Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The letter is in the house."

Translation:La letero estas en la domo.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Fingtam
Fingtam

Why would it not be "domon"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Because of the preposition. It only becomes domon with "en" if you indicate motion ("into"):

  • Mi ĵetis la leteron en la domon. I threw the letter into the house.
3 years ago

NachmanAvram

Is this the case with all "to be" verbs?

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

preposition => nominative. Only prepositions like "en" which can mean or place or direction have "-n" (accusative) if they mean direction.

3 years ago

SquirrelFriendJ

I was going to ask the same question

3 years ago

Eric_Cline

I don't know the grammatical rule on it, but the introductory material to the lesson stated that with "estas" you don't use the accusative. Probably for the reasons that others have stated. (By the way, with the COMPLETELY regular rules of Esperanto, the introductory material is of especial use! The lessons ALWAYS follow the pattern!)

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

That's true, but for different reasons: you don't use the accusative with what would seem a direct object (something after the verb, not followed by a preposition) with "esti" because it's a predicate subject (just like in German), here you don't use it because you have the preposition.

It's important to clarify that because the same pattern doesn't apply with other verbs (on the accusative) but it does so with the prepositions - you still shouldn't use the accusative after a preposition with them unless they fit the exceptions Andi and I have noted.

3 years ago

professorsloth

Why is "La letero en la domos." not correct? I thought it was possible to replace "estas" with -s on the subject.

1 year ago