"Multaj usonanoj loĝas en Germanio."

Translation:Many Americans live in Germany.

5/31/2015, 2:05:34 AM

94 Comments


pripensi

I hear some American students are going over there for free universities.

6/7/2015, 12:16:20 AM

CaduArle

Usonians using EU money... tut tut tut

7/3/2015, 4:42:17 PM

Suprenlevi

I laughed really hard at this...

12/24/2015, 7:41:00 PM

BlankName1

They should be deported.

10/24/2017, 6:24:54 PM

Lemar-A-Mauser

LOL

4/9/2018, 12:06:44 PM

zagadka314

Don't worry, Germans get their money back in free military aid

9/22/2016, 5:26:40 PM

BlankName1

Military aid Germany no longer needs

10/24/2017, 6:25:14 PM

avocadohummus

I don't know if you're making a joke or not. In case not- international students don't get free university there. IIRC, you need to be a resident of the EU for at least 3 years prior unless you want to pay international rates.

7/3/2015, 3:58:12 PM

talideon

It's still comparatively inexpensive by US standards, I believe.

7/8/2015, 8:55:31 AM

Ze_da_Silva

"Free" = payed by taxes. There ain't such thing as a free university.

7/9/2015, 1:51:03 AM

talideon

Well, of course. But even then, they tend to be relatively inexpensive.

7/9/2015, 8:19:51 AM

Alexander_Agruso

Still, for colleges in America it's like $25,000 a year, and you pay less than that in taxes in Germany.

5/1/2016, 4:52:36 PM

zagadka314

I just wish more people that say this would realize "pollution" also isn't "free"

9/22/2016, 5:28:05 PM

emiirose

Lol a decent collage tuition could run 40, 50 grand a year

9/3/2015, 11:22:55 PM

zerozeroone

"How US students get a university degree for free in Germany"

http://www.bbc.com/news/magazine-32821678

11/19/2015, 4:01:25 PM

hugglesaim

That is an awesome website! This is why I love the duolingo comment section!

7/15/2017, 7:30:31 AM

P_Azul

Not free, of course, even if very low cost to the student.

3/19/2018, 9:38:02 PM

Marykitcat

Fact !

11/26/2016, 5:46:36 AM

DanzaDellamorte

Funny enough, Chuck Smith, a man behind the making of this course, is an American citizen living in Berlin.

7/21/2015, 1:12:01 AM

Prince709

I mistakenly put bears instead of Americans, because the last sentence was "Multaj Germanoj trinkas bieron" XD

8/7/2015, 1:28:05 AM

-Zorua-

Usonanoj does make me think of bears.

8/9/2015, 4:07:06 PM

Immortalizd

I think of Ursa Major to remember bear. Especially since U.M. is "Great Bear" in Norwegian.

12/19/2015, 2:18:39 PM

daguipa

Well, obviously Ursa Major is Latin, not Norwegian, leaving aside the fact that in Norway, like in many other countries, they use the latin name of this constellation.

11/30/2017, 11:57:22 AM

Deact1vated_User

That's not very nice! ^_0

5/24/2018, 4:54:39 PM

SaoirsePur1

I put 'bear' instead of 'beer'

3/31/2018, 1:42:48 PM

RussJenkins

In my house where some of us are from South America we use United Stadions to talk about the folk from the north. It works for us though I doubt anyone else will adopt it.

6/10/2015, 10:29:41 AM

dblokillo

Yeah, I refuse to call them 'Americans'.... I mean, I am American too! I live in America! (Central America, but America after all)

12/12/2015, 3:08:40 PM

zytiko

I agree with you. Im from the US, and im also from america just as much as my colombian friends.

12/14/2015, 8:01:20 PM

bingothebadger
Plus

In Spanish parlance, sure. But in English parlance, no. The world "America" and its derivatives mean different things in the two languages.

2/16/2016, 3:58:14 PM

zekecoma

Well, we refuse to call you «Americans», too.

6/21/2017, 1:59:53 PM

GabrielVan165571

And the Esperanto's denomination for United Stadian people is one of the reasons I am loving this language! I'm from South America too, and I get pretty mad when US people call themselves "Americans" like they were the ONLY Americans. And the worse is that everyone else agree with them, and although I'm Brazilian it's almost like I couldn't call myself American. It's kind of sad.... and irritating.

