"I am sometimes afraid of dogs."

Translation:Mi foje timas hundojn.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Leo_Madness
Leo_Madness

My answer was "Mi timas hundojn kelkfoje". Shouldn't it be accepted too?

3 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

also iufoje, but apparently not "iam"

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Yes, that should be accepted. Feel free to report it, if it hasn't been done yet.

3 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

I think that "timas" is related to "timid", right?

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Yes... from Wiktionary:

timid

From Middle French timide, from Latin timidus ‎(“full of fear, fearful, timid”), from timeo ‎(“I fear”).

timi

From Latin timeō

2 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

yeah, thanks.

2 years ago

rekkofolis

I don't know if this is the right place to ask this, but do adverbs come after or before the verb

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I think the word order in the example question here is quite common, but you can vary it a lot in Esperanto based on the emphasis you want to place on certain words, or for other stylistic considerations. You could also say,

Mi timas foje hundojn.

Mi timas hundojn foje.

Foje mi timas hundojn.

Mi hundojn foje timas.

Mi hundojn timas foje.

Foje mi hundojn timas.

Timas mi foje hundojn.

Timas mi hundojn foje.

ktp.

In fact I think in this case you can grammatically get all 24 word orders.

3 years ago

rekkofolis

Thanks, I was just curious as I usually put adverbs at the end of the sentence or right after the verb as it's easier for me to remember and I didn't know if it was acceptable or not.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

At the risk of giving too easy and general an answer, I would say that yes, that is acceptable :)

3 years ago

DominicSal294966

Though it may be perfectly correct in regular language, Duolingo will still often reject it if its put in reverse order than the sentence has it in

4 months ago

n8d47i0c
n8d47i0c

I just realized this language has both "iam" and "jam"

3 years ago

gabela30

"Mi estas foje tima de hundoj." Is this correct?

3 years ago

russeladvincula

I was thinking the same thing. Does "tima" always mean "afraid of"? Is it always transitive? Could it just mean "afraid"?

2 years ago

Snugglesworth

Is there a difference between foje and kelkfoje?

2 years ago

GabrieleTrovato
GabrieleTrovato

What's meaning of "iam"? Does it mean "never", "always" or "sometimes"? Thanks.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

It means something like "sometime". It's used, for example, when speaking about some hypothetical point in the future. I think it has some other uses, but that's the most common one. For something like "sometimes", you would probably use "foje", "kelkfoje", "fojfoje", "iofoje", "iafoje", etc.

Never would be "neniam".

Always would be "ĉiam".

2 years ago

GabrieleTrovato
GabrieleTrovato

Thank you very much! :)

2 years ago

R_R1234
R_R1234

Mi cxiam timas hundojn.

3 months ago

Aleksen1

Is "timas" not an intransitive verb?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.