1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I eat breakfast with them."

"I eat breakfast with them."

Translation:Mi matenmanĝas kun ili.

May 31, 2015

10 Comments


pat5005

I honestly think that it should be "Mi matenmanĝas kun ilin." where the "ili" has the -n suffix. Why is it not?


kaybekwa

you don't use the -n ending with most prepositions (including kun). the preposition itself indicates the nouns role in the sentence


pat5005

aaaahhhh oh okay thanks i forgot that...lol i should've read the tips and notes more carefully. thanks!


Distantred

So is mangxas matenmangxo wrong? I understand how it is redundant though.


Dejo

You were almost right. Mi mangxas matenmangxoN. You missed the N, but of course Mi matenmanĝas is more common.


Waterrail

Would "Mi manĝas la matenon" be right as well?


Dejo

That would mean "I am eating the morning.''


Nvirjskly

Curious, would "Mi kunmatenmanĝas ilin" be ok?


boberet

Why can't I add "kun" on to matenmangxi (forming Mi kunmatenmangxas ilin)?


LuukBerker

The meaning of this sentence would be I eat them together with someone, so it would not be correct

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.