1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Oni ne plu povas vidi la lim…

"Oni ne plu povas vidi la limon."

Translation:One can no longer see the border.

May 30, 2015

11 Comments


rumnraisin

This close to the end and the course gave me a lemon. =/
-- "One can no longer see the lemon" -- Whoops.


sf2k

Can someone review how plu is working here?


fischerfs

Does 'limon' come from Turkic origin here?


fotistino

Nope, just straight-up Latin - 'limes'. The same Latin root forms the base of the English word 'limit'. Turkic roots with similar meaning would include 'hudut' or 'sınır'.


fischerfs

Ah, in Turkish 'Limon' means something like a port which could be a border by the sea, which is why I made the connection. Thanks!


fotistino

You're welcome! Actually the Turkish word you're thinking of is 'liman', not 'limon'. 'Limon' just means lemon in Turkish, like it does in European languages. :-)


fischerfs

Oh of course haha, I must have been getting mixed up.


EranWhetst

Should "no more" be accepted instead of "no longer"?


[deactivated user]

    i think that would be "ne pli"


EranWhetst

    But "no more" can also mean "ne plu", since it can also refer to time, and not only to quantity


    [deactivated user]

      i dunno man, youre the one with the higher level XD

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.