"Tiu ĉi esperantisto ne parolas la anglan."

Translation:This Esperanto speaker does not speak English.

5/31/2015, 1:10:22 AM

15 Comments


hugodiazroa

jes, mi ne paroli.

6/3/2015, 10:05:47 PM

Ungewitig_Wiht

Well you are not getting very far in "Esperanto for English speakers" if you don't speak English.

11/8/2015, 5:20:49 AM

cnano98

It'd be kinda funny to learn a language through another language that you didn't know. For instance, to learn Spanish through Polish. You know what the Spanish words mean in Polish, but you don't know what the Polish words mean in your native language :P

9/19/2016, 1:18:53 AM

MettaandLove

Some people actually do this as a means of strengthening their knowledge of both the language their learning and their target language. I might actually try this myself at some point. :)

10/29/2018, 2:00:55 AM

Brohamerino

Could "ne parolas" mean they don't speak the language, as in they choose not to or that they currently aren't speaking it, or does it only mean that they cannot speak the language?

6/17/2015, 8:35:49 PM

miestasmediisto

I guess I really depends on the situation. You could say Tiu cxi esperantisto ne povas paroli la angla. Which means this Esperanto speaker cannot speak English. Or you could say the other way. Yes you can, for your question. Sorry I am not really too good at Esperanto correct me if I am wrong.

8/1/2016, 5:05:14 AM

sarefo

should "That" also be accepted?

5/31/2015, 1:10:22 AM

Luis_Domingos

No. "Tiu" means that, "Tiu ĉi" means this (ĉi indicates proximity).

5/31/2015, 1:24:31 AM

salivanto

Yes and no.

In this video I talk about ĉi. The link should take you directly to the correct moment in the video.

https://youtu.be/PE2J6Sn27kk?t=71 https://youtu.be/PE2J6Sn27kk?t=71

2/15/2019, 11:51:18 PM

WilliamHallman

Sed, mi parolas anglan.

7/16/2016, 4:07:55 PM

Bearandbull

why not tio cxi?

12/4/2016, 1:41:20 PM

Orabela12321

Tio cxi= this thing

Tiu cxi= This one/This [insert word] (in this case 'this Esperantist')

8/6/2017, 5:02:34 PM

narkop___

Why isn't it "ĉi tiu" like in the Tips & notes?

5/22/2017, 3:15:06 AM

Julian_L.

Both are the same, «ĉi tiu» and «tiu ĉi».

5/28/2017, 4:11:33 AM

PedroLaia3

Is "ĉi tiu" also correct?

10/21/2018, 5:37:34 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.