9/26/2017, 7:40:26 PM

cvictoria42

Honestly, our nation's name is the weirdest ever, cause it's not actually a name. Nothing in it uniquely identifies us as a separate nation. "United States" only describes our political structure, and is shared by the formal name of Mexico (los estados unidos mexicanos) and in the past by other nations (like Columbia was once "United States of Columbia"), and "America" only indicates that we happen to occupy a portion of America. Things would've been so much simpler if an actual name had been picked at the beginning of our nation.

9/27/2017, 5:38:50 AM

P_Azul

Yeah, but starting to use Columbia now might get a tad confusing.

3/19/2018, 9:42:42 PM

SaoirsePur1

And could face the same ethical debate as Columbus day is facing now

3/31/2018, 1:51:06 PM

davidolson22

We just call ourselves americans because saying the whole country's name is a pain in the butt.

11/13/2017, 10:39:02 PM

zekecoma

Yeah, but «United Stadions» makes no sense whatsoever.

6/21/2017, 1:59:26 PM

Rollancharles83

Well, I live in Canada and I use "United Statian" (I will be honest, though; it's in French, so it's more "États-Unien").

8/15/2017, 1:21:14 PM

Stephen_87

Mi sxatus ankaux logxi tie :D

6/1/2015, 6:19:03 PM

FredCapp

The database didn't like me using dwell for loĝas

6/1/2015, 6:20:17 PM

Sculptor94

'a lot'/'many'='multe

Why is this 'multaj' then? Can't I say ''Multe usonanoj loĝas en Germanio''?

10/21/2015, 10:50:07 PM

mizinamo

No, you cannot. "Multe" is an adverb and cannot directly modify a noun.

"Multe da usonanoj" would be grammatically correct and would also mean "many Americans".

"Multe usonanoj" is a bit like "a lot Americans" -- it has to be "a lot of Americans" and "multe da usonanoj". (On the other hand, "li multe amas min" and "he loves me a lot" are both fine without da/of.)

11/8/2015, 9:28:16 AM

NachmanAvram

I forget, why isn't it germanion?

10/4/2015, 4:38:40 PM

mizinamo

"en" + accusative denotes motion into.

They don't live "into Germany", though, they just live "in Germany" -- there is no movement involved in "living".

11/8/2015, 9:25:41 AM

BelleHunter

I was getting cocky, and guessing "Hmm, many users log in, in german." I mean, really could go both ways ;)

3/4/2016, 12:25:37 AM

RetroProtector

Why isnt the "u" a capital in usonanoj?

4/27/2017, 12:07:13 AM

mbalicki

In Esperanto demonyms and country/nationality adjectives are not treated specially, so they're not capitalised. Therefore usonanoj loĝas en Germanujo, mia edzino estas francino, li aĉetis aŭstralian vinon, la ĥoro kantas latinan kanton.

4/27/2017, 9:09:22 AM

mizinamo

PIV disagrees -- it lowercases demonyms and adjectives that are roots (franco, germano, italo; latina, rusa) but capitalises demonyms and adjectives that are derived from country names (Kanadano, Usonano, Brazilano; Aŭstralia).

PMEG, meanwhile, generally capitalises demonyms: Franco, Nederlandanoj, la Germana, while noting that they can also be lowercased. (source 1, source 2).

(Incidentally, both of those styles allow one to distinguish Kuba "Cuban" from kuba "cubical".)

So usage is not uniform.

4/27/2017, 9:15:31 AM

jthibo

My condolences Germany. As a Canadian, I feel your pain.

8/21/2018, 9:03:05 PM

Fuyuko49

Is there a difference between "multa(j)" and "multe da"?

10/4/2015, 8:10:27 AM

tibonova

Maybe it is interchangeable, but I think that multaj (in this context) is many, and multe da is a lot of.

11/1/2015, 12:21:04 AM

bluehooloovo

Mi estas komencanto, but as long as you have the da, I think they're functionally identical.

1/12/2016, 12:16:50 AM

P_Azul

"Multaj" is "many"; "multe da" is "much".

3/19/2018, 9:51:29 PM

Ryol24

Really? Never met one. xD

11/2/2015, 3:23:10 PM

AneeqaKhanKhan

Multaj means many, how come it be "the" ?

11/2/2016, 2:03:27 AM

P_Azul

I don't see "the".

3/19/2018, 9:52:05 PM

AneeqaKhanKhan

I have not made a mistake, your sentence clearly states "multaj" meaning many

11/2/2016, 2:05:47 AM

mizinamo

I suggest you post your entire translation. It's possible that you made some other error somewhere.

