"Der Junge, das Mädchen"

Translation:The boy, the girl

May 30, 2015

78 Comments


VictoriaT15

why not say : Das Junge ,das Madchen? I wondering why Junge is masculline but Madchen is neuter?? Can somebody help? Many Thanks

August 30, 2015

mizinamo

There is little logic to German noun genders - I recommend that you simply learn them along with the word.

For nouns describing people, the gender usually matches the sex (nouns referring to male people are usually masculine: der Vater, der Junge, der Sohn, der Bruder; nouns referring to female people are usually feminine: die Mutter, die Tochter, die Schwester).

"Das Mädchen" does not follow this because it is a diminutive, and all diminutives in -chen are neuter. The base noun (die Maid) was in fact feminine but it is not used much any more in standard Germans (I believe it survives in some dialects).

August 30, 2015

Suparna971335

Thanks...der for male, die for female & das for neuter

July 11, 2018

mizinamo

In grammar, we usually use the words "masculine, feminine, neuter" for the three genders of German, not "male" or "female".

July 11, 2018

VictoriaT15

Thank you very much! vielen dank!!

August 30, 2015

LukeTimS

The the guide . Der is for masculine words . Das is for nueter words. Die is for feminine."

April 20, 2017

Suparna971335

Mdchen is feminine

July 11, 2018

mizinamo

Be careful to distinguish between words and the things that the words stand for.

The word Mädchen is (grammatically) neuter.

But a girl (ein Mädchen) is female.

To make a comparison in English: the word "table" has five letters, but no legs. But most tables have four legs, and no letters.

Words are not the same as the thing that they stand for.

So just as the word "table" doesn't have any legs, the word Mädchen is not female or feminine, because the word is not the thing.

In general, the grammatical gender of a noun is not related to the natural gender of the thing that the word stands for in German.

July 11, 2018

Sylvester84667

words ending in "chen" are automatically neuter

January 8, 2019

az_p
Mod

    If you cannot figure out how to type ä or the other special characters, you can find instructions here: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Guide_to_keyboard_layouts_and_input_methods

    It's worth learning how to type them properly if you want to use the German that you learn :)

    February 1, 2016

PuppyChow3

    Need help spelling German words? Here's what to do:

    When you see a new word in a question you know you can't spell, type the word (even if typing it is not required, you're going to erase it later.) and add it to the dictionary. Then erase it and continue playing Duolingo. And when a question comes that requires you to type the word, type the few letters of the word that you know, and it will appear in the dictionary, right when you need it!

    I hope this will help. Go ahead and try it! :-D

    December 1, 2016

brett2003

    What is the difference between using das, die, and der? Why are each of them used?

    December 20, 2015

AtalinaDove

    I believe this topic is mostly covered already in this thread, but something that hasn't been explicitly stated is that in German each noun has a grammatical gender. Based on the gender of the noun, there is a different word for the. It might seem useless but it's how the language works. Read the other comments if you want to know specifically which gender correlates to which article. Hope this helps :)

    January 23, 2016

slamRN

    If I was a snob, I would first ask you "how did you get to level 8 without knowing about neuter, feminine and masculine nouns?"

    November 4, 2017

AlbertNyil

    My question is. Why is the girl das instead of die?

    October 26, 2017

Qiunnn

    Grammatical gender often does not coincide with assumed gender. You are assuming that the word girl is feminine because what the noun is describing is but they are two entirely seperate things that do not effect each other in any way.
    For example die tur means the door, yet this does not insinuate that doors are female just that the word for doors carrying the grammatical gender feminine just as the word for girl carries the gender neuter

    November 4, 2017

mizinamo

    Please see my reply to VictoriaT15.

    October 26, 2017

slamRN

    Simple answer, Mädchen is neuter, live with it. ;-)

    November 4, 2017

PExicxM8

    It does not Der. Some problem with the system

    October 28, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      If you have a problem with the function of the lesson or app, report it during the lesson or here.

      If I've misunderstood and your question is related to the grammar, could you please rephrase?

      October 28, 2017

sdrao

      There's a bug in this one. I keep sending der and it marks me wrong.

      October 28, 2017

Dotithekit

      THERS NO "DER" OR IF ITS "DER",ITS SAYS ITS WRONG,

      October 29, 2017

mizinamo

      What do you mean? Where is there no der?

      What kind of exercise did you see? "type what you hear"? multiple choice? tap the matching pairs? translate a sentence by tapping words from a word bank? translate a sentence by typing on a keyboard?

      What did you write?

      What, exactly, was the complete text of the error message you saw?

      October 29, 2017

HalH.Watt

      The correct answer is shown to be"Der", capital D. But all the answers offered are lower case, ie "der" shoo it counts answer as incorrect. All the answers offered are counted as incorrect.

      November 6, 2017

mizinamo

      Thanks. Was this a "fill in the blank" exercise with multiple options for what goes into the blank?

      I've found one such exercise and have tried to disable it. I'm not sure how long it takes for that to take effect in the public course -- especially in mobile apps which may need to wait for the next release.

      Are you using the website or a mobile app? If so, which one?

      November 6, 2017

Niamhosullivan05

      There iS no der

      October 29, 2017

LeifAusNorwegen

      Fix this bug!!!! All answers are "incorrect" even "der".

      October 31, 2017

SandraArav2

      Der is not given in optiond

      November 1, 2017

tlovrekovic

      i put in Der and got a wrong answer, The correction said Der then.

      November 1, 2017

lamamma15

      The exercise keeps telling me "der jumge" is wrong - the only other choices are die and dad! And the program won't move on!!!

      November 1, 2017

Qiunnn

      try : der Junge
      It may be rejecting it due to the spelling error

      November 4, 2017

chartman50

      I used der as there was no option for Der

      November 2, 2017

chartman50

      Come on can't move on,the answer is not available. You are looking for tbe answer Der,all you offer is der!

