"Kelkaj patoj necesas por kuiri ĉi tiun manĝon."

Translation:Some frying pans are necessary to cook this meal.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Interrobang3

I misread this as 'patroj.' Oops.

3 years ago

russeladvincula

Me too!

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Pato is not a duck. Anaso is a duck.

Pato is not a duck. Anaso is a duck.

Pato is not a duck. Anaso is a duck.

Pato is not a duck. Anaso is a duck....

2 years ago

setter3314

why is "pans" not accepted for "patoj" but only "frying pans" ??

2 years ago

theroundup

I guess a pan is a general term for these kind of cookware, although in previous exercises pan was accepted for "pato". So, from now on:

EO: "pato" = ENG: frying pan (US also frypan, skillet)

2 years ago

adamyoung97

Can I really not say, “...are needed to...”?

3 years ago

arbaro

Report it...

3 years ago

sf2k

isn't kuiri already 'to cook' so why por added here? I can read it as for cooking and that works but it mixes me up

3 years ago

lun678602

Mi kredas, ke oni uzas 'por', kiam oni devas uzi 'um [zu]' germane, 'pour' france, kaj 'para' hispane. Ankaux kiam oni povas uzi 'in order [to]' angle.

2 years ago

IXAUHTL

Difference between Iom and Kelka?

3 years ago

JackBond

I may have remembered this backwards, because this sentence contradicts what I thought I knew, but I know one word refers to "some of a whole" and the other refers to "an unknown quantity". Based on this sentence, I would have to assume "kelkaj" means "an unknown quantity" and "iom" means "some of a whole".

3 years ago

Cxiper

From what I understand, its more of an idiomatic difference, 'iom' refers to a small amount, where 'kelka' implies more than one.

3 years ago

enoigi

What is the difference between 'bezoni' and 'necesi'?

2 years ago

JackBond

Necesi means "to be necessary". It's a short form for "esti necesa"

Bezoni means "to need".

2 years ago

blessedwhitney

Can someone esplain how I am able to tell that this sentence: some frying pans need to cook this meal

2 years ago

JackBond

That would be "Kelkaj patoj bezonas kuiri ĉi tiun manĝon."

"Need to [verb]" = "Bezonas [verb]i"
"Are needed for [verb]ing" = "Necesas por [verb]i"

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.