"I do not drink any kind of coffee."

Translation:Mi trinkas nenian kafon.

May 30, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

linguafiqari

Why is “Mi ne trinkas nenian kafon” wrong?

May 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's a double negative, which is not used in Esperanto.

May 31, 2015

linguafiqari

Dankon :)

May 31, 2015

Rodrigopredja

Cxu mi povus diri: "Mi ne trinkas ial da kafo" ?

February 11, 2016

Casasduas

I thought the meaning of this was someone saying that he doesn't drink low quality coffee, instead of no coffee at all.

December 4, 2016

MichelCant6120

I did think that too. What they translate is actually more like : "I drink no kind of coffee". "I do not drink any kind of coffee." is rather : "Mi ne trinkas ian ajn kafon". The sentence of someone "picky" in matter of coffee, not someone rejecting coffee altogether. This is how I translated (aka thought) this, at least. Someone else's mind?

September 30, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.