1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu ĉi esperantisto ne parol…

"Tiu ĉi esperantisto ne parolas la anglan."

Translation:This Esperanto speaker does not speak English.

May 31, 2015

16 Comments


hugodiazroa

jes, mi ne paroli.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Well you are not getting very far in "Esperanto for English speakers" if you don't speak English.


cnano98

It'd be kinda funny to learn a language through another language that you didn't know. For instance, to learn Spanish through Polish. You know what the Spanish words mean in Polish, but you don't know what the Polish words mean in your native language :P


MettaandLove

Some people actually do this as a means of strengthening their knowledge of both the language their learning and their target language. I might actually try this myself at some point. :)


Brohamerino

Could "ne parolas" mean they don't speak the language, as in they choose not to or that they currently aren't speaking it, or does it only mean that they cannot speak the language?


TonioVeju

"Parolas" has the present tense verb suffix, so "ne parolas" means "does not speak/is not speaking". It does not define cause. You're absolutely correct that context would be needed to further explain the situation!

"Tio ĉi esperantisto ne povas paroli la anglan" means that they cannot speak English, but still does not explain why. (Perhaps they are in a place where English is not spoken, so English would not be useful to them.)

"Tio ĉi esperantisto ne kapablas paroli la anglan" specifies that this Esperanto speaker is not capable of speaking English, which finally gets to the root of the cause.

Or, perhaps, "tio ĉi esperantisto ne volas paroli la anglan," and I'm barking up the wrong tree since they don't want to speak English!

In the end, I think this exercise is deliberately left vague to encourage learners to have a conversation about it


salivanto

It's pretty safe to assume that "paroli lingvon" means to be able to speak it and "paroli en lingvo" or to use an adverb like "mi parolis france" means to be speaking in the language.


miestasmediisto

I guess I really depends on the situation. You could say Tiu cxi esperantisto ne povas paroli la angla. Which means this Esperanto speaker cannot speak English. Or you could say the other way. Yes you can, for your question. Sorry I am not really too good at Esperanto correct me if I am wrong.


sarefo

should "That" also be accepted?


Luis_Domingos

No. "Tiu" means that, "Tiu ĉi" means this (ĉi indicates proximity).


narkop___

Why isn't it "ĉi tiu" like in the Tips & notes?


Julian_L.

Both are the same, «ĉi tiu» and «tiu ĉi».


PedroLaia3

Is "ĉi tiu" also correct?


WilliamHallman

Sed, mi parolas anglan.


Orabela12321

Tio cxi= this thing

Tiu cxi= This one/This [insert word] (in this case 'this Esperantist')

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.