      November 2, 2017

Kguest60

      There was no selection of "Der" available. Es gibt keine Auswahl von "Der" verfügbar

      November 3, 2017

MelvinHeny

      Cant go passed here its refusing to select even the right answer

      November 3, 2017

AmyPowell4

      Got stuck as no answer was correct. That's annoying.

      November 3, 2017

lzbthnndgls

      but das is neuter. should it not be die if the word is feminine?

      June 14, 2015

mizinamo

      Indeed it should be "die", if the word were feminine. But "das Mädchen" (like all diminutives in -chen) is grammatically neuter.

      The grammatical gender does not always agree with the natural gender.

      June 16, 2015

Camilla-danesa

      Thank you thank you! I never knew there was a general rule that the diminutives (-chen) are neuter!

      November 4, 2017

SirCheesington

      Shouldn't 'A boy, A girl' also be correct?

      August 4, 2015

mizinamo

      No - "der, die, das" are the German definite article, corresponding to the English definite article "the".

      The indefinite articles in German, corresponding to the English indefinite article "a, an", are "ein, eine".

      (The German definite and indefinite articles may also have different endings depending on case.)

      August 5, 2015

isaacishumble

      no

      November 18, 2015

Lovleypuppy

      ''Der Junge, das Madchen''

      October 28, 2015

mizinamo

      "The boy, the little maggot".

      Not quite the same thing.

      Pay attention to the umlauts!

      October 28, 2015

WiegehtesI

      This may be a stupid question but if i was to write this on paper and want to say "girl" not "maggot" would i put dots or use ae?

      February 1, 2016

mizinamo

      Dots. Writing umlauted letters with dots over them is standard - "ae oe ue" is only used as an emergency solution if you can't type the dotted letter. But if you're handwriting, there's no font or keyboard problem :)

      February 1, 2016

Bennett43800

      For Mädchen could you also put kind?

      June 30, 2017

mizinamo

      No.

      Mädchen = girl

      Kind = child

      A child can be a boy or a girl.

      June 30, 2017

Brianna0423

      can y'all like turn off the speaking setting

      September 3, 2017

OchezeVict

      Der junge und die frau is answer but the option that they gave is die , das. So, I need help to contuine next question.

      September 18, 2017

mizinamo

      No -- die Frau is "the woman", not "the girl".

      "the girl" is das Mädchen.

      September 18, 2017

ErickaNiet1

      This sentence has a typo. All three options are written low key and so the systems considers them all wrong. I know it should be Der.

      October 29, 2017

JohnCrookes

      There is an annoying bug here. Of the three answers given, none are accepted. Cannot move past this question.

      November 2, 2017

AnacletoAm

      There's no correct answer?

      November 4, 2017

SujayDaiva

      In options there was no der

      November 5, 2017

AbbasAmeri1

      I cant say Mädchen

      December 6, 2017

MarquiseDe4

      what do I say the meaning or what is written

      February 14, 2018

MargarethW8

      Emm, I thought this exercise was about writing what I heard, not translating what I heard.

      March 18, 2018

Zed620730

      I was right. Does the app mark things wrong if you dont have punctuation or spelling?

      May 18, 2018

mizinamo

      The app generally ignores punctuation.

      If you make a simple spelling mistake (e.g. one letter added or dropped or changed) and the result does not make a new word (e.g. misspelling boy as boz), then you generally get a typo warning but the sentence is accepted. If the misspelling is another valid word (e.g. misspelling boy as box), the sentence will be marked wrong.

      What was the entire answer you had typed?

      May 18, 2018

Yeonmin3

      Can you guys help me to distinguish between DIE, DAS and DER ? I cannot understand that.

      July 31, 2018

Ben936193

      Why can't we say boi instead of boy, it's a cooler version but duolingo doesn't approve those king of words.

      March 1, 2019

mizinamo

      duolingo doesn't approve those king of words.

      Indeed.

      Please use standard written English on Duolingo.

      March 1, 2019

Tilly284496

      How come they dont use die Maid anymore that would make it easier to remember?

      May 11, 2019

mizinamo

      How come they dont use die Maid anymore that would make it easier to remember?

      Because speakers of a language don't worry about whether their language is easy or difficult for foreigners to learn. They just speak (more or less) the way they hear it from their parents.

      May 11, 2019

N5yOturW

      Anyone else struggling to understand Der and Die. They sound the same to me.

      May 20, 2019

edsUBA

      It gives the options as der die and iener but will not accept any of them.

      November 6, 2017

VonZinzer

      so why does the lesson sometimes say Das Junge, Das Mädchen, but then will give Der Junge, das Mädchen? just curious.

      November 2, 2015

mizinamo

      It should never say "das Junge" in the beginner lessons. (That would mean "the young, the offspring (of an animal)" but I don't think that is a word that Duo teaches at all.)

      November 3, 2015

rsprnmsc

      What's the different around Das, Die, and Der? Can u please tell me?

      November 29, 2015

AbymanyuBa

      He/she/it > der/die/das , madchen is feminin, why it uses das?

      November 29, 2015

robertmccarroll

      see this game i hope that this game gets taken down for misconduct of the german language, This is absolutely disgraceful yous all should be ashamed of yourselves, Kind regards robert mc

      January 25, 2016

JohnCrookes

      I hope you get taken down for misconduct of the English language :)

      November 2, 2017

NickHipoli

      I can't spell Madchen

      May 30, 2015

SimoneBa

      If you can't find the ä, replace it with "ae", that is the accepted way of substituting it.

      May 31, 2015

jessica90427

      Thank you simoneba

      September 26, 2015

beachlifebro2

      why not say deez nuts for boy

      February 1, 2016
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.