"Ĉu vi parolas la hispanan?"

Translation:Do you speak Spanish?

3 years ago

47 Comments


Mrins4
Mrins4

Jes, iomete.

3 years ago

nick2w

Sí!

3 years ago

mikeharvatt
mikeharvatt

Hablo un poquito, ¿y tú?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Nein, ich spreche Deutsch.

3 years ago

kcirehikari88

Konting tagalog po. Bakit?

3 years ago

TheFourthReplica

Claro que sí jaja

3 years ago

leonardinh1
leonardinh1

jes, nací en un país de habla hispana :)

3 years ago

Kiano1234

¡Qué bien por tí!

2 years ago

DrKriegerPhD

It's funny that I've been speaking English for 20+ years, and I'm messing up the English grammar on the answer :P

3 years ago

patrickmccarron

Jes, mi parolas gxin!

3 years ago

zekecoma

Jes, mi parolas la hispanan, la germanan kaj Esperanton.

3 years ago

Sandra_Brandt

How would you say: Shall we speak Spanish?

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

Best are "Ĉu ni parolu la hispanan?" or even shorter "Ĉu ni parolu hispane?"

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Ĉu devus ni parolas la hispanan? aŭ Ĉu ni parolas la hispanan?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Isn't that still the present tense? "shall speak" is a future tense. Shouldn't that be "Ĉu ni parolos la hispanan? http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/verbformoj.php

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Oh, yes, you are correct. I mistakenly confused "shall" and "should".

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Eble "Ĉu ni parolu la hispanan?"?

3 years ago

Sandra_Brandt

Dankon :0)

3 years ago

Adrian729689

"Ni parolu hispane!" We shall (let's) speak spanish-style

3 weeks ago

VicRed

I am not getting any of this rights, not a single one, I am never totally sure if they need "n" or not

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Use -n for the object of the sentence except after the verb "esti", and prepositions (except in special occasions that will be taught later).

3 years ago

shadeinthestars

I thought esperanto had no "special occasions" and stuff?

11 months ago

alvie_x
alvie_x

Estoy aprendiendo español :)

3 years ago

Catmastree

So this question can mean both, "Can you speak Spanish?" and, "Are you speaking Spanish [right now]?" ?

If so, it must be one of those contextual questions.

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

I am puzzled by the application of the accusative when referring to languages. The question immediately preceding this marked the accusative wrong (without explanation) for placing the language in the accusative.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Did the sentence contain either estas or a preposition? The accusative is only for the direct object of the sentence; you don't use it following esti or as part of most prepositional phrases.

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

As mentioned above, I don't have the exact wording at hand but I am aware of indirect objects being identified by the presence of a preposition.

However, it won't be the first time time I failed to notice the verb to be and its effect on grammar and not just in Esperanto.

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

What exactly was the question?

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Unfortunately, there was a big gap between when I did the two questions so I can't remember the exact wording of the previous example.

I will repeat the lesson enough times to bring it back and then post it.

3 years ago

addiejm

Jes, mi parolas la hispanan, kaj mi parolas esperanton (iomete)

2 years ago

rutnatalienoboa

Jes, la hispana estas mia denaska lingvuo!(I think that's how you say native language... or is it gepatro lingvuo? shrug)

1 year ago

crabilld
crabilld

In a previous comment thread, Chuck said that languages don't use the accusative because they don't carry direction (except when referring to translation). Why must it be used here?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Maybe he was talking about the adverbial form because "Ĉu vi parolas hispane?" means the exact thing.

3 years ago

Lodoviko

I believe in best practice, the adverbial form and use of the language cited are used.

2 months ago

echolaliaa

why la hispanan and not la hispana? the "-n" suffix on language names is messing me up a little.

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Because it's the direct object of "parolas".

3 years ago

kinanx14
kinanx14

Jes, mi parolas las hispanan iomete

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Sí. Lo hablo.

2 years ago

zekecoma

Estoy aprendiendo español. Mi español no está bueno.

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Ne, mi ne faras. Mi parolas Esperanton kaj la turkan lingvo iomete.

2 years ago

applefreak1954

Is it possible to write "Cxu paloras vi la hispanan?" as well?

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

3 languages related to 1 sentence, Esperanto, Spanish, and English. Cool only as bowties can be (?

2 years ago

Cris.R.

Why is there a la infront of hispana

1 year ago

Julian_L.

«La hispana» is a short form of «la hispana lingvo» ("the Spanish language").

1 year ago

ChesterCri
ChesterCri

Si, y muy bien :v

7 months ago

neizlemigs
neizlemigs

sí señor

3 months ago

Cole478

Why are languages in Esperanto spelled as adjectives? I thought there were no exceptions to the rules.

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.