1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Koen laver mælk."

"Koen laver mælk."

Translation:The cow is making milk.

May 30, 2015

14 Comments


kebukebu

Heh, this sounds funny in the present progressive in English. Yes, of course the cow makes milk. What, you wanted to know if the cow is making a glass for you right now?


IanEvison

Yeah. I would say "the cow is making milk" is simply wrong unless some very smart cow went in for bioengineering....


Pat211087

You might say this to preschool children with limited vocabulary but an adult would be more likely to say "The cow produces (is producing) milk" .


tani17

The expression in English would be "the cow gives milk". "Makes milk" sounds really strange.


terry415

"Gives milk" is what sounds weird to me...Like, really weird. Cows produce milk, or make milk, but give? Nah. Or maybe it's a dialect thing. < shrugs >


IanEvison

Coming from a dairy farm, I can tell you that "gives milk" is very widespread. Yet, it applies only to mammals and milk. For come odd reason, chickens do not "give" eggs, and maple trees do not "give" maple syrup.


HastaLaVista83

In German, cows "produce" or "give" milk and chickens "lay" eggs.


IanWitham1

I wrote "The cow gives milk" and it was accepted.

"The cow gives milk" is more common in Britain than "The cow makes milk."


wangshengcom

So, does "laver" simply means "cook" or it can also be interpreted as "make/produce/manufacture"?


sll-ttt

laver means both produce something ( Urine, milk, manure, fertilizer) and prepare food or drinks (like a cocktail)


Bigfella88

I think the cow is filtrating and pasteurising the milk.


MakovykolaC

This sentence most like refers to Gabriel G. Marquez and his novel "One hundred years of solitude". Where cows give milk.


sparrowhawk28

Is it me, or does the guy speaking this sentence sound like he's got a Geordie accent?


Laura318795

The cow is giving milk - I do not had this choice in the app, but it is more common than making milk.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.