"The letter is in the house."

Translation:La letero estas en la domo.

May 30, 2015

8 Comments


Fingtam

Why would it not be "domon"?

May 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Because of the preposition. It only becomes domon with "en" if you indicate motion ("into"):

  • Mi ĵetis la leteron en la domon. I threw the letter into the house.
May 30, 2015

NachmanAvram

Is this the case with all "to be" verbs?

September 29, 2015

Andi_M

preposition => nominative. Only prepositions like "en" which can mean or place or direction have "-n" (accusative) if they mean direction.

May 30, 2015

SquirrelFriendJ

I was going to ask the same question

June 3, 2015

Eric_Cline

I don't know the grammatical rule on it, but the introductory material to the lesson stated that with "estas" you don't use the accusative. Probably for the reasons that others have stated. (By the way, with the COMPLETELY regular rules of Esperanto, the introductory material is of especial use! The lessons ALWAYS follow the pattern!)

June 4, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's true, but for different reasons: you don't use the accusative with what would seem a direct object (something after the verb, not followed by a preposition) with "esti" because it's a predicate subject (just like in German), here you don't use it because you have the preposition.

It's important to clarify that because the same pattern doesn't apply with other verbs (on the accusative) but it does so with the prepositions - you still shouldn't use the accusative after a preposition with them unless they fit the exceptions Andi and I have noted.

June 4, 2015

professorsloth

Why is "La letero en la domos." not correct? I thought it was possible to replace "estas" with -s on the subject.

March 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.