1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jes, mi havas porkaĵon kaj m…

"Jes, mi havas porkaĵon kaj mi donas al vi ĉiom."

Translation:Yes, I have pork, and I am giving you all of it.

May 30, 2015

35 Comments


hidethedog

wink wink nudge nudge

August 24, 2015

neeeeeeeeek

This is the comment I checked for, thank u.

December 6, 2015

psychocygnet

I am so glad I'm not the only one who thought of at least five dirty jokes when I read this.

December 24, 2015

Catmastree

Hadn't realized this could be a euphemism. I wonder if it is in Esperanto.

November 3, 2016

KxngDeo.

Haha, good one.

March 26, 2016

hellomidnight

ĉar, mi estas vegeterano!

May 31, 2015

marcsoton

Kaj mi ankaux vegetarrano

November 15, 2015

ConorFingleton

I can see myself using this sentence regularly. I often go around with a sack of pork to distribute, and now I can do this at Esperanto conventions too!

November 1, 2015

fearedbliss

Ankaux mi volos porti porkajxon al la Esperanton Kunvenon (Not sure if that's how I say the ending though - Esperanto Convention).

June 13, 2016

jbrock64

It would be esperanta konvencio no n because of the preposition al

June 15, 2018

YariMsika

I would never say this! Who would be crazy enough to give all their pork to someone!!

June 26, 2015

Immortalizd

Maybe it's gone bad, and you're like "it's not rotten, it's probably from the spices I have"

January 2, 2016

Eversome

actually I've been given a bag of roast beef before, so.

January 15, 2016

YariMsika

It was probably a mistake ;)

January 15, 2016

DrKriegerPhD

More like "mi donas al vi NENIOM"

August 7, 2015

JoeJScott

;)

May 30, 2015

keirwilliams

Do you necessarily need the 'al'?

June 1, 2015

Jamthom8

Yes as you are giving the pork to the person, not giving the person.

June 5, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

To be fair, in English, we say "I'm giving the person pork." I think there's confusion on whether or not we can translate that here word-for-word.

June 9, 2015

Bellaby

I can't remember the name of this rule, but it only works in English because we have strict word order rules. In esperanto, where this is not the case, it only makes sense to have to mark what is what.

I think :)

June 11, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

I know in Spanish and a lot of other languages, indirect objects can't just stand alone; you have to use the prepositional phrase "to [indirect object]" instead.

June 9, 2015

Eddygp

That's because of the lack of a dative case in Spanish, Esperanto, etc. In German, for example, it is not the case (no pun intended) an one cn say: Ich gebe dir meinen Panther

June 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You know you are a language nerd when you make puns about German cases in a forum about Esperanto.

    Well done.

    December 3, 2015

Immortalizd

    But why would you give away a panther?

    January 2, 2016

AminSidial

    Being Muslim and being given items with gelatain often I can maybe us this hahah

    December 24, 2015

Marialearn

    "Yes, I have pork, and am giving it all to you." should be accepted, shouldn't it?

    May 4, 2016

Le_Quanta

    Maybe with the I, yes ^^ And I am giving

    July 16, 2017

ichteltelch

    Where do they get the "of it" from?

    June 18, 2015

Jamthom8

    "I am giving you all" is not complete in English and the "of it" is the bit that completes it. Think of ĉiom as "all of it" as it express a quantity, rather than just "all"

    June 26, 2015

Guevara4U

    Really? So if I said I am giving you all" what is understood then? Just a part of it? English is not my first language, that is why I need to know what is understood. Thank you for any feed back

    June 5, 2017

Le_Quanta

    If you give me all, I will have the whole universe, and not juste the whole pork

    July 16, 2017

Alogician

    Simply "all" is uncommon but it is correct English and would be understood. One usage might be when offered options ("would you like A, B or C?") and you say "All" (which sounds extremely confident!).

    September 18, 2017

cyberleo3

    I didn't understand if "mi donas al vi cxiom" meant "I give you all of it (my pork)" or "I give it (my pork) to all of you"! Which one is it?

    September 4, 2015

Jamthom8

    The pork. All of you would be "vi ĉiuj". Also if it were "vi ĉiuj" instead there would be no direct object. "Ĉiom" is the direct object here and it would be odd if the speaker was giving all of you to you.

    September 5, 2015

qoppaphi

    Tio estas, kion li diras!

    July 28, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.