"La rozo estas rozkolora."

Translation:The rose is pink.

3 years ago

35 Comments


mippyyu

This seems like a really bad word for pink. An orange that you eat is always roughly yellow to orange in colour but roses have lots of colours. I can imagine Esperantan valentines being confusing: rosoj estas ruĝa .... wait a minute!

3 years ago

froregon

But the color "rose" is always pink.

3 years ago

kbalara

When Zamenhof created the language pink color was not regarded as a basic color as we do today. That's why there isn't a root for pink color.

This trouble has been solved a little using the pattern of Spanish/Portuguese. Matching roses with pink color even if roses have many colors.

3 years ago

trezapoioi1

Yep, in Spanish, French, Italian.. "rose" and "pink" share the same word.

1 year ago

superiosa

In russian too. Rose is "Roza" and pink is "Rozavi" (if you translate roughly it would be "Rosean (color)"

1 year ago

Eddygp

Rosoj estas rugxaj kaj violoj estas bluaj. Vi pensis, ke gxi logika estis? Gxi neniam estis!!!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ruĝaj" the adjective must match the noun's ending, I thought. What about the next line "Violets are blue." is as confusing in English as it is in Esperanto. Why aren't violets "violet" in English or "violkolora" in Esperanto?

3 years ago

TerraZe

Roses are rose. Violets are violet. Who took a brush, and made this big mess of it?

3 years ago

zerozeroone

Roses are red
Violets are purple
Sugar is sweet
And so is maple surple.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l1s7HHnnjU4

3 years ago

mippyyu

Good point :)

3 years ago

Mattk1999

Unripe oranges, limes, decorative "osage oranges," and, I think, certain types of oranges that ripen before a cold season, are all green.

It's just an easy and familiar way to say red-yellow; pink/rozkolora is one way to say light-red.

2 years ago

Kahiro

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rose_(color) Bet you don't know about this

2 years ago

yume.utsutsu

I don't think it's a bad choice ! It's just like in French : the rose is pink -> la rose est rose. It's even less confusing than French, actually.

2 years ago

LLqAwT

'pink' is 'rose' in french, 'rosa' in spanish... and in all the latin languages

1 year ago

bastling

:D rose+color=pink(rozkolora)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Heh yeah! When I read this sentence, I was like: "No sh*t sherlock!" ;p

I'm loving the course! Thank you team Esperanto! :-]

3 years ago

bastling

love esperanto too!!! :D

3 years ago

a3brx7

In portuguese "a rosa é rosa"

2 years ago

Derpatarian

do words such as rozkolora always have fixed meaning? For example, is rozkolora always = pink? Or can it also mean red?

3 years ago

SquirrelFriendJ

no, Ruĝa is red. Rozkolora is a combination of the word for Rose (rozo) and Color (koloro) Since it is an adjective it must end it -a! Hope this helps!

3 years ago

Florid_Monkey

you can say also say "roza" for example.

La rozo estas roza.

2 years ago

da_funky_munky

and the best thing is that it can ALSO be: la rozo rozas

1 year ago

clh335763

La roza rozo roze rozas! "the rosish rose rosily roses"

1 year ago

SergiuszWilkowsk

Ne, la rozo estas ruĝa!

11 months ago

JakharrVin

Of course rozkolora is pink, because the first color that I think of when I'm thinking about roses is pink, not red. smh.

11 months ago

leshakoss

Rozoj estas ruĝaj, violoj estas bluaj

3 years ago

WilliamGle2

As kbalara has pointed out, the pattern of Spanish/Portuguese is used in this case. In Spanish we say "rosa" for both the colour pink and the flower rose.

3 years ago

BelleHunter

I know you're known for stating the evident, but this a whole new special kind of low.

2 years ago

EuroSpanish

take a look at other languages like Spanish, where we have

rose (flower) → "rosa" pink (color) → "rosa" or "rosado" (kind of rose-ish)

The rose is pink → "La rosa es rosada" or "La rosa es rosa" or "La rosa es (de) color rosa".

No problem whatsoever.

2 years ago

Imthebestlearner

'roz'o estas 'roz'kolora was so funny :O

2 years ago

SabinWright

The rose is rose colored

1 year ago

pablo454018

Entering "The rose is pink" and it's rejected as wrong but it then says the correct answer is "The rose is pink"...

1 year ago

HillaryLauren

The roses are rose colored made me think... "and the shnozberries taste like shnozberries!"

1 year ago

qcoret

In Dutch: De roos is roze.

1 year ago

deerduck

The rose is rose colour! The orange is orange colour! The snozzberries taste like snozzberries!

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.