1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The sandwich has meat in it."

"The sandwich has meat in it."

Translation:La sandviĉo havas viandon en si.

May 31, 2015

15 Comments


bartimaus

Why "si" instead of "gi"


NicolasDaL698501

"La sandviĉo enhavas viandon" ŝajnas pli bela ol "...en ĝi", tie ĉi, laŭ mi.


Jaerivus

I too wondered this.


Skidbladner

'It' refers back to 'the sandwich', so why isn't the reflexive pronoun 'si' used here?


Renardo_11

You are right, and I agree that “havas viandon en si” should be accepted.

Maybe the author of this sentence was thinking about an implied relative clause such as “…viandon, kiu estas en ĝi.” But I think “si” is the correct form. Many speakers would avoid the dilemma by saying “enhavas viandon” (which NicolasDaL698501 proposed, and which is also accepted).


Renardo_11

The version with “si” is now the proposed translation.

As Skidbladner wrote, “si” is the reflexive pronoun. To make that clear it might be translated here by “itself” instead of “it.” “Si” is used instead of “li,” “ŝi,” “ĝi” or “ili” (or words derived from them) whenever they refer back to the subject of the sentence:

  • Sofia parolas al si = Sofia is talking to herself
  • Sofia parolas al ŝi = Sofia is talking to her (somebody else)

Constantin72614

Does "enhavas" mean "contain"/"include"?


Renardo_11

Yes. “En-havas” = has in (it).


[deactivated user]

    I wasn't told about the existance of "si"; K.


Lorenhey

    "Meat" is accusative here?? Why?


Luis_Domingos

    What does the sandwich have? It has meat (the direct object answers a "what?" question).


Lorenhey

    Ohhh, thanks!!


Revilo_N

    Tio estus la stilo de la progresinta Esperantisto. ;)


Jaerivus

    Does anyone else see a deactivated user in this thread (who misspelled "existence") bearing my avatar, or is that a weird caching thing?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.