1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kelkaj patoj necesas por kui…

"Kelkaj patoj necesas por kuiri ĉi tiun manĝon."

Translation:Some frying pans are necessary to cook this meal.

May 31, 2015

16 Comments


Interrobang3

I misread this as 'patroj.' Oops.


Majklo_Blic

Pato is not a duck. Anaso is a duck.

Pato is not a duck. Anaso is a duck.

Pato is not a duck. Anaso is a duck.

Pato is not a duck. Anaso is a duck....


setter3314

why is "pans" not accepted for "patoj" but only "frying pans" ??


theroundup

I guess a pan is a general term for these kind of cookware, although in previous exercises pan was accepted for "pato". So, from now on:

EO: "pato" = ENG: frying pan (US also frypan, skillet)


linguafiqari

Can I really not say, “...are needed to...”?


arbaro

Report it...


sf2k

isn't kuiri already 'to cook' so why por added here? I can read it as for cooking and that works but it mixes me up


lun678602

Mi kredas, ke oni uzas 'por', kiam oni devas uzi 'um [zu]' germane, 'pour' france, kaj 'para' hispane. Ankaux kiam oni povas uzi 'in order [to]' angle.


DYMBOR

Difference between Iom and Kelka?


JackBond

I may have remembered this backwards, because this sentence contradicts what I thought I knew, but I know one word refers to "some of a whole" and the other refers to "an unknown quantity". Based on this sentence, I would have to assume "kelkaj" means "an unknown quantity" and "iom" means "some of a whole".


Cxiper

From what I understand, its more of an idiomatic difference, 'iom' refers to a small amount, where 'kelka' implies more than one.


enoigi

What is the difference between 'bezoni' and 'necesi'?


JackBond

Necesi means "to be necessary". It's a short form for "esti necesa"

Bezoni means "to need".


blessedwhitney

Can someone esplain how I am able to tell that this sentence: some frying pans need to cook this meal


JackBond

That would be "Kelkaj patoj bezonas kuiri ĉi tiun manĝon."

"Need to [verb]" = "Bezonas [verb]i"
"Are needed for [verb]ing" = "Necesas por [verb]i"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.