1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne scias, kion aĉeti."

"Mi ne scias, kion aĉeti."

Translation:I do not know what to buy.

May 31, 2015

28 Comments


sarefo

is the comma obligatory here?


seraph-nm

I would really appreciate knowing, too. In general, how commas work in Esperanto would be nice.


Kal-in

Apparently it's all up to style and how you want to use it. The most common usage I hear about are natural pauses. This sentence mustn't be the case. I feel it was used because it looks nice.


talideon

It's continental Germanic punctuation: in the German and the Scandinavian languages, commas are inserted to separate subclauses, which is what's happening here. In English, the only circumstance in which that's done is before 'which'.


Kal-in

Oops, thank you!


Lorenhey

Thank you very much!


KubeJay

In Polish too. This sentence would be: Nie wiem, co kupić.


JoshuaMend810443

I really don't like the way commas are used in Esperanto


KaptianKaos8

Possibly to seperate clauses.


Migranto

"Scii" is causing me fits. Most of Esperanto is really easy to pronounce. But if I follow the rules, it would be "STSEE-ee". In practice, does the beginning of this word just get pronounced like an S?


Alareshu

If you listen to the audio, you do hear the speaker say "s'tsee-as", where the first 's' is distinct from the 'c'. It's subtle but there.

/side whispers: I'm much too lazy to pronounce any language perfectly so I do wind up saying cii/cias/etc. (add in my lisp and I'm especially desperate to get rid of that horrid 'sc' mix.)


vikungen

This combination is very common in English as well:

Blasts, rests, boasts, costs, dentists etc.


ChuckBaggett

It's very different starting a word with that sound and saying it after a vowel sound. What common words in English start with that sound?


vikungen

None that I am aware of, but that is just a matter of training, it will already be easier if you can pronounce those words, then all you have to do is remove the vowel sound in front. Just a little bit of practice, like with every skill.


boi366783

No at the beginning of a word


draquila

You can, but the correct pronunciation is to say "sts." Try pronouncing a really long s with a t in the middle.


MikeSanMartin

Dankon! Tio estas bona informo rimedo!


Thaddeus108

Try saying "Sit-see-ass." That's how I hear it.


salivanto

In this video I explain how to pronounce "scias" - and I specifically say that "sit-see-ass" causes problems.

Kiel prononci scias

https://youtu.be/00NgauuAyeI


DrKriegerPhD

I know what word is going to keep me up at night...


Casasduas

First world problems


1232AM

I'm confused about the comma.


xinode

So when should i say scias? because i thought know what konas. shouldnt it be, mi ne konas?


Alareshu

Check here for notes. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Infinitive

"Both scii and koni can be translated as "to know." While scii refers to intellectual knowledge, koni refers to knowing someone or something from experience."

Short examples:

Mi scias la respondon. I know the answer.

Mi konas lin. I know him.

This scii/koni difference is in a bunch of other languages too as well. Spanish (saber/conocer), German (wissen/kennen), French (savoir/connaître), etc. Even Old English had these two verbs (witan/cnawan)!


Javi-Er

Manĝaĵo, vojaĝado kaj bonfarado


Scrivisto

"I know not what to buy" was rejected here. Same meaning as the answer.


MERCH-PROMO

When do you use kio and kion?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.