"Feicim an madra is salaí."

Translation:I see the dirtiest dog.

May 30, 2015

20 Comments


MalcolmSepulchre

Might be Pol's dog. Ever since he left his wife to become president of Ireland, he only has time to wash the cat, thus the dog tends to get neglected...

May 30, 2015

Ballygawley

Apparently you wouldn't put the comparative form into a separate plural shape?

I assume:

Feicim na madraí salacha = I see the dirty dogs

but:

Feicim na mdraí is salaí = I see the dirtiest dogs

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/salach

July 13, 2015

scilling

That’s right — comparative adjectives are not declined for number.

November 4, 2015

vera_jimull

Very helpful, go raibh maith agaibh!

August 9, 2016

birgit72635

I have learnt salach means dirty in English. Why is salach now turned into salaí ?

August 4, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"salach" still means "dirty". But this sentence doesn't use the word "dirty", it uses "dirtiest", which is "is salaí".

August 4, 2017

EileanoirCM

Feck him!

March 13, 2016

Evelyn855094

That's funnier than I want to admit...

June 12, 2018

RichardMik2

Why does she have to put so much emphasis on feicim?O.o

September 28, 2015

JD.Hogan-Davies

I can't help but here Father Jack's voice superimposed on "feicim."

December 7, 2015

MeganMcGui10

So just confirming, the word salaí negates the use of 'níos'?

December 27, 2015

Cait48

Níos salai = dirtier Is salaí = dirtiest

You wouldn't be wanting to put both níos and is into the same phrase.

May 1, 2016

F1tz

excellent thanks!

August 18, 2017

RichardMik2

No. is negates the use of níos.

December 27, 2015

DominicCol12

Superlatives like dirtiest or nicest etc have always" Is" before the word and comparatives like dirtier or nicer always have nios before the word.Check out the Tips and notes.I print them out because I could never at this stage of my learning remember the rules

November 20, 2016

swordsman102002

the audio doesn't work.

August 9, 2017

KathyWinte5

Thank you all. I believe I might see the light.

December 19, 2017

Kelan585200

Filthiest not accepted ??

January 26, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

salach means "dirty".
http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/salach

brocach, cáidheach, dubh salach, fíorshalach, and lofa are some of the ways you can say "filthy".

https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/filthy

January 26, 2018

NiallMacGi

Léim an Mhadaidh, baile is ea é i gContae Dhoire

April 9, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.