Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The flag is red, white and blue."

Translation:La flago estas ruĝa, blanka kaj blua.

3 years ago

23 Comments


jakeylingo
jakeylingo

Does Esperanto have an oxford comma---can I say "La flago estas ruĝa, blanka, kaj blua"?

3 years ago

Euglot
Euglot

I use it, but it isn't wrong if it is left omitted....... unfortunately....

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

I think that that largely depends on the writer's habits

3 years ago

meesk98
meesk98

Yay! The flag of the Netherlands!

2 years ago

mapol2
mapol2

The true blue white and red flag is the French one ! The blue for the Republic, the white for monarchy to honor or past and finally the red to show that the population will never let somebody take over his country !

(Yeah i really like my country)

10 months ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

BALD EAGLE SCREECHING IN THE DISTANCE USA USA MURICA

3 years ago

ThePet081
ThePet081

Napoleon screaming in the diatance "Vive la France!"

1 year ago

yannickdoteu
yannickdoteu

A Dutch just baking a potato

11 months ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Great Britain, Rusia, the list goes on

6 months ago

StephenHksn

Hm, why is 'La flagoN estas ruĝa, blanka kaj blua' not acceptable? I guess I have not gotten the hang of the -n rule. Mi estas komencanto!

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

"-n" marks a direct object. Here the flag is the subject (and no object ekzists)

3 years ago

StephenHksn

Dankon!

3 years ago

KoreanEsperanto

I put "La flago rugxas, blankas, kaj bluas." Why is it wrong?

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

Fully correct possible answer! Report and the team will add it (after some days, now they are very busy). With "ĝ" spelling, "gx" is not possible yet because Duolingo is working on a big solution for all languages.

3 years ago

cassiusroch

Mia flago estas verda, flava kaj blua!

2 years ago

MailmanSpy

Verda*

2 years ago

Tusenbensen

"And that was how Duolingo described half of the worlds flags in one sentence"

1 year ago

Mandiras
Mandiras

Det hvite er sneen. Det røde har kveldssolen fått. Det blå ga sin farge til breen.

(Sorry about the slightly obscure reference)

2 years ago

DurgaPolyglot12

I thought that the rule is that the object of a sentence always ends with -n and therefore the words can be in any order and the object can always be distinguished. In other words, "la flagon estas rugxa, blanka, kaj blua"... "Rugxa, blanka, kaj blua estas la flagon" etc... Is this a grammatical irregularity?

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

The flag is the subject of this sentence, not the object. For that matter, there is no object in this sentence.

Nouns following "estas" do not take the -n ending. Think of it as a sort of equal sign.

Incidentally, this rule regarding "to be" is not unique to Esperanto. I've encountered it in several languages, though unfortunately I can't think of any good examples at the moment.

1 year ago

Megaskizzen

is it even necessary to have the "kaj" in there with free word order?

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's not how free word order works, and yes, "and" is necessary to tie the list together.

3 months ago

KonradKond8

It is flag of France or the Netherlands or Luxembourg

5 months ago