1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This lion is old."

"This lion is old."

Translation:Bu aslan yaşlı.

May 30, 2015

32 Comments


mizinamo

Is eski only for objects?

I thought yaşlı was only for humans. I suppose it’s for animals, too?


irkadavra

yaşlı is for living creatures.


Ektoraskan

Eski means "not new". It can be used for humans too; it's just not the same meaning.

Yaşlı karım = My wife who is old

Eski karım = My ex-wife


besherat

Thank you for this useful explanation. I was so confused about that.


Naiof

Thanks for making it so clear


maryam2117

Bu and bunu both mean 'this'. Then what is the difference? Also i thought the emphasis word should be in the middle of the sentence. Here its 'bu'/this. As 'THIS lion is old' so i typed Aslam bu yaşlı. But it is incorrect. Why?


mizinamo

Bu and bunu both mean 'this'. Then what is the difference?

Case -- nominative versus accusative.

i typed Aslam bu yaşlı. But it is incorrect. Why?

bu aslan is one noun phrase; you cannot tear it apart.


BishalDhak4

Why Bu aslan eski incorrect?


mizinamo

Because "old" here means "not young".

It does not mean "not new".

English uses the same word for both, but Turkish has separate words -- eski "old = not new" and yaşlı "old = not young".


ph.Q8lK0X

because "yesli" for living creature,,in hindi "budha",,,,and "eski" for objects,,,, in hindi "purana",,,,


ValeriaBab6

why don't we use to be here? Bu Aslan yaşlıdır


Yomalyn

"Suffix: -dir" explained in detail by Ektoraskan: HERE


hadi949

i think the (-dir) is not the equivalent of (to be). i understand that it's a way of emphasis , or stating a fact


azRRiO

فعل جمله کجاست؟


milad5672

در این جمله که حال ساده هست فعل دیده نمی‌شه.


Gianna271702

Why is lion not aslanı?


mizinamo

Why is lion not aslanı?

Why do you think it should be?

aslan is the base form.

aslanı is either possessed (his/her/its lion) or accusative (the lion that is being acted on by a verb).

But there is no possession here and there is no verb that has the lion as its object.


arkham

there needs to be more clarification about the difference between eski and yaşli. From what is presented in the exercises, there's no way to know thatvesji isnt appropriate .


yashar.german

Yaş = age

Yaşlı = old human or animal

Eski = not new thing, prior one, old thing


allhailthecringe

May I say "bu aslan yaşlıdır"?


katia786081

Why can't we say bu yaşli aslan?


mizinamo

Why can't we say bu yaşli aslan?

That would mean "this old lion" rather than "this lion is old".


Big_See

I used eski in another question asking for the translation of "old man" or similar in an earlier exercise and eski was accepted. Do the above explanations mean that this was incorrect and shouldn't have been accepted?


mpnader

In azeri we say "bu aslan yaşlı dı" That "dı" can also be applied in your turkish?


NawshinZihan

I remember aslan from the name ferit aslan (Dolunay drama lead)


KalindiJos

I noticed generally adjectives go before the nouns then why is bu yaşlı aslan wrong?


yashar.german

bu yaşlı aslan = this old lion

Bu aslan yaşlı. = This lion is old.

The first one is not a sentence but adjective noun.

But the second one is a sentence.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.