"Tiu ĉi esperantisto ne parolas la anglan."

Translation:This Esperanto speaker does not speak English.

May 31, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hugodiazroa

jes, mi ne paroli.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Well you are not getting very far in "Esperanto for English speakers" if you don't speak English.


cnano98

It'd be kinda funny to learn a language through another language that you didn't know. For instance, to learn Spanish through Polish. You know what the Spanish words mean in Polish, but you don't know what the Polish words mean in your native language :P


MettaandLove

Some people actually do this as a means of strengthening their knowledge of both the language their learning and their target language. I might actually try this myself at some point. :)


[deactivated user]

    Could "ne parolas" mean they don't speak the language, as in they choose not to or that they currently aren't speaking it, or does it only mean that they cannot speak the language?


salivanto

    It's pretty safe to assume that "paroli lingvon" means to be able to speak it and "paroli en lingvo" or to use an adverb like "mi parolis france" means to be speaking in the language.


TonioVeju

    "Parolas" has the present tense verb suffix, so "ne parolas" means "does not speak/is not speaking". It does not define cause. You're absolutely correct that context would be needed to further explain the situation!

    "Tio ĉi esperantisto ne povas paroli la anglan" means that they cannot speak English, but still does not explain why. (Perhaps they are in a place where English is not spoken, so English would not be useful to them.)

    "Tio ĉi esperantisto ne kapablas paroli la anglan" specifies that this Esperanto speaker is not capable of speaking English, which finally gets to the root of the cause.

    Or, perhaps, "tio ĉi esperantisto ne volas paroli la anglan," and I'm barking up the wrong tree since they don't want to speak English!

    In the end, I think this exercise is deliberately left vague to encourage learners to have a conversation about it


miestasmediisto

    I guess I really depends on the situation. You could say Tiu cxi esperantisto ne povas paroli la angla. Which means this Esperanto speaker cannot speak English. Or you could say the other way. Yes you can, for your question. Sorry I am not really too good at Esperanto correct me if I am wrong.


sarefo

    should "That" also be accepted?


Luis_Domingos

    No. "Tiu" means that, "Tiu ĉi" means this (ĉi indicates proximity).


Orabela12321

    Tio cxi= this thing

    Tiu cxi= This one/This [insert word] (in this case 'this Esperantist')


PedroLaia3

    Is "ĉi tiu" also correct?


WilliamHallman

    Sed, mi parolas anglan.


DedeSher

    Started learning Esperanto in April with another YT-er which confused me so much that I need the space of several weeks. Last week decided to go with Duolingo having fun also advancing faaaaar more rapidly, except.......with "ci tiu" etc. Any helpful tip to help me retain in my automatic memory the differences of these correlatives? I will consider it a miracle. TY, TY, TY, in advance.


PedroLaia3

    Isn't "ĉi tiu" your doubt? What's the correlatives that you've doubt with?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.