1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvenon, kara!"

"Bonvenon, kara!"

Translation:Welcome, dear!

May 31, 2015

13 Comments


b-ubbline

"Bonvenon" reminds me of "Bienvenue".


winggar

"Bonvenon" literally means "Come Well" in Esperanto. "Bienvenue" means "Good Arrival" (Or something similar, I'm not great at french) in French.


trezapoioi1

Welcome --> well come Bienvenue --> bien venu Benvenuto --> ben venuto It's basically all the same "Good welcome" is a bit redundant


4of92000

Is "kara" a noun or an adjective with an implied noun?


Dejo

It's an adjective with an implied noun. If it ends in A it's an adjective, no exceptions.


IamJustintime

If you are speaking to a girl with this sentence, should you say " karina" or does the "-in-" suffix not work with adjectives? Antaŭdankon :)


TheAwkwardBrit

I have a question about the translation of "kara" into "dear". As a male is this a word that you would only use to address women and children? Because in England men do not call other men dear.


zerozeroone

Well, in the US, dear is a standard salutation for letters, no matter what the genders of the sender or the recipient.


Duke298514

Sound familiar but strange to me, in irish "Cara" (same pronounciation) means "friend" so i think i might misuse this word


tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

Is it OK/correct to address people with 'kara' in Esperanto? Dear in English is only used in letters and to children


RoboticBowtie

why is saying "youre welcome" any different?


-Zorua-

I'm guessing that this is "welcome" in the sense of, say, welcoming someone to a party rather than as in "you're welcome".


BrunnoHC

'Kara' sounds a little bit strange to me, a Portuguese native speaker, because it is sometimes used as in Esperanto, with the 'dear' meaning (but written 'cara' (/'kaɾɐ/), and only feminine (the male version is 'caro' (/'kaɾu))), but generally is an adress to men. Oi cara, como vai? (Hello guy, how are you (going)?) Tem um cara em minha casa (There is a man in my house). There is also other meaning: 'face'. (That can be also translated to Portuguese as 'face' (/'fasɪ/ or /'fasi/)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.