1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ankaŭ mia naskiĝtago estas e…

"Ankaŭ mia naskiĝtago estas en marto."

Translation:My birthday is in March, too.

May 31, 2015

12 Comments


PotatoSanta

I got told it should be 'also is' instead of 'is also' is there a reason for this?


Sunalooch

I think the reason is that it is beta-version (I'm not native speaker but it seems to be right too). You can report and maybe it will be accepted after moderators will check it


VincentOostelbos

Also not a native speaker of English, but fluent. I think that is indeed correct and could be reported to the moderators.


Rae.F

I am a native speaker of American English, and while "also is" is not the worst error you can make, it does sound a bit weird. "Is also" is strongly preferred.


VincentOostelbos

All the more reason why "is also" should not be counted as incorrect, right?


Rae.F

Yes, it is perfectly natural to say "My birthday is also in March."


Harly5210

Is there maybe a better preposition than "en" here? Aren't they always supposed to be as literal as possible?


Rae.F

Prepositions never map cleanly between languages. en is the appropriate preposition to use in this context.


VincentOostelbos

Well, it's also "in" in English, so it maps pretty cleanly here; I think the question may have been more about how being "in" a month sounds weird when you consider "in" in a kind of literal, "inside something" sense. In other words, more about how to use prepositions literally in Esperanto, rather than translating literally from some other language. Perhaps in that sense one might expect "dum" here instead.

However, I don't think it's about being as literal as possible in this sense. It's more about picking the one that is the most logical—not based on any other language, but just based on the concept you're trying to express. In that sense I think both "dum" and "en" would work here. And indeed, "en" ends up being the one that is used in this context.


Lerura

When your talk about something that spans several days, like "weekend", "summer" or "vacation", "during" is more like "spanning the entire" or at least "spanning several days of"

"I was drinking in the weekend" -< "i was drinking at some point in the weekend". "I was drinking during the weekend" -> "i was drinking the whole weekend"

"my birthday is during march" would mean that your birthday is starting in march, and ends some number of days later in march.

"my birthday is in march" would mean that your birthday is on a single day of march.


CarloGamag1

Really?How about My birthday is also in March


Rae.F

If it marked you wrong for "My birthday is also in March", please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.