for animals, too?


irkadavra

yaşlı is for living creatures.


Ektoraskan

Eski means "not new". It can be used for humans too; it's just not the same meaning.

Yaşlı karım = My wife who is old

Eski karım = My ex-wife


besherat

Thank you for this useful explanation. I was so confused about that.


Naiof

Thanks for making it so clear


ValeriaBab6

why don't we use to be here? Bu Aslan yaşlıdır


hadi949

i think the (-dir) is not the equivalent of (to be). i understand that it's a way of emphasis , or stating a fact


Yomalyn

"Suffix: -dir" explained in detail by Ektoraskan: HERE


BishalDhak4

Why Bu aslan eski incorrect?


mizinamo

Because "old" here means "not young".

It does not mean "not new".

English uses the same word for both, but Turkish has separate words -- eski "old = not new" and yaşlı "old = not young".


azRRiO

فعل جمله کجاست؟


Gianna271702

Why is lion not aslanı?


mizinamo

Why is lion not aslanı?

Why do you think it should be?

aslan is the base form.

aslanı is either possessed (his/her/its lion) or accusative (the lion that is being acted on by a verb).

But there is no possession here and there is no verb that has the lion as its object.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started