1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "D'estate loro portano delle …

"D'estate loro portano delle gonne corte."

Translation:In the summer they wear short skirts.

September 29, 2013

55 Comments


knoedelkoenigin

What is the function of 'delle' in this sentence? I translated it as 'In the summer they wear some short skirts' and was marked correct, but this doesn't sound too natural in English :P


Queen_Ziga

I second that...can't understand ewhy "delle" is there at all


sonodabe

In prepositions di sometimes mean some. Like they wear some skirts, but you can omit it in English usually.


Euanjoc8

Can it be omitted in Italian, or must it be included like in French. If so, what are the rules for it?


Nonna602151

I put "the short skirts" for that, in contrast to the long winter skirts. Wrong. : (


16APagliero

sorry this isn't related to italian, but i love the northern cardinal in your profile pic!


Llaaama

In my verb dictionary, I found: Lei porta sempre dei begli abiti (She always wears beautiful clothes). No specific clothes are referred to, as in this case, the "short skirts"

In another thread, someone mentioned using "dei" (in that case) "as the plural of the indeterminate article "un"" Thread found here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1355622

Examples in Collins Italian dictionary: portava un bel vestito (she was wearing a beautiful dress) and non porto più queste scarpe (I don't wear these shoes any more). In both the Collins cases without the variants of di, they refer to specific items worn.


ThomBock

del, della, dello, delle, delgli, dei and di all can mean several things. In this case they can me 'some'. Using the internet to find definitions of these words would be very helpful to anyone coming across these words


lcf02139

di + definite article = some


Ampus_Questor

If you consider something, whether it is short skirts or whatever, as being a subset of the set of all possible items in that category then you can usually use 'di', either by itself or inflected with the definit article, in Italian. This is regardless of whether English use an explicit 'some' or 'any' or not.


LARISA210496

Delle in italian means also "some".


ARiddler396

maybe just to sound better


YellowStripe

But they do wear some short skirts - not all of them, which would be the implication if one said «… le gonne corte». Think about saying this about one person. "She wears a short skirt." This has an singular indefinite article. It therefore stands to reason that, with more than one person, and therefore skirt, you would have a plural indefinite article - that's the partitive, «delle».

Using a definite article, as in «le gonne corte», conjures the implication of short skirts in general, and so would be understood as every short skirt in existence. Not ideal.

As for no article at all, just «gonne corte», I think that would be okay? I'm not confident though.

Apropos nothing, a better verb here would be «indossare». Portare has enough meanings even without meaning "wear" as well.

Here's a good article: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-partitive-articles-2011451


xavier_goran

But wouldn't a phrase with a partitive and a phrase with definite article would be the same?

"Delle" some previous DL classes was said to actually be "di" + "le", so the definite article is there already, implied, in "delle".


chupipe

I'm waiting for summer... =)


infinitum17

I'm heading to Italy in June...can't wait!


Johndilio

How was it? Tell me more! (seriously) :)


milanista1982

And for short skirts!


GanbatteKudasai1

I believe "Di" as in di mattina "in the morning" so "D'estate" is the contraction of "Di and Estate"


GidiZisk

It was told that di mattina can mean 1 - nella mattina (nel mattino) - in the next morning 2 - alla mattina - every morning (a rule) 3 - di mattina - can be both and the meaning depends on context. So seasons have the same rule? D'estate can mean both?


madricana

I used bring instead of wear. Any reason that was counted as bad (besides the fact that wear probably makes a little bit more sense)?


LaurelMont6

This just has to be memorized, but Portano (they bring/carry) changes to "they wear" when any clothing is mentioned.


Girishkorgaonkar

Can somebody please explain why "delle" is used in this sentence. Omission of the same makes perfect sense as well. So inclusion must have some theory behind it. Thanks & Cheers


Antoinekertay

Why not In summer...


Ayn132576

My question as well.


Studentlingo

How would I say: "In the summer they BRING short skirts?"


MissMariaMaria

I second this question! I wrote "bring" too but it was wrong.. I always thought that portare was to bring and indossare was to wear.


Tallman69

So far, I've seen fare, mettere, indossare, and portare used in wearing clothing. I'm not sure if they're interchangable or if there are subtle differences in meaning. Anyone educated on this? A native speaker perhaps?


Shiva.iran

The article is in delle gonne why the translation is in the summer amd then skirt comes without article I translated: In summer they wear the short skirts And it didn't accept it


JennaHO

I could have sworn she said "donne." I could not hear that g at all. Which makes out to be a pretty funny sentence...


Tallman69

I thought basso was short? Is there a usage difference between basso and corte?


Sasa159744

I believe basso = "low", measuring height. Corto = "short", measuring length.


UmbraNemesis0011

Yes, basso means low.


LaurelMont6

I remember basso as like the bass instrument player which is "low" sounding


UmbraNemesis0011

Why is DELLE used here? I don't get it.


Rae574836

I'm cross that "in summer..." was marked incorrect.


josh2934

What preposition does d' come from?


Lynnich

how would you say, "in the summer they wear the skirts short"?


RobGrothe

In spoken English, you probably would never hear someone say that. It's much more common to say "In the summer, they wear short skirts."


valerieheath

your translation makes sense in English. It is DL's intent we all struggle with. In the winter they wear the skirts long... ? :))


Ittit1

I selected words and put together the sentence: In the summer they wear short skirts. Duolingo tells me that I made a mistake, and that the correct sentence is... Yep, exactly what i put together. This is obviously a bug.


ShanWang10

what's wrong with "in the summer they put on short skirts"?


Tallman69

I would say nothing is wrong. In fact, I would even go so far to say that it's even more precise than "wear," which is "indossare." Report it. It's a valid translation IMHO.


ShanWang10

Thank you very much!


mariaarrec1

I can see the difference


Pending-Tray

D'estate comes from di estate or de estate? And in any case, why not Dell'estate or Dall'estate? I do not remember any " d' " during the prepositions lesson... Can anyone explain?


davedunne2

I put ' they wear the short skirts in summer' it did not pass as right but i'm not sure why. Any explanations?


Tallman69

My guess would be, while conceptually identical, it's literally different. The only time I ever see Duo accept differences like that is when it must be done to properly translate. "Oggi é un giorno molto bello!" Today is a very beautiful day!


Joyfulgozo1

In Summer they wear short skirts -- is the same as, in Summer they wear the short skirts.


PattQuattr

In English that sentence can be interpreted 2 ways ..that they wear short skirts... they wear their skirts short .. the opposite of wearing their skirts long


Margoshka-koshka

I can't stand duolingo's issue with articles. When I translate a sentence as literaly as possible the app marks it wrong because of the usage of articles.


MichalGave

What about word "breve"? What's the difference?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.