"The sandwich has meat in it."

Translation:La sandviĉo havas viandon en si.

May 31, 2015

12 Comments


NicolasDaL698501

"La sandviĉo enhavas viandon" ŝajnas pli bela ol "...en ĝi", tie ĉi, laŭ mi.

November 27, 2018

Skidbladner

'It' refers back to 'the sandwich', so why isn't the reflexive pronoun 'si' used here?

January 28, 2019

Renardo_11

You are right, and I agree that “havas viandon en si” should be accepted.

Maybe the author of this sentence was thinking about an implied relative clause such as “…viandon, kiu estas en ĝi.” But I think “si” is the correct form. Many speakers would avoid the dilemma by saying “enhavas viandon” (which NicolasDaL698501 proposed, and which is also accepted).

August 21, 2019

Renardo_11

The version with “si” is now the proposed translation.

As Skidbladner wrote, “si” is the reflexive pronoun. To make that clear it might be translated here by “itself” instead of “it.” “Si” is used instead of “li,” “ŝi,” “ĝi” or “ili” (or words derived from them) whenever they refer back to the subject of the sentence:

  • Sofia parolas al si = Sofia is talking to herself
  • Sofia parolas al ŝi = Sofia is talking to her (somebody else)
September 7, 2019

hahaha526262

What is 'si'?

September 7, 2019

Constantin72614

Does "enhavas" mean "contain"/"include"?

May 7, 2019

Renardo_11

Yes.

August 21, 2019

Lorenhey

"Meat" is accusative here?? Why?

May 31, 2015

Luis_Domingos

What does the sandwich have? It has meat (the direct object answers a "what?" question).

May 31, 2015

Lorenhey

Ohhh, thanks!!

May 31, 2015

Revilo_N

Tio estus la stilo de la progresinta Esperantisto. ;)

December 9, 2018

bartimaus

Why "si" instead of "gi"

September 8, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.