"I have just received her answer."

Translation:Eu acabei de receber a resposta dela.

September 29, 2013

14 Comments


SilentAnnie

I cannot find the word "just" in the translation, is that in combination with "acabei"?

July 23, 2014

Sodbrennen

Yes, "acabar de fazer uma coisa", means having just done sth.

July 30, 2014

naddaf.amir89

Can't it be "eu já recebi.."? Or does já only mean "already"?

September 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, it would have a different meaning (already).

October 5, 2017

dsteck

I think you can also say "Eu acabo de receber a resposta dela." Is this different from "Eu acabei de receber a resposta dela"?

September 29, 2013

Paulenrique

It seems similar. A slight difference may be in"eu acabo de.." being used when you are directly talking to someone, and "acabei de..." when you report/state something/fact.

September 29, 2013

mariaaa

Paulenrique, what do you mean by reporting something? Do you mean more formal language in a e.g. bureaucratic setting?

October 4, 2013

Paulenrique

no... when you relate something you have heard/been told. "ela disse que acabara de chegar em casa" = "she said she had just arrived home".

October 5, 2013

AlexDSSF

Wouldn't "Eu acabei de recever a resposta dela" be translated as "I HAD just received her answer" instead of "I have just received her answer"?

December 3, 2013

Paulenrique

no, that would be "eu tinha acabado de receber..."

December 4, 2013

TygerK

Any opinions on my response?

"Eu recebi a resposta dela agora já."

November 25, 2014

iceabella15

I think you need to reorder the words and I would use recém instead of agora já: Eu recém recebi a resposta dela

October 5, 2017

keltikfrost

it shows me the answer as "recém recebi sua resposta."

i think this is a bug?

April 9, 2018

Paulenrique

This version is used in the south region of Brazil.

April 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.