1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi parolas la hispanan?"

"Ĉu vi parolas la hispanan?"

Translation:Do you speak Spanish?

May 31, 2015

42 Comments


Mrins4

Jes, iomete.


mikeharvatt

Hablo un poquito, ¿y tú?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Nein, ich spreche Deutsch.


kcirehikari88

Konting tagalog po. Bakit?


T33V33Man

Pinoy Mo ba? Limampu Pinoy At Limampu Amerikano. Kumusta Ka? Nagsasalita Ako ng kaunting Tagalog


DrKriegerPhD

It's funny that I've been speaking English for 20+ years, and I'm messing up the English grammar on the answer :P


leonardinh1

jes, nací en un país de habla hispana :)


Sandra_Brandt

How would you say: Shall we speak Spanish?


MailmanSpy

Ĉu devus ni parolas la hispanan? aŭ Ĉu ni parolas la hispanan?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Isn't that still the present tense? "shall speak" is a future tense. Shouldn't that be "Ĉu ni parolos la hispanan? http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/verbformoj.php


MailmanSpy

Oh, yes, you are correct. I mistakenly confused "shall" and "should".


[deactivated user]

    Eble "Ĉu ni parolu la hispanan?"?


amuzulo

    Best are "Ĉu ni parolu la hispanan?" or even shorter "Ĉu ni parolu hispane?"


Adrian729689

    "Ni parolu hispane!" We shall (let's) speak spanish-style


patrickmccarron

    Jes, mi parolas gxin!


VicRed

    I am not getting any of this rights, not a single one, I am never totally sure if they need "n" or not


MailmanSpy

    Use -n for the object of the sentence except after the verb "esti", and prepositions (except in special occasions that will be taught later).


PunkJesus

    Jes, mi parolas la hispanan, la germanan kaj Esperanton.


kiddo-depido

    3 languages related to 1 sentence, Esperanto, Spanish, and English. Cool only as bowties can be (?


Catmastree

    So this question can mean both, "Can you speak Spanish?" and, "Are you speaking Spanish [right now]?" ?

    If so, it must be one of those contextual questions.


rutnatalienoboa

    Jes, la hispana estas mia denaska lingvuo!(I think that's how you say native language... or is it gepatro lingvuo? shrug)


northernguy

    I am puzzled by the application of the accusative when referring to languages. The question immediately preceding this marked the accusative wrong (without explanation) for placing the language in the accusative.


Majklo_Blic

    Did the sentence contain either estas or a preposition? The accusative is only for the direct object of the sentence; you don't use it following esti or as part of most prepositional phrases.


northernguy

    As mentioned above, I don't have the exact wording at hand but I am aware of indirect objects being identified by the presence of a preposition.

    However, it won't be the first time time I failed to notice the verb to be and its effect on grammar and not just in Esperanto.


MailmanSpy

    What exactly was the question?


northernguy

    Unfortunately, there was a big gap between when I did the two questions so I can't remember the exact wording of the previous example.

    I will repeat the lesson enough times to bring it back and then post it.


crabilld

    In a previous comment thread, Chuck said that languages don't use the accusative because they don't carry direction (except when referring to translation). Why must it be used here?


MailmanSpy

    Maybe he was talking about the adverbial form because "Ĉu vi parolas hispane?" means the exact thing.


Lodoviko

    I believe in best practice, the adverbial form and use of the language cited are used.


alvie_x

    Estoy aprendiendo español :)


echolaliaa

    why la hispanan and not la hispana? the "-n" suffix on language names is messing me up a little.


MailmanSpy

    Because it's the direct object of "parolas".


addiejm

    Jes, mi parolas la hispanan, kaj mi parolas esperanton (iomete)


JackyDW

    Ne, mi ne faras. Mi parolas Esperanton kaj la turkan lingvo iomete.


applefreak1954

    Is it possible to write "Cxu paloras vi la hispanan?" as well?


Cris.R.

    Why is there a la infront of hispana


Julian_L.

    «La hispana» is a short form of «la hispana lingvo» ("the Spanish language").


Cole478

    Why are languages in Esperanto spelled as adjectives? I thought there were no exceptions to the rules.


Ben643335

    Why is it "hispanan" and not "hispana". I understand when the "n" comes from in most cases but I never know where it comes from for languages, it seems like random. Can anyone explain this?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.