"Ĉu vi parolas la hispanan?"

Translation:Do you speak Spanish?

May 31, 2015

47 Comments


Mrins4

Jes, iomete.

May 31, 2015

nick2w

Sí!

May 31, 2015

mikeharvatt

Hablo un poquito, ¿y tú?

June 1, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Nein, ich spreche Deutsch.

October 3, 2015

kcirehikari88

Konting tagalog po. Bakit?

November 15, 2015

TheFourthReplica

Claro que sí jaja

June 3, 2015

leonardinh1

jes, nací en un país de habla hispana :)

June 3, 2015

Kiano1234

¡Qué bien por tí!

January 16, 2016

DrKriegerPhD

It's funny that I've been speaking English for 20+ years, and I'm messing up the English grammar on the answer :P

July 3, 2015

patrickmccarron

Jes, mi parolas gxin!

June 3, 2015

zekecoma

Jes, mi parolas la hispanan, la germanan kaj Esperanton.

August 26, 2015

Sandra_Brandt

How would you say: Shall we speak Spanish?

June 2, 2015

amuzulo

Best are "Ĉu ni parolu la hispanan?" or even shorter "Ĉu ni parolu hispane?"

September 8, 2015

MailmanSpy

Ĉu devus ni parolas la hispanan? aŭ Ĉu ni parolas la hispanan?

June 3, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Isn't that still the present tense? "shall speak" is a future tense. Shouldn't that be "Ĉu ni parolos la hispanan? http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/verbformoj.php

June 5, 2015

MailmanSpy

Oh, yes, you are correct. I mistakenly confused "shall" and "should".

June 5, 2015

Kelirya

Eble "Ĉu ni parolu la hispanan?"?

September 20, 2015

Sandra_Brandt

Dankon :0)

June 3, 2015

Adrian729689

"Ni parolu hispane!" We shall (let's) speak spanish-style

November 8, 2018

VicRed

I am not getting any of this rights, not a single one, I am never totally sure if they need "n" or not

July 3, 2015

MailmanSpy

Use -n for the object of the sentence except after the verb "esti", and prepositions (except in special occasions that will be taught later).

July 3, 2015

shadeinthestars

I thought esperanto had no "special occasions" and stuff?

December 23, 2017

alvie_x

Estoy aprendiendo español :)

October 2, 2015

Catmastree

So this question can mean both, "Can you speak Spanish?" and, "Are you speaking Spanish [right now]?" ?

If so, it must be one of those contextual questions.

October 26, 2016

northernguy

I am puzzled by the application of the accusative when referring to languages. The question immediately preceding this marked the accusative wrong (without explanation) for placing the language in the accusative.

June 7, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Did the sentence contain either estas or a preposition? The accusative is only for the direct object of the sentence; you don't use it following esti or as part of most prepositional phrases.

June 7, 2015

northernguy

As mentioned above, I don't have the exact wording at hand but I am aware of indirect objects being identified by the presence of a preposition.

However, it won't be the first time time I failed to notice the verb to be and its effect on grammar and not just in Esperanto.

June 7, 2015

MailmanSpy

What exactly was the question?

June 7, 2015

northernguy

Unfortunately, there was a big gap between when I did the two questions so I can't remember the exact wording of the previous example.

I will repeat the lesson enough times to bring it back and then post it.

June 7, 2015

addiejm

Jes, mi parolas la hispanan, kaj mi parolas esperanton (iomete)

December 23, 2015

truelefty

3 languages related to 1 sentence, Esperanto, Spanish, and English. Cool only as bowties can be (?

October 6, 2016

rutnatalienoboa

Jes, la hispana estas mia denaska lingvuo!(I think that's how you say native language... or is it gepatro lingvuo? shrug)

December 18, 2016

Cole478

Why are languages in Esperanto spelled as adjectives? I thought there were no exceptions to the rules.

September 13, 2018

crabilld

In a previous comment thread, Chuck said that languages don't use the accusative because they don't carry direction (except when referring to translation). Why must it be used here?

July 20, 2015

MailmanSpy

Maybe he was talking about the adverbial form because "Ĉu vi parolas hispane?" means the exact thing.

July 20, 2015

Lodoviko

I believe in best practice, the adverbial form and use of the language cited are used.

September 9, 2018

echolaliaa

why la hispanan and not la hispana? the "-n" suffix on language names is messing me up a little.

October 8, 2015

MailmanSpy

Because it's the direct object of "parolas".

October 8, 2015

kinanx14

Jes, mi parolas las hispanan iomete

December 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Sí. Lo hablo.

    January 28, 2016

zekecoma

    Estoy aprendiendo español. Mi español no está bueno.

    February 8, 2016

JackyDW

    Ne, mi ne faras. Mi parolas Esperanton kaj la turkan lingvo iomete.

    March 14, 2016

applefreak1954

    Is it possible to write "Cxu paloras vi la hispanan?" as well?

    July 19, 2016

Cris.R.

    Why is there a la infront of hispana

    May 18, 2017

Julian_L.

    «La hispana» is a short form of «la hispana lingvo» ("the Spanish language").

    May 19, 2017

ChesterCri

    Si, y muy bien :v

    April 9, 2018

neizlxmigs

    sí señor

    August 17, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.