1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Feicim an madra is salaí."

"Feicim an madra is salaí."

Translation:I see the dirtiest dog.

May 30, 2015

20 Comments


MalcolmZed

Might be Pol's dog. Ever since he left his wife to become president of Ireland, he only has time to wash the cat, thus the dog tends to get neglected...


Evelyn855094

That's funnier than I want to admit...


Ballygawley

Apparently you wouldn't put the comparative form into a separate plural shape?

I assume:

Feicim na madraí salacha = I see the dirty dogs

but:

Feicim na mdraí is salaí = I see the dirtiest dogs

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/salach


scilling

That’s right — comparative adjectives are not declined for number.


vera_jimull

Very helpful, go raibh maith agaibh!


birgit72635

I have learnt salach means dirty in English. Why is salach now turned into salaí ?


SatharnPHL

"salach" still means "dirty". But this sentence doesn't use the word "dirty", it uses "dirtiest", which is "is salaí".


ZoneDog1

An bhfuil tusa ag labhairt liomsa? An bhfuil tusa, ag labhairt liomsa? Is mise an t-aon duine anseo. An bhfuil tusa ag labhairt liomsa?


RichardMik2

Why does she have to put so much emphasis on feicim?O.o


JD.Hogan-Davies

I can't help but here Father Jack's voice superimposed on "feicim."


MeganMcGui10

So just confirming, the word salaí negates the use of 'níos'?


Cait48

Níos salai = dirtier Is salaí = dirtiest

You wouldn't be wanting to put both níos and is into the same phrase.


F1tz

excellent thanks!


RichardMik2

No. is negates the use of níos.


DominicCol12

Superlatives like dirtiest or nicest etc have always" Is" before the word and comparatives like dirtier or nicer always have nios before the word.Check out the Tips and notes.I print them out because I could never at this stage of my learning remember the rules


KathyWinte5

Thank you all. I believe I might see the light.


NiallMacGi

Léim an Mhadaidh, baile is ea é i gContae Dhoire


Kelan585200

Filthiest not accepted ??


SatharnPHL

salach means "dirty".
http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/salach

brocach, cáidheach, dubh salach, fíorshalach, and lofa are some of the ways you can say "filthy".

https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/filthy

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.