1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I do not drink any kind of c…

"I do not drink any kind of coffee."

Translation:Mi trinkas nenian kafon.

May 30, 2015

11 Comments


linguafiqari

Why is “Mi ne trinkas nenian kafon” wrong?


Luis_Domingos

That's a double negative, which is not used in Esperanto.


Rodrigopredja

Cxu mi povus diri: "Mi ne trinkas ial da kafo" ?


TreyEHarris

Ne. «Ial» temas pri kialoj—kaj «ial da…» estas sensencaĵo.


Casasduas

I thought the meaning of this was someone saying that he doesn't drink low quality coffee, instead of no coffee at all.


MichelCant6120

I did think that too. What they translate is actually more like : "I drink no kind of coffee". "I do not drink any kind of coffee." is rather : "Mi ne trinkas ian ajn kafon". The sentence of someone "picky" in matter of coffee, not someone rejecting coffee altogether. This is how I translated (aka thought) this, at least. Someone else's mind?


Thomas62705

"Ŝi ne trinkas ĉian kafon. Ĉu tion estas ĝusta?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"I do not drink any kind of coffee."
Mi trinkas nenian kafon.

"Ŝi ne trinkas ĉian kafon."
She does not drink any coffee.


DavidLamb53073

"She does not drink any (kind of) coffee" would surely be, "Ŝi ne drinkas ian kafon". "Ŝi ne trinkas ĉian kafon" would mean "She does not drink every kind of coffee".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.