11/2/2016, 4:32:37 AM

mey.trembl

Is that true?.. I mean I assume that bears also don't usually drink that much beer so..

5/18/2017, 2:15:15 AM

Leafhuntress

Military bases, loads of them...

2/15/2019, 5:01:54 AM

Xavierkiller22

Americans live everywhere now. Yet we can't entre America?

6/9/2017, 10:28:47 PM

TomJungV

Usonanoj isnt capitalized

9/4/2017, 8:39:32 AM

mizinamo

That's right.

Country names are proper nouns, but adjectives or demonyms (nouns describing inhabitants) derived from them are not, so they're not usually capitalised in Esperanto.

Thus la franca "French" (literally, "the France-ish (language)"), for example.

9/4/2017, 9:34:22 AM

TeeDog55

It didn't except "Several Americans live in Germany."

9/19/2017, 5:26:51 PM

P_Azul

It probably didn't accept that because "several" is used for a lower number than "many". As "multaj" translates to "many", "several" would be too few. Maybe that would be "pluraj"?

3/19/2018, 9:56:03 PM

SaoirsePur1

Would it be more interesting or unnecessarily complicated to use the native words for names, places and languages? For example, 'Germanio' would be 'Deutschland', Parizo' would be 'Paris'. I know it would deviate from the grammar patterns we all love, but it would also be interesting to have a language where no-one would have to refer to their own country by an unfamiliar name. Thoughts?

3/31/2018, 1:49:25 PM

mbalicki

Firstly, there’s no singular language that can be ascribed to every place on Earth, since in many places different (or even the same) people speak several languages. How one should decide whether to call Belgium “Belgique” (French), “België” (Dutch) or “Belgien” (German)? Should Ireland be called “Ireland” (English) or “Éire” (Irish)? Do we pronounce Barcelona as /baɾθeˈlona/ (Spanish) or /bəɾsəˈlonə/ (Catalan)? Don’t even make me start on Papua New Guinea... :D

Secondly, it’s impossible to expect that every person should be able to produce every sound from every language on Earth. If we would prefer the native name (however we should decide what that name should be) then people able of pronouncing that name with native pronunciation would make everybody else’s failed imitations of it seem uneducated. If we would agree that the pronunciation should be adjusted to the sound inventory of our language, then we just threw your idea of using native names straight to trash, because in numerous cases that would change the word completely.

Thirdly, one of the things we want to have in the international language is some level of international recognisability of the geographical names. I would have absolutely no idea what countries capital is “Krung Thep Maha Nakhon”.

3/31/2018, 3:05:10 PM

lGatinl

People from USA is american Same as argentinians and mexicans. IIt should be corrected.

7/21/2015, 1:11:22 AM

Fjordulo

In English, as this course is designed, people from the US are called Americans.

1/7/2016, 12:15:35 AM

zekecoma

Argentinians are South Americans. Mexicans are North Americans. But neither are "Americans." In Spanish, sure, but not in English.

In English, there are only two continents: North and South, not one. In Spanish, there are one: the Americas.

6/21/2017, 2:02:19 PM

Markish.cm

You're totally right. I am from Costa Rica, so I am an American just as a German is an European. But it's difficult to change that idea. ;) cheers!

4/26/2016, 1:48:54 AM

Kliphph

The term "yankee" is not recognised by DuoLingo as a synonym for Usonano.

7/29/2016, 11:41:51 PM

zekecoma

Because that's a pejorative term?

6/21/2017, 8:19:12 PM

zerozeroone

Only when referring to the baseball team.

6/22/2017, 12:27:10 AM

zekecoma

Yankee for the baseball team isn't pejorative. It is when you refer to an American.

6/22/2017, 1:28:06 PM

zerozeroone

There's nothing pejorative about calling someone from the US a Yankee, but rather a compliment.

6/22/2017, 8:54:42 PM

zekecoma

Then why has it always been in a pejorative tone when I've heard it?

Hell, google it and many others will agree.

Tip: Just because you don't think it isn't, doesn't automatically make it so.

6/22/2017, 9:24:45 PM

cvictoria42

A lot of US-Americans, especially Southerners, would disagree. XD Call someone from the deep south a yankee at your own risk

9/12/2017, 3:28:34 AM

pripensi

Well, but of course, that's an English term - should of said jankeo ;)

7/30/2016, 8:29:25 PM

NellieMendoza

Isn't it a manner of saying "usonanoj" that it not be "americans"? I think that that word is ambiguous

5/31/2015, 2:05:34 AM

Luis_Domingos

But the word "usonanoj" isn't, it only refers to people from the USA (which was precisely the point in Esperanto - to make sure that a word like "American" isn't used to represent just a fraction of the continent). Whatever word people from the USA call themselves would be fine, but considering "American" is the most common, that's the one that was given.

