1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jes, mi havas porkaĵon kaj m…

"Jes, mi havas porkaĵon kaj mi donas al vi ĉiom."

Translation:Yes, I have pork, and I am giving you all of it.

May 30, 2015

35 Comments


hidethedog

wink wink nudge nudge


neeeeeeeeek

This is the comment I checked for, thank u.


psychocygnet

I am so glad I'm not the only one who thought of at least five dirty jokes when I read this.


Catmastree

Hadn't realized this could be a euphemism. I wonder if it is in Esperanto.


GXLD.

Haha, good one.


ConorFingleton

I can see myself using this sentence regularly. I often go around with a sack of pork to distribute, and now I can do this at Esperanto conventions too!


fearedbliss

Ankaux mi volos porti porkajxon al la Esperanton Kunvenon (Not sure if that's how I say the ending though - Esperanto Convention).


jbrock64

It would be esperanta konvencio no n because of the preposition al


hellomidnight

ĉar, mi estas vegeterano!


marcsoton

Kaj mi ankaux vegetarrano


YariMsika

I would never say this! Who would be crazy enough to give all their pork to someone!!


Friesk

Maybe it's gone bad, and you're like "it's not rotten, it's probably from the spices I have"


Eversome

actually I've been given a bag of roast beef before, so.


YariMsika

It was probably a mistake ;)


DrKriegerPhD

More like "mi donas al vi NENIOM"


fxeyub837

Do you necessarily need the 'al'?


Jamthom8

Yes as you are giving the pork to the person, not giving the person.


LimeGreenTeknii

To be fair, in English, we say "I'm giving the person pork." I think there's confusion on whether or not we can translate that here word-for-word.


Bellaby

I can't remember the name of this rule, but it only works in English because we have strict word order rules. In esperanto, where this is not the case, it only makes sense to have to mark what is what.

I think :)


LimeGreenTeknii

I know in Spanish and a lot of other languages, indirect objects can't just stand alone; you have to use the prepositional phrase "to [indirect object]" instead.


Eddygp

That's because of the lack of a dative case in Spanish, Esperanto, etc. In German, for example, it is not the case (no pun intended) an one cn say: Ich gebe dir meinen Panther


[deactivated user]

    You know you are a language nerd when you make puns about German cases in a forum about Esperanto.

    Well done.


Friesk

    But why would you give away a panther?


AminSidial

    Being Muslim and being given items with gelatain often I can maybe us this hahah


Marialearn

    "Yes, I have pork, and am giving it all to you." should be accepted, shouldn't it?


Le_Quanta

    Maybe with the I, yes ^^ And I am giving


ichteltelch

    Where do they get the "of it" from?


Jamthom8

    "I am giving you all" is not complete in English and the "of it" is the bit that completes it. Think of ĉiom as "all of it" as it express a quantity, rather than just "all"


Guevara4U

    Really? So if I said I am giving you all" what is understood then? Just a part of it? English is not my first language, that is why I need to know what is understood. Thank you for any feed back


Le_Quanta

    If you give me all, I will have the whole universe, and not juste the whole pork


Alogician

    Simply "all" is uncommon but it is correct English and would be understood. One usage might be when offered options ("would you like A, B or C?") and you say "All" (which sounds extremely confident!).


cyberleo3

    I didn't understand if "mi donas al vi cxiom" meant "I give you all of it (my pork)" or "I give it (my pork) to all of you"! Which one is it?


Jamthom8

    The pork. All of you would be "vi ĉiuj". Also if it were "vi ĉiuj" instead there would be no direct object. "Ĉiom" is the direct object here and it would be odd if the speaker was giving all of you to you.


qoppaphi

    Tio estas, kion li diras!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.