"Oni ne plu povas vidi la limon."

Translation:One can no longer see the border.

May 30, 2015

11 Comments


rumnraisin

This close to the end and the course gave me a lemon. =/
-- "One can no longer see the lemon" -- Whoops.

May 30, 2015

EranWhetst

Should "no more" be accepted instead of "no longer"?

November 6, 2015

LyleChris

i think that would be "ne pli"

December 6, 2015

EranWhetst

But "no more" can also mean "ne plu", since it can also refer to time, and not only to quantity

December 7, 2015

LyleChris

i dunno man, youre the one with the higher level XD

December 8, 2015

sf2k

Can someone review how plu is working here?

April 6, 2016

fischerfs

Does 'limon' come from Turkic origin here?

June 24, 2017

fotistino

Nope, just straight-up Latin - 'limes'. The same Latin root forms the base of the English word 'limit'. Turkic roots with similar meaning would include 'hudut' or 'sınır'.

July 6, 2017

fischerfs

Ah, in Turkish 'Limon' means something like a port which could be a border by the sea, which is why I made the connection. Thanks!

July 6, 2017

fotistino

You're welcome! Actually the Turkish word you're thinking of is 'liman', not 'limon'. 'Limon' just means lemon in Turkish, like it does in European languages. :-)

July 7, 2017

fischerfs

Oh of course haha, I must have been getting mixed up.

July 7, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.