1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili skribas en la germana."

"Ili skribas en la germana."

Translation:They write in German.

May 31, 2015

45 Comments


natsukilove2

Accidentally typed "they scribe in German," suddenly was in another century...


Ictram

Probably a stupid question, but why isn't it written as "germanan" in this sentence?


Luis_Domingos

Because of the preposition. As you'll see as you progress in the course, anything that's after a preposition doesn't take the accusative marker (the exceptions are with verbs of motion, where a preposition like "en" becomes "into" instead of "in", and "sur" becomes "onto" instead of "on").


uq.

tbh if prepositions kill -n prepositions are the hero we need


Ictram

Ah ok, dankon!


KoreanEsperanto

Mi lernas Esperanto kaj koreo!


kaybekwa

Mi lernas Esperanton kaj la korean


DireDragynski

Mi lernas Esperanton kaj la polan!


[deactivated user]

    Mi lernas Esperanton kaj la Germanan


rhythmixed

    Ja, sie schreiben auf Deutsch!


gmolleda

    Why is bad "They write in German language."?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You are being specific about which language so you need the definite article "They write in the German language." or you could say "They write in German."


gmolleda

    Thanks, I am Spanish.


AnneHaehl

    I said "They write German." Is that not a correct translation?


JoeThackway

    No, because it's not specific enough. It needs to be they write IN German because then that definitely means that they are writing in the language of the Germans. Though it may be an acceptable way to say it and people probably would get it, your translation has the ambiguity of possibly meaning that a person is writing in the German language or literally writing the word German.


das-g

    Wouldn't the latter meaning require quotes?


RichardSmi907866

    If that were a valid argument, then one could equally argue that "They write in German" is ambiguous because they could be writing the literal words "in German". But as das-g says, it needs quotes. I think AnneHaehl is correct.


XamLeumas

    Ein herzliches Moin Moin an alle!


PunkJesus

    Ich schreibe in Deutsch und Spanisch.


Friesk

    Ich schreibe in Deutsch, Englisch und Esperanto :P


NathanCast2

    I really want a slow down button I always get the sound question wrong kaj we are begginners


ChuckBaggett

    Control Alt Space is said to play the sound slowed down on a computer, but it doesn't actually work on mine.


ALLintolearning3

    It is not too bad for beginners. You should hear the Korean sentences!

    Yet, you can listen to each word or phrase through forvo: https://forvo.com/languages/eo/


RichardSel8

    Why isn't German capitalized?


ALLintolearning3

    Many languages don't capitalize language names. Oddly though, they do capitalize only Esperanto. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages/tips-and-notes


Uomo_Siciliano

    Can you also say:

    Ili skribas germane?


EoghanBostock

    Ich schreibe Deutsch, Englisch, Esperanto, Französisch, und Russisch!


ALLintolearning3

    "Ich schreibe in Deutsch" oder "auf Deutsch schreiben"


JoeRoution

    Sie schrieben in Deutsch.


Bob20020

    Esperanto is so easy that I don't hardly have to use the hints. Learning other languages, then this is a big booster!


SuperNasal

    Why is it that languages other than Esperanto always have "the" in front of them in the Esperanto translation?


RichardSmi907866

    Esperanto doesn't have a word for the French or German language. The words "franca" or "germana" are general adjectives that apply to anything that is French or German. You can talk about "franca pano" or "germana kolbaso", for instance. To speak of the French language, you say "la franca lingvo". The definite article "la" is needed to indicate it is referring to the normal, standard French language, and not some other French language like Norman or Occitan. This is normally shortened to just "la franca". This should really be wrong as there's no noun after the article, but all languages have their quirks and this is one of Esperanto's.


AANickFan

    I do write in German, actually. I'm learning it in school.


CarlosMaur320786

    Is it okay If we write "Ili skribas en germana"?


.harlequinsmile.

    "illi" is basically gender non specific in esperanto?


AANickFan

    No... "Ili" is "they" as in multiple people... there is a debate on what the gender-neutral pronoun in esperanto should be. Zamenhof used "gxi", some people found that offensive, other people have come up with "gi", "ri", "hi", etc.


TopsecretName

    Ja, tun sie. Ich schreibe jetzt einfach irgendetwas. Schreibt mal einen Lachsmiley wenn ihr dashier versteht, dann denken die anderen, dass es witzig ist hehe.


Xavierkiller22

    Deusches ist töte.


AlbertLinguist

    Mi skribas al Duolingo ambaŭ en la angla kaj la esperanto.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.