1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne fidas iliajn vortojn."

"Mi ne fidas iliajn vortojn."

Translation:I don't trust their words.

May 30, 2015

22 Comments


Baloug

Can vorto have the same meaning as English "word," meaning "promise, vow," like in "I gave my word"?


mico12345

It's an international language. It wouldn't make sense to someone whose language doesn't use that expression.


andrewgtreantos

When I saw "fidas", I thought of fidelity


aquaticsklo

Also, confide.

con=kun fide=fidi


chouninatte

I thought of the fidelius charm from Harry Potter. =p


ConorHoughton

Why no "al" after "fidas" I wonder?


Andi_M

with "al" is possible, only then the accusative disappears: - "Mi ne fidas al iliaj vortoj".


ConorHoughton

Thanks - is there no difference to the "al + nom." and the "acc" versions?


Andi_M

In this case both mean the same and are in normal use, perhaps "-n" is more common (shorter). Depends on the meanig of the verb: If it can have more than one (meaningful) preposition, "-n" gives you no unique meaning and thus is very uncommon.


Raztastic

Ekzemple, ni povus diri "li donas al mi", aŭ ni povus diri "li donas min". La unua implikas karitaton; la dua implikas sklavecon.


VikingMermaid

Dankon; mi komprenas ĉiom la frazojn sed nek 'karitaton' nek 'sklavecon'. Kion vortojn oni parolas en la angla, mi petas?


adromu

Is not "Mi ne fidas da iliaj vortoj" more correct?


Lane24

Well, da refers to, "a quantity of", which doesn't make sense here. You could possibly use "de", but then that would show ownership, ie- "Their word's I-do-not-trust".


EstuVeganon

Strange how it must go "Mi fidas al vi" but not "Mi fidas al viaj vortoj." I am confused.


AngeloBulf

But they have the best words!


AveleenEt

Hm, I thought "believe" could fit.


Captain_Remover

What's the difference between fidi+al+noun and fidi+noun accusative?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.