Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ili skribas en la germana."

Translation:They write in German.

3 years ago

51 Comments


natsukilove2

Accidentally typed "they scribe in German," suddenly was in another century...

3 years ago

Ictram
Ictram

Probably a stupid question, but why isn't it written as "germanan" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Because of the preposition. As you'll see as you progress in the course, anything that's after a preposition doesn't take the accusative marker (the exceptions are with verbs of motion, where a preposition like "en" becomes "into" instead of "in", and "sur" becomes "onto" instead of "on").

3 years ago

gijira

tbh if prepositions kill -n prepositions are the hero we need

2 years ago

Ictram
Ictram

Ah ok, dankon!

3 years ago

rhythmixed
rhythmixed

Ja, sie schreiben auf Deutsch!

2 years ago

KoreanEsperanto

Mi lernas Esperanto kaj koreo!

3 years ago

KoreanEsperanto

Dankon ^^

3 years ago

kaybekwa

Mi lernas Esperanton kaj la korean

3 years ago

DarkDireDragon

Mi lernas Esperanton kaj la polan!

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Mi lernas Esperanton kaj la Germanan

    2 years ago

AnneHaehl

    I said "They write German." Is that not a correct translation?

    2 years ago

JoeThackway
    JoeThackway

    No, because it's not specific enough. It needs to be they write IN German because then that definitely means that they are writing in the language of the Germans. Though it may be an acceptable way to say it and people probably would get it, your translation has the ambiguity of possibly meaning that a person is writing in the German language or literally writing the word German.

    2 years ago

das-g
    das-g

    Wouldn't the latter meaning require quotes?

    1 year ago

RichardSmi907866

    If that were a valid argument, then one could equally argue that "They write in German" is ambiguous because they could be writing the literal words "in German". But as das-g says, it needs quotes. I think AnneHaehl is correct.

    1 year ago

gmolleda

    Why is bad "They write in German language."?

    3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You are being specific about which language so you need the definite article "They write in the German language." or you could say "They write in German."

    3 years ago

gmolleda

    Thanks, I am Spanish.

    3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    de nada

    3 years ago

XamLeumas
    XamLeumas

    Ein herzliches Moin Moin an alle!

    3 years ago

zekecoma

    Ich schreibe in Deutsch und Spanisch.

    3 years ago

Immortalizd
    Immortalizd

    Ich schreibe in Deutsch, Englisch und Esperanto :P

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Bitch please!, ich schreibe auf Spanisch, Englisch, Esperanto und Deutsch :v

      2 years ago

NathanCast2

      I really want a slow down button I always get the sound question wrong kaj we are begginners

      2 years ago

ChuckBaggett

      Control Alt Space is said to play the sound slowed down on a computer, but it doesn't actually work on mine.

      2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
      ALLintolearning3

      It is not too bad for beginners. You should hear the Korean sentences!

      Yet, you can listen to each word or phrase through forvo: https://forvo.com/languages/eo/

      3 months ago

RichardSel8

      Why isn't German capitalized?

      2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
      ALLintolearning3

      Many languages don't capitalize language names. Oddly though, they do capitalize only Esperanto. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages/tips-and-notes

      3 months ago

Uomo_Siciliano

      Can you also say:

      Ili skribas germane?

      1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
      ALLintolearning3

EoghanBostock

      Ich schreibe Deutsch, Englisch, Esperanto, Französisch, und Russisch!

      2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
      ALLintolearning3

      "Ich schreibe in Deutsch" oder "auf Deutsch schreiben"

      3 months ago

JoeRoution

      Sie schrieben in Deutsch.

      1 year ago

Bob20020
      Bob20020

      Esperanto is so easy that I don't hardly have to use the hints. Learning other languages, then this is a big booster!

      1 year ago

SuperNasal
      SuperNasal

      Why is it that languages other than Esperanto always have "the" in front of them in the Esperanto translation?

      1 year ago

RichardSmi907866

      Esperanto doesn't have a word for the French or German language. The words "franca" or "germana" are general adjectives that apply to anything that is French or German. You can talk about "franca pano" or "germana kolbaso", for instance. To speak of the French language, you say "la franca lingvo". The definite article "la" is needed to indicate it is referring to the normal, standard French language, and not some other French language like Norman or Occitan. This is normally shortened to just "la franca". This should really be wrong as there's no noun after the article, but all languages have their quirks and this is one of Esperanto's.

      1 year ago

AANickFan

      I do write in German, actually. I'm learning it in school.

      1 year ago

CarlosMaur320786

      Is it okay If we write "Ili skribas en germana"?

      1 year ago

.harlequinsmile.

      "illi" is basically gender non specific in esperanto?

      1 year ago

AANickFan

      No... "Ili" is "they" as in multiple people... there is a debate on what the gender-neutral pronoun in esperanto should be. Zamenhof used "gxi", some people found that offensive, other people have come up with "gi", "ri", "hi", etc.

      1 year ago

TopsecretName
      TopsecretName

      Ja, tun sie. Ich schreibe jetzt einfach irgendetwas. Schreibt mal einen Lachsmiley wenn ihr dashier versteht, dann denken die anderen, dass es witzig ist hehe.

      1 year ago

Xavierkiller22

      Deusches ist töte.

      1 year ago

offenso

      Why no infinitive here? Annoyed

      2 years ago

Julian_L.

      Why would you write in infinitive? There is just one verb and the English sentence is in simple present.

      2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
      ALLintolearning3

      Which infinitive did you want to put?

      3 months ago

alantrousers
      alantrousers

      I don't know why but I just can't get excited about Esperanto.

      2 years ago

Kiano1234

      This is wrong. It would.be iles skribas germante.

      2 years ago

JoeThackway
      JoeThackway

      Is "iles" a word?

      2 years ago