5/31/2015, 2:21:49 AM

mbalicki

@nph642: In a way, there is.

In Esperanto the word Uson·o (therefore uson·a and uson·an·o) come from an English word, proposed in early XXth century. At the beginning it was “Usona” (as an initialism for “United Stated of North America” [sic]), “usonian” (adjective) and “Usonian” (citizen), but later on more recognition had “Usonia” (to which the adjective and the noun for a citizen are the same). Two quotes on this matter:

We of the United States, in justice to Canadians and Mexicans, have no right to use the title “Americans” when referring to matters pertaining exclusively to ourselves.

James Duff Law — 1903

But why this term “America” has become representative as the name of these United States at home and abroad is past recall. Samuel Butler fitted us with a good name. He called us “Usonians”, and our Nation of combined States — “Usonia”.

Frank Lloyd Wright — 1927

8/28/2015, 11:13:48 PM

shinymayhem

I put 'people from the US', but it wasn't accepted

6/5/2015, 6:22:56 AM

phle70

(for the record, I entered

Many USA citizens live in Germany.

and got

You are correct

Another correct solution: Many Americans live in Germany.

/2015-Sep-21)


and, for the record:

I just translated it to

Many US citizens live in Germany.

(without the ending A of USA), and it was marked as correct (and without the "another correct solution is"-addendum)

/2016-Mar-08

9/21/2015, 9:01:25 PM

NattKullav1

Me too.

10/30/2015, 5:01:16 PM

drogadictis

tried with north americans. wasn't accepted either

7/25/2015, 3:39:05 AM

csi

Uh, well, there's not just the USA in North America....

7/28/2015, 3:49:54 PM

ben.ohannesian

I'm glad of that, I would be absolutely furious if "North American" was taken as a translation of "usonano". I'm Canadian and North American, but certainly not US-American (usonano).

Anyway, enough of my rant… I tried using "US-American" since Esperanto is supposed to be unambiguous between "usonano", "amerikano", and "nord-… mezo-… sud-amerikano" et c.. German does this, I'm pretty sure (US-Amerikanischer).

Duolingo did accept "US-American".

10/12/2015, 12:43:25 AM

CaduArle

Usonian exists in English. I haven't tried it on Duolingo though.

6/9/2015, 12:00:53 PM

Ungewitig_Wiht

It does? I'd certainly use it if more people knew about it.

9/18/2015, 11:06:26 PM

mbalicki

Well, use it, then, and so more people will know about it. :D Recently I've started to use this word in Polish and it's always well understood (sometimes people ask me for the etymology of this word, but they all seem to understand it well).

11/2/2015, 3:31:22 PM

MikeBlamires

There was a movement to follow the Hispanic - south america approach of estadounidenses so that there was the English phrase UnitedStatesian but it was very unwieldy.

I would suggest that it is against the spirit and intention of Esperanto to use a term that assumes that the only Americans are from the US.

The fault may be Duolingo's rather than Esperanto.

6/9/2015, 4:51:16 PM

hellomidnight

It might be against the spirit of Esperanto, but we're talking about the English term here, not the Esperanto one. Esperanto has a specific term for an American from the United States, usonano.

It makes sense to translate Usonano into 'American', because that is the most commonly used term for people from the US in English. It's going to be widely understood. There's no point translating it into a term that virtually no one uses, like 'United Statesian'. If someone used United Statesian in an everyday conversation, the vast majority of native English speakers would be surprised, confused, amused, or try to correct them. At the very least they'd require an explanation.

Duolingo's job is to teach people the language as it is, not as we wish it to be. While it would be great for United Statesian or some similar term to catch on, it's not Duo's job to make political judgements about the language or correct perceived errors in dictionary-standard usage. It would be very unhelpful to people learning English through the Esperanto course to be taught United Statesian or a similar term instead of American. There might be an argument for accepting them as alternatives, but only if one can demonstrate regular usage in some part of the English speaking world.

8/12/2015, 1:55:24 AM

acalc

I tried Usonian and it was incorrect (also United Statesian).

The former word has an interesting origin, according to Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Usonia#Origin_of_the_word

7/19/2015, 12:36:19 AM

zekecoma

That's because no one uses it?

6/21/2017, 8:18:11 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.