"Mi ne fidas iliajn vortojn."

Translation:I don't trust their words.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Baloug

Can vorto have the same meaning as English "word," meaning "promise, vow," like in "I gave my word"?

2 years ago

mico12345

It's an international language. It wouldn't make sense to someone whose language doesn't use that expression.

2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

When I saw "fidas", I thought of fidelity

3 years ago

aquaticsklo

Also, confide.

con=kun fide=fidi

3 years ago

chouninatte

I thought of the fidelius charm from Harry Potter. =p

3 years ago

Ryol24

Me too. XD

3 years ago

Peyton935745

same

5 days ago

ConorHoughton

Why no "al" after "fidas" I wonder?

3 years ago

Andi_M

with "al" is possible, only then the accusative disappears: - "Mi ne fidas al iliaj vortoj".

3 years ago

ConorHoughton

Thanks - is there no difference to the "al + nom." and the "acc" versions?

3 years ago

Andi_M

In this case both mean the same and are in normal use, perhaps "-n" is more common (shorter). Depends on the meanig of the verb: If it can have more than one (meaningful) preposition, "-n" gives you no unique meaning and thus is very uncommon.

3 years ago

Raztastic

Ekzemple, ni povus diri "li donas al mi", aĆ­ ni povus diri "li donas min". La unua implikas karitaton; la dua implikas sklavecon.

3 years ago

ConorHoughton

Thanks!

3 years ago

adromu

Is not "Mi ne fidas da iliaj vortoj" more correct?

3 years ago

Lane24

Well, da refers to, "a quantity of", which doesn't make sense here. You could possibly use "de", but then that would show ownership, ie- "Their word's I-do-not-trust".

3 years ago

Rrokkas

Why is :"I am not trusting their words", wrong?

2 years ago

Baloug

because verbs of opinion like "trust" are generally conjugated in the present tense, not in the present continuous.

2 years ago

AngeloBulf

But they have the best words!

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.