1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have just received her ans…

"I have just received her answer."

Translation:Eu acabei de receber a resposta dela.

September 29, 2013

16 Comments


SilentAnnie

I cannot find the word "just" in the translation, is that in combination with "acabei"?


Sodbrennen

Yes, "acabar de fazer uma coisa", means having just done sth.


dsteck

I think you can also say "Eu acabo de receber a resposta dela." Is this different from "Eu acabei de receber a resposta dela"?


Paulenrique

It seems similar. A slight difference may be in"eu acabo de.." being used when you are directly talking to someone, and "acabei de..." when you report/state something/fact.


mariaaa

Paulenrique, what do you mean by reporting something? Do you mean more formal language in a e.g. bureaucratic setting?


Paulenrique

no... when you relate something you have heard/been told. "ela disse que acabara de chegar em casa" = "she said she had just arrived home".


naddaf.amir89

Can't it be "eu já recebi.."? Or does já only mean "already"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it would have a different meaning (already).


Thomas.Heiss

I tried something similar like naddaf.amir89.

"(I) have received" tricked me in trying "(Eu) tenho recebido".
And I wrongly translated "just" as "já".

So could my (wrong) answer "Eu já tenho recebido a resposta dela" maybe be used as a direct translation for "I have already received her reply"?

And "tinha recebido" can probably only be used alone (not with já/already) or with the above suggestion https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/886963?comment_id=1217330:

"Eu tinha acabado de receber a resposta dela" = "I had just received her answer"?!


keltikfrost

it shows me the answer as "recém recebi sua resposta."

i think this is a bug?


Paulenrique

This version is used in the south region of Brazil.


amo_linguas_

isn't just "justamente?"

eu justamente acabou de receber a sua resposta?


AlexDSSF

Wouldn't "Eu acabei de recever a resposta dela" be translated as "I HAD just received her answer" instead of "I have just received her answer"?


Paulenrique

no, that would be "eu tinha acabado de receber..."


TygerK

Any opinions on my response?

"Eu recebi a resposta dela agora já."


iceabella15

I think you need to reorder the words and I would use recém instead of agora já: Eu recém recebi a resposta dela

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.