"Our board is going in a good direction."

Translation:Nia estraro iras en bonan direkton.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Stecxjo

Check this one for its solution. To my mind, "iras" already shows direction. To add the accusative to the prepositional phrase would show movement INTO something. Can you move into a direction the same way that you walk INTO (not within) a room, for instance?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

I think it's precisely because "iras" shows direction that you use the accusative markers (to agree with the idea of the verb).

The main idea is that it needs to show direction towards (or away from), and that can be metaphorical as well as factive (from a place to a different place, regardless of whether they're physical or not).

3 years ago

Stecxjo

In that case, would "Nia estraro iras al bona direkto." also be counted as correct? (I cannot check this out on the test, unfortunately.) "En" just doesn't seem to be the word one might use for a direction or path: Mi iras norden ≠ Mi iras en la nordon ≠ Mi iras al la nordo. For a location, certainly: Mi iras Londonen = Mi iras en Londonon. = Mi iras al Londono. But it might be my English background that is causing me to doubt the sense of "direction" being something one can move into. Once someone is moving, there's already an implied direction (to a neutral observer standing somewhere, as Einstein might put it.)

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

I can't say - I'm conjecturing more than anything. I'm sure someone with actual more Esperanto proficiency will be able to solve this riddle.

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Plus

NOT away from. Only towards.

3 years ago

Notasurgeon

What about "Nia estraro iras bonen?" Too obscure?

3 years ago

tommylinsley

We haven't studied participles (I don't think Duo even teaches it; must be for advanced speakers), but I'm wondering if "Nia estraro estas iranta en bonan direkton" could also be a correct answer. (I removed the "j" from "bonajn")

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.