"Mi ne scias, kion aĉeti."

Translation:I do not know what to buy.

May 31, 2015

28 Comments


sarefo

is the comma obligatory here?

May 31, 2015

seraph-nm

I would really appreciate knowing, too. In general, how commas work in Esperanto would be nice.

May 31, 2015

Kal-in

Apparently it's all up to style and how you want to use it. The most common usage I hear about are natural pauses. This sentence mustn't be the case. I feel it was used because it looks nice.

May 31, 2015

talideon

It's continental Germanic punctuation: in the German and the Scandinavian languages, commas are inserted to separate subclauses, which is what's happening here. In English, the only circumstance in which that's done is before 'which'.

June 1, 2015

Kal-in

Oops, thank you!

June 2, 2015

Lorenhey

Thank you very much!

June 7, 2015

KubeJay

In Polish too. This sentence would be: Nie wiem, co kupić.

September 3, 2017

JoshuaMend810443

I really don't like the way commas are used in Esperanto

May 17, 2018

KaptianKaos8

Possibly to seperate clauses.

August 6, 2017

Migranto

"Scii" is causing me fits. Most of Esperanto is really easy to pronounce. But if I follow the rules, it would be "STSEE-ee". In practice, does the beginning of this word just get pronounced like an S?

June 15, 2015

Alareshu

If you listen to the audio, you do hear the speaker say "s'tsee-as", where the first 's' is distinct from the 'c'. It's subtle but there.

/side whispers: I'm much too lazy to pronounce any language perfectly so I do wind up saying cii/cias/etc. (add in my lisp and I'm especially desperate to get rid of that horrid 'sc' mix.)

June 15, 2015

vikungen

This combination is very common in English as well:

Blasts, rests, boasts, costs, dentists etc.

August 18, 2015

ChuckBaggett

It's very different starting a word with that sound and saying it after a vowel sound. What common words in English start with that sound?

October 27, 2015

vikungen

None that I am aware of, but that is just a matter of training, it will already be easier if you can pronounce those words, then all you have to do is remove the vowel sound in front. Just a little bit of practice, like with every skill.

October 27, 2015

boi366783

No at the beginning of a word

December 21, 2017

draquila

You can, but the correct pronunciation is to say "sts." Try pronouncing a really long s with a t in the middle.

June 22, 2015

vikungen
June 23, 2015

MikeSanMartin

Dankon! Tio estas bona informo rimedo!

April 28, 2016

Thaddeus108

Try saying "Sit-see-ass." That's how I hear it.

February 10, 2016

salivanto

In this video I explain how to pronounce "scias" - and I specifically say that "sit-see-ass" causes problems.

https://youtu.be/00NgauuAyeI

November 28, 2016

DrKriegerPhD

I know what word is going to keep me up at night...

August 11, 2015

Casasduas

First world problems

January 17, 2016

1232AM

I'm confused about the comma.

January 6, 2016

xinode

So when should i say scias? because i thought know what konas. shouldnt it be, mi ne konas?

May 13, 2016

Alareshu

Check here for notes. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Infinitive

"Both scii and koni can be translated as "to know." While scii refers to intellectual knowledge, koni refers to knowing someone or something from experience."

Short examples:

Mi scias la respondon. I know the answer.

Mi konas lin. I know him.

This scii/koni difference is in a bunch of other languages too as well. Spanish (saber/conocer), German (wissen/kennen), French (savoir/connaître), etc. Even Old English had these two verbs (witan/cnawan)!

May 13, 2016

Scrivisto

"I know not what to buy" was rejected here. Same meaning as the answer.

February 23, 2017

Javi-Er

Manĝaĵo, vojaĝado kaj bonfarado

May 3, 2017

CommanderKrill

"by" as spelling error for "buy"

June 27, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.