Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉi-semajne ni iros al Francio."

Translation:This week we will go to France.

3 years ago

31 Comments


jake3389
jake3389

Why is semajne used as an adverb in this sentence? Doesn't it mean weekly?

3 years ago

ronstrelecki

Esperanto seems to do a lot of stuff with adverbs that other languages do not. The manner of the going to France, in this case, is "this-weekly." And not "weekly" in a present-habitual sense like we use it in English. But "weekly" as in there is some "week-ness" to the nature of the action. I think... :)

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

The "week" is describing when they will go. Thusly, it is technically an adverb. Esperanto dramatically improves one's understanding of technical grammar.

2 years ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

Do ĉi-semajne estas pli korekta ol ĉi-semajno?

1 year ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Check the number 3. definition here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%89i

3 years ago

shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

Right, but in accordance with the other rules, shouldn't "this week" be ĉi-semajnon?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

First of all, it could never be "semajnon" because it's not the accusative, and it couldn't be the noun because ĉi only prefixes adverbs or adjectives.

3 years ago

shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

The second part makes sense. :) I was referencing the tips and notes for the -n ending though, they say:

"The -n ending is used when talking about the upcoming or past occurrence of a specific event:

Mi alvenos sabaton. = I will arrive (on) Saturday."

I thought in this case, the use of "this week" seemed similar.

3 years ago

drownloader

It seems to me that that would equate to either "last week" or "next week," depending on whether the verb is in the past or future tense, but that it could not be used for this week.

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

That would only matter if semajne was actually in the noun form. It is adverbial here and does have an accusative nor nominative case.

1 year ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

Mi pensas, ke "ĉi-semajne" signifas "en ĉi tiu semajno" ("this week"), kontraŭ kio "ĉiusemajne" signifas "en ĉiu semajno" ("weekly").

1 year ago

Novantico
Novantico

I can never tell the difference between mi and ni. So frustrating

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

With this speaker I have similar problems with li and ili.

Then add in that I'm studying Norwegian wherein the vi means "we" and you can see the sorts of problems I have.

(in other words, you are not alone)

3 years ago

OmarDeSant
OmarDeSant

I have the same problem but with Swedish. Ni and vi mean in Esperanto exactly the opposite as ni and vi in Swedish.

2 years ago

lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

Me too!! I've gotten so many things wrong because I've translated vi as we

2 years ago

MikeSanMartin

What is the purpose of the hyphen for Ĉi?

Does it change the translation without?

I'm sorry. I somehow missed the hyphenation of Ĉi.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

It is a way of showing that the ĉi is associated with semajne but only with semajne. WIthout the hyphen it could (though only with difficulty in this sentence) be associated with another word. I sometimes think of this as "partial agglutination" as there are two words, but they aren't fully mashed together.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

One of the authors of the Esperanto course (arguably "the" author) once messaged me privately to ask me to "correct" the spelling of ĉi which I had written (in a public message) without the hyphen. I agreed with him on this point (and still do, really) and "corrected" my mistake by adding the hyphen. In the meanwhile, I found out that not everybody agrees on this point. Jordan (Being Colloquial in Esperanto) writes a bit about that.

So to answer MikeSanMartin's question, no it doesn't change the meaning and there really isn't a purpose. However, you will often see ĉi written with a hyphen when used with an adverb other than a correlative.

The Duo software doesn't check for the hyphen.

2 years ago

GreanThom

Well that was sudden!

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Paku viajn valisojn! Ĉu vi havas la pasporton?

2 years ago

stephbutler19

I wrote "will be going" instead of "will go" and got it wrong. What is the difference?

2 years ago

GreanThom

Technically, you're using the "Future Continuous" tense, which Esperanto doesn't have; it only has one Future tense. While you could argue they both mean slightly different things, I'm pretty sure that's perfectly acceptable, so you should try reporting it.

2 years ago

LisBohnert

There is a future progressive tense (“will be going”) in Esperanto and it's written using either 'estos X-anta' or 'X-antos', therefore “mi irantos” and “mi estos iranta” mean “I will be going” https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Compound_tense

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

It's not really a tense. It's future tense with a participle. Participles show state/aspect.

11 months ago

pablussky
pablussky

Could "cxi-semajne" mean last week in other context?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

No. Could you give an example?

2 years ago

pablussky
pablussky

If, instead of "iros", it was "iris"? "Cxi-semajne ni iris al Francio" could mean "Last week we went to France"?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I would understand that to mean "earlier this week."

2 years ago

pablussky
pablussky

Mi komprenas! Dankon ^^

2 years ago

Marianjo2

So everybody is talking about the conjugation but what's the deal with that hyphenation?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Salivanto answers that in a discussion above, He's "correcting" a bit of misinformation I had been laboring under.

1 year ago