1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg snakker norsk."

"Jeg snakker norsk."

Translation:I speak Norwegian.

May 31, 2015

20 Comments


N_Ter

not yet, fam, but getting there


WombatSteve

What about now?


ag3n7_z3r0

Wow! Just two sentences ago I couldn't speak Norwegian. I must be progressing super fast! :-)


Pippanie

Is this pronounced right?


Luke_5.1991

Yes. Norsk is pronounced like norshk because the R + S letter combination produces a sh sound.


Diogo.Alvarez

But you still pronounce the tapped r before the sh sound?


Luke_5.1991

It's very subtle compared to a word like "der".


[deactivated user]

    I hope so soon, anyway!


arnica5ch

    Is "I am speaking norwegian" better?

    Jeg snakk[er] norsk


CMAubuchon

    When do you use the (er) ending? I saw "Kan du snakke engelsk?" and ""Snakker du engelsk". Then there's "Jeg snakker norsk." All are correct according to this site. Anyone know the rule?


Kiowa0

    If you had continued with the course, you would already have learnt about the verbs. If not...A verb, in the "to do form" would be something like "eat". To turn it into the present tense, I am "eating", we would use spiser. A suffix of -r or -er in a verb makes it into the present tense :)


CMAubuchon

    Thank you! I have also continued and am into the verbs and plurals now. Tusen takk!


Anbrew813

    So Bokmål is the name for the formalized version used by most Norwegians as I understand. Would one ever say Jeg snakker bokmål, or is the distinction really unnecessary conversationally?


rhianna414022

    I doubt youd need to distinguish, unless youre talking about it at a deeper level of conversation and/or youre explaining you dont understand nynorsk et al.


Cheetahfro

    I am learning norsk

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.