1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La rozo estas rozkolora."

"La rozo estas rozkolora."

Translation:The rose is pink.

May 31, 2015

37 Comments


mippyyu

This seems like a really bad word for pink. An orange that you eat is always roughly yellow to orange in colour but roses have lots of colours. I can imagine Esperantan valentines being confusing: rosoj estas ruĝa .... wait a minute!


froregon

But the color "rose" is always pink.


kbalara

When Zamenhof created the language pink color was not regarded as a basic color as we do today. That's why there isn't a root for pink color.

This trouble has been solved a little using the pattern of Spanish/Portuguese. Matching roses with pink color even if roses have many colors.


trezapoioi1

Yep, in Spanish, French, Italian.. "rose" and "pink" share the same word.


superiosa

In russian too. Rose is "Roza" and pink is "Rozavi" (if you translate roughly it would be "Rosean (color)"


Eddygp

Rosoj estas rugxaj kaj violoj estas bluaj. Vi pensis, ke gxi logika estis? Gxi neniam estis!!!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ruĝaj" the adjective must match the noun's ending, I thought. What about the next line "Violets are blue." is as confusing in English as it is in Esperanto. Why aren't violets "violet" in English or "violkolora" in Esperanto?


TerraZe

Roses are rose. Violets are violet. Who took a brush, and made this big mess of it?


zerozeroone

Roses are red
Violets are purple
Sugar is sweet
And so is maple surple.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l1s7HHnnjU4


NicolasGat19

Ni ne plus povas vidi vian filmeton :(.


salivanto

I've worked with a woman named Sirpal. I'm not sure how she spelled it, but it's pronounced like "surple". I found "Surpal" online, but apparently that's a boy's name.


Mattk1999

Unripe oranges, limes, decorative "osage oranges," and, I think, certain types of oranges that ripen before a cold season, are all green.

It's just an easy and familiar way to say red-yellow; pink/rozkolora is one way to say light-red.


yume.utsutsu

I don't think it's a bad choice ! It's just like in French : the rose is pink -> la rose est rose. It's even less confusing than French, actually.


LLqAwT

'pink' is 'rose' in french, 'rosa' in spanish... and in all the latin languages


bastling

:D rose+color=pink(rozkolora)


Ektoraskan

Heh yeah! When I read this sentence, I was like: "No sh*t sherlock!" ;p

I'm loving the course! Thank you team Esperanto! :-]


bastling

love esperanto too!!! :D


a3brx7

In portuguese "a rosa é rosa"


Derpatarian

do words such as rozkolora always have fixed meaning? For example, is rozkolora always = pink? Or can it also mean red?


SquirrelFriendJ

no, Ruĝa is red. Rozkolora is a combination of the word for Rose (rozo) and Color (koloro) Since it is an adjective it must end it -a! Hope this helps!


Florid_Monkey

you can say also say "roza" for example.

La rozo estas roza.


da_funky_munky

and the best thing is that it can ALSO be: la rozo rozas


clh335763

La roza rozo roze rozas! "the rosish rose rosily roses"


JakharrVin

Of course rozkolora is pink, because the first color that I think of when I'm thinking about roses is pink, not red. smh.


leshakoss

Rozoj estas ruĝaj, violoj estas bluaj


WilliamGle2

As kbalara has pointed out, the pattern of Spanish/Portuguese is used in this case. In Spanish we say "rosa" for both the colour pink and the flower rose.


BelleHunter

I know you're known for stating the evident, but this a whole new special kind of low.


EuroSpanish

take a look at other languages like Spanish, where we have

rose (flower) → "rosa" pink (color) → "rosa" or "rosado" (kind of rose-ish)

The rose is pink → "La rosa es rosada" or "La rosa es rosa" or "La rosa es (de) color rosa".

No problem whatsoever.


Imthebestlearner

'roz'o estas 'roz'kolora was so funny :O


SabinWright

The rose is rose colored


pablo454018

Entering "The rose is pink" and it's rejected as wrong but it then says the correct answer is "The rose is pink"...


MikiSiku

The roses are rose colored made me think... "and the shnozberries taste like shnozberries!"


qcoret

In Dutch: De roos is roze.


deerduck

The rose is rose colour! The orange is orange colour! The snozzberries taste like snozzberries!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.