Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not drink any kind of coffee."

Translation:Mi trinkas nenian kafon.

3 years ago

6 Comments


adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Why is “Mi ne trinkas nenian kafon” wrong?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

That's a double negative, which is not used in Esperanto.

3 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Dankon :)

3 years ago

Rodrigopredja

Cxu mi povus diri: "Mi ne trinkas ial da kafo" ?

2 years ago

Casasduas
Casasduas

I thought the meaning of this was someone saying that he doesn't drink low quality coffee, instead of no coffee at all.

1 year ago

MichelCant6120
MichelCant6120

I did think that too. What they translate is actually more like : "I drink no kind of coffee". "I do not drink any kind of coffee." is rather : "Mi ne trinkas ian ajn kafon". The sentence of someone "picky" in matter of coffee, not someone rejecting coffee altogether. This is how I translated (aka thought) this, at least. Someone else's mind?

1 year ago