Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ankaŭ mia naskiĝtago estas en marto."

Translation:My birthday is in March, too.

3 years ago

16 Comments


PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

I got told it should be 'also is' instead of 'is also' is there a reason for this?

3 years ago

Sunalooch
Sunalooch

I think the reason is that it is beta-version (I'm not native speaker but it seems to be right too). You can report and maybe it will be accepted after moderators will check it

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Also not a native speaker of English, but fluent. I think that is indeed correct and could be reported to the moderators.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I am a native speaker of American English, and while "also is" is not the worst error you can make, it does sound a bit weird. "Is also" is strongly preferred.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

All the more reason why "is also" should not be counted as incorrect, right?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, it is perfectly natural to say "My birthday is also in March."

2 years ago

Harly5210
Harly5210

Is there maybe a better preposition than "en" here? Aren't they always supposed to be as literal as possible?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Prepositions never map cleanly between languages. en is the appropriate preposition to use in this context.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Well, it's also "in" in English, so it maps pretty cleanly here; I think the question may have been more about how being "in" a month sounds weird when you consider "in" in a kind of literal, "inside something" sense. In other words, more about how to use prepositions literally in Esperanto, rather than translating literally from some other language. Perhaps in that sense one might expect "dum" here instead.

However, I don't think it's about being as literal as possible in this sense. It's more about picking the one that is the most logical—not based on any other language, but just based on the concept you're trying to express. In that sense I think both "dum" and "en" would work here. And indeed, "en" ends up being the one that is used in this context.

2 years ago

Lerura
Lerura

When your talk about something that spans several days, like "weekend", "summer" or "vacation", "during" is more like "spanning the entire" or at least "spanning several days of"

"I was drinking in the weekend" -< "i was drinking at some point in the weekend". "I was drinking during the weekend" -> "i was drinking the whole weekend"

"my birthday is during march" would mean that your birthday is starting in march, and ends some number of days later in march.

"my birthday is in march" would mean that your birthday is on a single day of march.

1 year ago

DavidBergm7
DavidBergm7

Quite surprised that "even my birthday is in March" did not fly, in contrast to the awkwardly sounding "Also my birthday ..."

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Even X is..." does not mean the same thing as "Also X is..."

1 year ago

DavidBergm7
DavidBergm7

The thing is that "Also my birthday is .." is a bit more "staccato" than, say, "Additionally, ..."; and "Even ..." flows better. The discrepancy in semantics between "Even x" when one does not compare x with anything else specifically, and "Also x" can be debated.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I agree that "Also my birthday is..." sounds odd. The official answer listed is "My birthday is in March, too" and I'm sure it would also accept "My birthday is also in March."

But I don't see that as an argument for "Even my birthday is in March." That just doesn't mean the same thing at all.

1 year ago

DavidBergm7
DavidBergm7

Depends on the context; the "even", I mean. If you view the whole event "my birthday", the "even <x>" is extremely close to "also <x>", semantically. The "even" only deviates from the "also" semantics when there is a strong comparative (meta?) aspect. They both here imply that one has talked about March, and one adds the fact about one's birthday to "March".

If one, on the other hand, views birthday as the main focal point, then "even" indicates that the parties has discussed something of "mine" that is in March, and now stating that even the birthday of mine is in March...

Anyway :-) I just felt that "Also my birthday is in March" sounded a bit funky, and not in a good 70's way either ;-)

1 year ago

DavidBergm7
DavidBergm7

NB: I was comparing "Also x" with "Additionally, x" and "Even x"; I also (pun?) prefer the "x, too" or to inject the "also" in the middle.

1 year ago