"Mi ne fidas iliajn vortojn."

Translation:I don't trust their words.

May 30, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Baloug

Can vorto have the same meaning as English "word," meaning "promise, vow," like in "I gave my word"?

May 5, 2016

mico12345

It's an international language. It wouldn't make sense to someone whose language doesn't use that expression.

February 16, 2017

andrewgtreantos

When I saw "fidas", I thought of fidelity

August 14, 2015

aquaticsklo

Also, confide.

con=kun fide=fidi

January 25, 2016

chouninatte

I thought of the fidelius charm from Harry Potter. =p

December 9, 2015

Ryol24

Me too. XD

December 13, 2015

Peyton935745

same

February 13, 2019

ConorHoughton

Why no "al" after "fidas" I wonder?

May 30, 2015

Andi_M

with "al" is possible, only then the accusative disappears: - "Mi ne fidas al iliaj vortoj".

May 30, 2015

ConorHoughton

Thanks - is there no difference to the "al + nom." and the "acc" versions?

May 30, 2015

Andi_M

In this case both mean the same and are in normal use, perhaps "-n" is more common (shorter). Depends on the meanig of the verb: If it can have more than one (meaningful) preposition, "-n" gives you no unique meaning and thus is very uncommon.

May 31, 2015

Raztastic

Ekzemple, ni povus diri "li donas al mi", aĆ­ ni povus diri "li donas min". La unua implikas karitaton; la dua implikas sklavecon.

November 12, 2015

ConorHoughton

Thanks!

May 31, 2015

adromu

Is not "Mi ne fidas da iliaj vortoj" more correct?

June 11, 2015

Lane24

Well, da refers to, "a quantity of", which doesn't make sense here. You could possibly use "de", but then that would show ownership, ie- "Their word's I-do-not-trust".

October 29, 2015

Rrokkas

Why is :"I am not trusting their words", wrong?

July 29, 2016

Baloug

because verbs of opinion like "trust" are generally conjugated in the present tense, not in the present continuous.

July 31, 2016

EstuVeganon

Strange how it must go "Mi fidas al vi" but not "Mi fidas al viaj vortoj." I am confused.

July 15, 2019

AngeloBulf

But they have the best words!

August 29, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.