"One says that Esperanto is an easy language."

Translation:Oni diras, ke Esperanto estas facila lingvo.

3 years ago

15 Comments


KoreanEsperanto

Esperanto facilas kaj belas.

3 years ago

grafs49

Esperanto estas facilas kaj belas. Mi kredas.

2 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

Esperanto estAS facilA kaj belA ✓

Esperanto facilAS KAJ belAS ✓

Esperanto estAS facilAS kaj belAS X

Since I can't say it in Esperanto clearly.... Unless followed by sentence breaks such as "kaj" and "ke", you can only use one of the following action ending per sentence: "-as" "-os" "-is" "-us" "-u"

If you already have one of the above and do not have a "sentence breaker", then the next action word(s) needs to end with "-i", which essentially is it's most basic form.

Also, if you use a describing-action word such as "esti" as the main action, you can change the following action words into their description forms by changing their endings to "-a".

Hope that helps!

1 year ago

ivovolt
ivovolt

Why is Esperanto used without "la"?

3 years ago

Andernoo
Andernoo

It's a planned language. Planned languages ans dead languages such as latin (latinon) end in -n and don't need a "la".

3 years ago

manuelsg02

Why is Esperanto capitalized but not anything else?

2 years ago

yume.utsutsu

I was about to ask the same thing! I'd really like to know.

1 year ago

manuelsg02

I saw a comment saying that Esperanto is a noun (-o) and the language name is being used as "one who hopes" and that's why, but that all the other ones end in -a and may or may not have the accusative suffix -n, meaning they are adjectives :)

1 year ago

yume.utsutsu

Oh okay, I see! Thank you so much for answering!

1 year ago

SpiralStat

well they aren't lying ;)

2 years ago

StavatS
StavatS

Can "One" be replaced with "They"?

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Wouldn't, 'They say' be a better translation of the Esperanto than, 'One says'? Logically, anyway... If you can apply logic to the English pidgin.

3 years ago

KareemAbdurazag

could you say "Oni diras, ke Esperanto facilas lingvo"?

2 years ago

cocojam181

I wonder why they decided to say esperanto instead of esperanta lingvo.

2 years ago

Monti681045

Why is it "la hispanon" but "Esperanton"?

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.