Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jes, mi havas porkaĵon kaj mi donas al vi ĉiom."

Translation:Yes, I have pork, and I am giving you all of it.

3 years ago

35 Comments


hidethedog
hidethedog

wink wink nudge nudge

3 years ago

neeeeeeeeek
neeeeeeeeek

This is the comment I checked for, thank u.

2 years ago

psychocygnet
psychocygnet

I am so glad I'm not the only one who thought of at least five dirty jokes when I read this.

2 years ago

Catmastree

Hadn't realized this could be a euphemism. I wonder if it is in Esperanto.

1 year ago

STEEZY-DEO

Haha, good one.

2 years ago

hellomidnight

ĉar, mi estas vegeterano!

3 years ago

marcsoton

Kaj mi ankaux vegetarrano

2 years ago

ConorFingleton

I can see myself using this sentence regularly. I often go around with a sack of pork to distribute, and now I can do this at Esperanto conventions too!

2 years ago

fearedbliss

Ankaux mi volos porti porkajxon al la Esperanton Kunvenon (Not sure if that's how I say the ending though - Esperanto Convention).

2 years ago

jbrock64
jbrock64

It would be esperanta konvencio no n because of the preposition al

4 months ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

I would never say this! Who would be crazy enough to give all their pork to someone!!

3 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

Maybe it's gone bad, and you're like "it's not rotten, it's probably from the spices I have"

2 years ago

Eversome

actually I've been given a bag of roast beef before, so.

2 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

It was probably a mistake ;)

2 years ago

DrKriegerPhD

More like "mi donas al vi NENIOM"

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

;)

3 years ago

keirwilliams

Do you necessarily need the 'al'?

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

Yes as you are giving the pork to the person, not giving the person.

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

To be fair, in English, we say "I'm giving the person pork." I think there's confusion on whether or not we can translate that here word-for-word.

3 years ago

Bellaby
Bellaby

I can't remember the name of this rule, but it only works in English because we have strict word order rules. In esperanto, where this is not the case, it only makes sense to have to mark what is what.

I think :)

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

I know in Spanish and a lot of other languages, indirect objects can't just stand alone; you have to use the prepositional phrase "to [indirect object]" instead.

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

That's because of the lack of a dative case in Spanish, Esperanto, etc. In German, for example, it is not the case (no pun intended) an one cn say: Ich gebe dir meinen Panther

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

You know you are a language nerd when you make puns about German cases in a forum about Esperanto.

Well done.

2 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

But why would you give away a panther?

2 years ago

AminSidial

Being Muslim and being given items with gelatain often I can maybe us this hahah

2 years ago

Marialearn

"Yes, I have pork, and am giving it all to you." should be accepted, shouldn't it?

2 years ago

Le_Quanta

Maybe with the I, yes ^^ And I am giving

1 year ago

ichteltelch
ichteltelch

Where do they get the "of it" from?

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

"I am giving you all" is not complete in English and the "of it" is the bit that completes it. Think of ĉiom as "all of it" as it express a quantity, rather than just "all"

3 years ago

Guevara4U

Really? So if I said I am giving you all" what is understood then? Just a part of it? English is not my first language, that is why I need to know what is understood. Thank you for any feed back

1 year ago

Le_Quanta

If you give me all, I will have the whole universe, and not juste the whole pork

1 year ago

Alogician
Alogician

Simply "all" is uncommon but it is correct English and would be understood. One usage might be when offered options ("would you like A, B or C?") and you say "All" (which sounds extremely confident!).

1 year ago

cyberleo3
cyberleo3

I didn't understand if "mi donas al vi cxiom" meant "I give you all of it (my pork)" or "I give it (my pork) to all of you"! Which one is it?

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

The pork. All of you would be "vi ĉiuj". Also if it were "vi ĉiuj" instead there would be no direct object. "Ĉiom" is the direct object here and it would be odd if the speaker was giving all of you to you.

3 years ago

qoppaphi
qoppaphi

Tio estas, kion li diras!

2 years ago