"One says that Esperanto is an easy language."

Translation:Oni diras, ke Esperanto estas facila lingvo.

May 31, 2015

16 Comments


KoreanEsperanto

Esperanto facilas kaj belas.

May 31, 2015

grafs49

Esperanto estas facilas kaj belas. Mi kredas.

May 2, 2016

PurpleHuedMagPie

Esperanto estAS facilA kaj belA ✓

Esperanto facilAS KAJ belAS ✓

Esperanto estAS facilAS kaj belAS X

Since I can't say it in Esperanto clearly.... Unless followed by sentence breaks such as "kaj" and "ke", you can only use one of the following action ending per sentence: "-as" "-os" "-is" "-us" "-u"

If you already have one of the above and do not have a "sentence breaker", then the next action word(s) needs to end with "-i", which essentially is it's most basic form.

Also, if you use a describing-action word such as "esti" as the main action, you can change the following action words into their description forms by changing their endings to "-a".

Hope that helps!

July 5, 2017

ivovolt

Why is Esperanto used without "la"?

May 31, 2015

Andernoo

It's a planned language. Planned languages ans dead languages such as latin (latinon) end in -n and don't need a "la".

June 1, 2015

Dalingo8

Because Esperanto is the name of the language. For vast majority of languages you don't have a name, e.g. French people speak French language (but that language hasn't got a name), German people speak German language (which also hasn't got a name)... and so on.

May 15, 2019

manuelsg02

Why is Esperanto capitalized but not anything else?

February 25, 2016

yume.utsutsu

I was about to ask the same thing! I'd really like to know.

February 6, 2017

manuelsg02

I saw a comment saying that Esperanto is a noun (-o) and the language name is being used as "one who hopes" and that's why, but that all the other ones end in -a and may or may not have the accusative suffix -n, meaning they are adjectives :)

March 5, 2017

yume.utsutsu

Oh okay, I see! Thank you so much for answering!

March 28, 2017

SpiralStat

well they aren't lying ;)

June 30, 2016

StavatS

Can "One" be replaced with "They"?

October 16, 2016

PaCa826187

Wouldn't, 'They say' be a better translation of the Esperanto than, 'One says'? Logically, anyway... If you can apply logic to the English pidgin.

October 18, 2015

KareemAbdurazag

could you say "Oni diras, ke Esperanto facilas lingvo"?

March 29, 2016

cocojam181

I wonder why they decided to say esperanto instead of esperanta lingvo.

May 15, 2016

Monti681045

Why is it "la hispanon" but "Esperanton"?

June 17, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.