1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili skribas en la germana."

"Ili skribas en la germana."

Translation:They write in German.

May 31, 2015

44 Comments


natsukilove2

Accidentally typed "they scribe in German," suddenly was in another century...

July 4, 2015

Ictram

Probably a stupid question, but why isn't it written as "germanan" in this sentence?

June 4, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Because of the preposition. As you'll see as you progress in the course, anything that's after a preposition doesn't take the accusative marker (the exceptions are with verbs of motion, where a preposition like "en" becomes "into" instead of "in", and "sur" becomes "onto" instead of "on").

June 4, 2015

uq.

tbh if prepositions kill -n prepositions are the hero we need

February 6, 2016

Ictram

Ah ok, dankon!

June 5, 2015

KoreanEsperanto

Mi lernas Esperanto kaj koreo!

May 31, 2015

KoreanEsperanto

Dankon ^^

May 31, 2015

kaybekwa

Mi lernas Esperanton kaj la korean

May 31, 2015

DarkDireDragon

Mi lernas Esperanton kaj la polan!

February 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Mi lernas Esperanton kaj la Germanan

    August 13, 2016

rhythmixed

    Ja, sie schreiben auf Deutsch!

    March 11, 2016

gmolleda

    Why is bad "They write in German language."?

    June 4, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You are being specific about which language so you need the definite article "They write in the German language." or you could say "They write in German."

    June 5, 2015

gmolleda

    Thanks, I am Spanish.

    June 6, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    de nada

    June 6, 2015

AnneHaehl

    I said "They write German." Is that not a correct translation?

    June 4, 2016

JoeThackway

    No, because it's not specific enough. It needs to be they write IN German because then that definitely means that they are writing in the language of the Germans. Though it may be an acceptable way to say it and people probably would get it, your translation has the ambiguity of possibly meaning that a person is writing in the German language or literally writing the word German.

    August 6, 2016

das-g

    Wouldn't the latter meaning require quotes?

    June 7, 2017

RichardSmi907866

    If that were a valid argument, then one could equally argue that "They write in German" is ambiguous because they could be writing the literal words "in German". But as das-g says, it needs quotes. I think AnneHaehl is correct.

    June 26, 2017

XamLeumas

    Ein herzliches Moin Moin an alle!

    July 18, 2015

zekecoma

    Ich schreibe in Deutsch und Spanisch.

    August 26, 2015

Immortalizd

    Ich schreibe in Deutsch, Englisch und Esperanto :P

    December 28, 2015

NathanCast2

    I really want a slow down button I always get the sound question wrong kaj we are begginners

    September 17, 2015

ChuckBaggett

    Control Alt Space is said to play the sound slowed down on a computer, but it doesn't actually work on mine.

    October 29, 2015

ALLintolearning3

    It is not too bad for beginners. You should hear the Korean sentences!

    Yet, you can listen to each word or phrase through forvo: https://forvo.com/languages/eo/

    May 18, 2018

RichardSel8

    Why isn't German capitalized?

    April 7, 2016

ALLintolearning3

    Many languages don't capitalize language names. Oddly though, they do capitalize only Esperanto. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages/tips-and-notes

    May 18, 2018

Uomo_Siciliano

    Can you also say:

    Ili skribas germane?

    November 1, 2016

EoghanBostock

    Ich schreibe Deutsch, Englisch, Esperanto, Französisch, und Russisch!

    November 11, 2015

ALLintolearning3

    "Ich schreibe in Deutsch" oder "auf Deutsch schreiben"

    May 18, 2018

JoeRoution

    Sie schrieben in Deutsch.

    September 18, 2016

Bob20020

    Esperanto is so easy that I don't hardly have to use the hints. Learning other languages, then this is a big booster!

    September 21, 2016

SuperNasal

    Why is it that languages other than Esperanto always have "the" in front of them in the Esperanto translation?

    September 23, 2016

RichardSmi907866

    Esperanto doesn't have a word for the French or German language. The words "franca" or "germana" are general adjectives that apply to anything that is French or German. You can talk about "franca pano" or "germana kolbaso", for instance. To speak of the French language, you say "la franca lingvo". The definite article "la" is needed to indicate it is referring to the normal, standard French language, and not some other French language like Norman or Occitan. This is normally shortened to just "la franca". This should really be wrong as there's no noun after the article, but all languages have their quirks and this is one of Esperanto's.

    June 26, 2017

AANickFan

    I do write in German, actually. I'm learning it in school.

    December 10, 2016

CarlosMaur320786

    Is it okay If we write "Ili skribas en germana"?

    December 30, 2016

.harlequinsmile.

    "illi" is basically gender non specific in esperanto?

    February 15, 2017

AANickFan

    No... "Ili" is "they" as in multiple people... there is a debate on what the gender-neutral pronoun in esperanto should be. Zamenhof used "gxi", some people found that offensive, other people have come up with "gi", "ri", "hi", etc.

    February 16, 2017

TopsecretName

    Ja, tun sie. Ich schreibe jetzt einfach irgendetwas. Schreibt mal einen Lachsmiley wenn ihr dashier versteht, dann denken die anderen, dass es witzig ist hehe.

    March 13, 2017

Xavierkiller22

    Deusches ist töte.

    June 12, 2017

AlbertLinguist

    Mi skribas al Duolingo ambaŭ en la angla kaj la esperanto.

    October 30, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.