1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "One says that Esperanto is a…

"One says that Esperanto is an easy language."

Translation:Oni diras, ke Esperanto estas facila lingvo.

May 31, 2015

23 Comments


KoreanEsperanto

Esperanto facilas kaj belas.


grafs49

Esperanto estas facilas kaj belas. Mi kredas.


PurpleHuedMagPie

Esperanto estAS facilA kaj belA ✓

Esperanto facilAS KAJ belAS ✓

Esperanto estAS facilAS kaj belAS X

Since I can't say it in Esperanto clearly.... Unless followed by sentence breaks such as "kaj" and "ke", you can only use one of the following action ending per sentence: "-as" "-os" "-is" "-us" "-u"

If you already have one of the above and do not have a "sentence breaker", then the next action word(s) needs to end with "-i", which essentially is it's most basic form.

Also, if you use a describing-action word such as "esti" as the main action, you can change the following action words into their description forms by changing their endings to "-a".

Hope that helps!


ivovolt

Why is Esperanto used without "la"?


Dalingo8

Because Esperanto is the name of the language. For vast majority of languages you don't have a name, e.g. French people speak French language (but that language hasn't got a name), German people speak German language (which also hasn't got a name)... and so on.


Andernoo

It's a planned language. Planned languages ans dead languages such as latin (latinon) end in -n and don't need a "la".


manuelsg02

Why is Esperanto capitalized but not anything else?


yume.utsutsu

I was about to ask the same thing! I'd really like to know.


manuelsg02

I saw a comment saying that Esperanto is a noun (-o) and the language name is being used as "one who hopes" and that's why, but that all the other ones end in -a and may or may not have the accusative suffix -n, meaning they are adjectives :)


yume.utsutsu

Oh okay, I see! Thank you so much for answering!


SpiralStat

well they aren't lying ;)


StavatS

Can "One" be replaced with "They"?


PaCa826187

Wouldn't, 'They say' be a better translation of the Esperanto than, 'One says'? Logically, anyway... If you can apply logic to the English pidgin.


Isaac419062

I guess it made on purpose to confuse learners


KareemAbdurazag

could you say "Oni diras, ke Esperanto facilas lingvo"?


Miaoumiam

No, because facila is an adjective that describes the word lingvo. By making it a verb, you're not describing the word anymore, you're giving it an action. And "easy" is not an action.


cocojam181

I wonder why they decided to say esperanto instead of esperanta lingvo.


Monti681045

Why is it "la hispanon" but "Esperanton"?


ploughman82

Why does it have to be oni and not unu? It's not clear from context which is asked for here. Or am I missing something?


Mauritsvan788479

Why is it 'esperanto' not 'la esperanton'


bartimaus

One is a dirty liar!


Dalingo8

:DD LOL :D What a sarcasm!


Hxadricxjo_161

Fakte, mi pensas, ke plej multaj homoj diras tion. Precipe esperantistoj.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.