"Multaj usonanoj loĝas en Germanio."

Translation:Many Americans live in Germany.

May 31, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I hear some American students are going over there for free universities.


avocadohummus

    I don't know if you're making a joke or not. In case not- international students don't get free university there. IIRC, you need to be a resident of the EU for at least 3 years prior unless you want to pay international rates.


talideon

    It's still comparatively inexpensive by US standards, I believe.


e_vizolli

    "Free" = payed by taxes. There ain't such thing as a free university.


talideon

    Well, of course. But even then, they tend to be relatively inexpensive.


Alexander_Agruso

    Still, for colleges in America it's like $25,000 a year, and you pay less than that in taxes in Germany.


zagadka314

    I just wish more people that say this would realize "pollution" also isn't "free"


zerozeroone

    "How US students get a university degree for free in Germany"

    http://www.bbc.com/news/magazine-32821678


__yam

    That is an awesome website! This is why I love the duolingo comment section!


liamt.king

    Funny enough, Chuck Smith, a man behind the making of this course, is an American citizen living in Berlin.


sbp421

    Chuck Smith is like the most American-sounding name ever lmao


Prince709

    I mistakenly put bears instead of Americans, because the last sentence was "Multaj Germanoj trinkas bieron" XD


-Zorua-

    Usonanoj does make me think of bears.


Friesk

    I think of Ursa Major to remember bear. Especially since U.M. is "Great Bear" in Norwegian.


daguipa

    Well, obviously Ursa Major is Latin, not Norwegian, leaving aside the fact that in Norway, like in many other countries, they use the latin name of this constellation.


Deact1vated_User

    That's not very nice! ^_0


RussJenkins

    In my house where some of us are from South America we use United Stadions to talk about the folk from the north. It works for us though I doubt anyone else will adopt it.


dblokillo

    Yeah, I refuse to call them 'Americans'.... I mean, I am American too! I live in America! (Central America, but America after all)


zytiko

    I agree with you. Im from the US, and im also from america just as much as my colombian friends.


bingothebadger

    In Spanish parlance, sure. But in English parlance, no. The world "America" and its derivatives mean different things in the two languages.


GabrielVan165571

    And the Esperanto's denomination for United Stadian people is one of the reasons I am loving this language! I'm from South America too, and I get pretty mad when US people call themselves "Americans" like they were the ONLY Americans. And the worse is that everyone else agree with them, and although I'm Brazilian it's almost like I couldn't call myself American. It's kind of sad.... and irritating.


cvictoria42

    Honestly, our nation's name is the weirdest ever, cause it's not actually a name. Nothing in it uniquely identifies us as a separate nation. "United States" only describes our political structure, and is shared by the formal name of Mexico (los estados unidos mexicanos) and in the past by other nations (like Columbia was once "United States of Columbia"), and "America" only indicates that we happen to occupy a portion of America. Things would've been so much simpler if an actual name had been picked at the beginning of our nation.


P_Azul

    Yeah, but starting to use Columbia now might get a tad confusing.


SaoirsePur1

    And could face the same ethical debate as Columbus day is facing now


TWPXzem4

    Someone could refer to themself as from their state. Minnesotan, for example.


CamFC415

    Yankees. United states of Yankeedom


MuttFitness

    We just call ourselves americans because saying the whole country's name is a pain in the butt.


PunkJesus

    Yeah, but «United Stadions» makes no sense whatsoever.


FredCapp

    The database didn't like me using dwell for loĝas


    [deactivated user]

      'a lot'/'many'='multe

      Why is this 'multaj' then? Can't I say ''Multe usonanoj loĝas en Germanio''?


mizinamo

      No, you cannot. "Multe" is an adverb and cannot directly modify a noun.

      "Multe da usonanoj" would be grammatically correct and would also mean "many Americans".

      "Multe usonanoj" is a bit like "a lot Americans" -- it has to be "a lot of Americans" and "multe da usonanoj". (On the other hand, "li multe amas min" and "he loves me a lot" are both fine without da/of.)


Stephen_87

      Mi sxatus ankaux logxi tie :D


NachmanAvram

      I forget, why isn't it germanion?


mizinamo

      "en" + accusative denotes motion into.

      They don't live "into Germany", though, they just live "in Germany" -- there is no movement involved in "living".


RetroProtector

      Why isnt the "u" a capital in usonanoj?


mbalicki

      In Esperanto demonyms and country/nationality adjectives are not treated specially, so they're not capitalised. Therefore usonanoj loĝas en Germanujo, mia edzino estas francino, li aĉetis aŭstralian vinon, la ĥoro kantas latinan kanton.


mizinamo

      PIV disagrees -- it lowercases demonyms and adjectives that are roots (franco, germano, italo; latina, rusa) but capitalises demonyms and adjectives that are derived from country names (Kanadano, Usonano, Brazilano; Aŭstralia).

      PMEG, meanwhile, generally capitalises demonyms: Franco, Nederlandanoj, la Germana, while noting that they can also be lowercased. (source 1, source 2).

      (Incidentally, both of those styles allow one to distinguish Kuba "Cuban" from kuba "cubical".)

      So usage is not uniform.


salivanto

      It looks like someone was removed from the forum, and with him this gem:

      Mi Avino Kresku Supren en Germanio

      I'm sure it was an attempt to say "My grandmother grew up in Germany" - but it actually means:

      • May I, a grandmother, grow upwards in Germany.

Fuyuko49

      Is there a difference between "multa(j)" and "multe da"?


SzitasTibor

      Maybe it is interchangeable, but I think that multaj (in this context) is many, and multe da is a lot of.


bluehooloovo

      Mi estas komencanto, but as long as you have the da, I think they're functionally identical.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.