1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The flag is red, white and b…

"The flag is red, white and blue."

Translation:La flago estas ruĝa, blanka kaj blua.

May 30, 2015

29 Comments


jakeylingo

Does Esperanto have an oxford comma---can I say "La flago estas ruĝa, blanka, kaj blua"?


Euglot

I use it, but it isn't wrong if it is left omitted....... unfortunately....


MailmanSpy

I think that that largely depends on the writer's habits


Ungewitig_Wiht

BALD EAGLE SCREECHING IN THE DISTANCE USA USA MURICA


ThePet081

Napoleon screaming in the diatance "Vive la France!"


yannickdoteu

A Dutch just baking a potato


AdamScott794079

Great Britain, Rusia, the list goes on


[deactivated user]

    Yay! The flag of the Netherlands!


Javi-Er

    and the Chilean, and most of flags in zi world. Saluton!


    [deactivated user]

      Hm, why is 'La flagoN estas ruĝa, blanka kaj blua' not acceptable? I guess I have not gotten the hang of the -n rule. Mi estas komencanto!


Andi_M

      "-n" marks a direct object. Here the flag is the subject (and no object ekzists)


      [deactivated user]

Tusenbensen

        "And that was how Duolingo described half of the worlds flags in one sentence"


KoreanEsperanto

        I put "La flago rugxas, blankas, kaj bluas." Why is it wrong?


Andi_M

        Fully correct possible answer! Report and the team will add it (after some days, now they are very busy). With "ĝ" spelling, "gx" is not possible yet because Duolingo is working on a big solution for all languages.


Adrian729689

        You are saying "The flag reddens, whitens, and goes blue"... Not quite what you' re being asked to translate.


post_la_pluvo

        No, that would be "La flago ruĝiĝas, blankiĝas, kaj blankiĝas". Ruĝi literally means "performing the act of being red". Afaik it is not technically wrong, just a bit unusual to say it that way.


post_la_pluvo
        • bluiĝas, pardonu

kacnique

        Mia flago estas verda, flava kaj blua!


KonradKond8

        It is flag of France or the Netherlands or Luxembourg


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        The French flag is blue, white, and red.


Mandiras

        Det hvite er sneen. Det røde har kveldssolen fått. Det blå ga sin farge til breen.

        (Sorry about the slightly obscure reference)


DurgaPolyglot12

        I thought that the rule is that the object of a sentence always ends with -n and therefore the words can be in any order and the object can always be distinguished. In other words, "la flagon estas rugxa, blanka, kaj blua"... "Rugxa, blanka, kaj blua estas la flagon" etc... Is this a grammatical irregularity?


SariahLily

        The flag is the subject of this sentence, not the object. For that matter, there is no object in this sentence.

        Nouns following "estas" do not take the -n ending. Think of it as a sort of equal sign.

        Incidentally, this rule regarding "to be" is not unique to Esperanto. I've encountered it in several languages, though unfortunately I can't think of any good examples at the moment.


Megaskizzen

        is it even necessary to have the "kaj" in there with free word order?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        That's not how free word order works, and yes, "and" is necessary to tie the list together.


Adrian729689

        No such thing as 'free word order' .

        Not even in Esperanto.

        You'd have to stop to un-jumble every sentence if that was the case.


Nocx14

        USONO! La bela flago de la Usono! I mean other flags are also red and white and blue, but the phrase red, white and blue is distinctly American... at least it is here is America...

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.