"Pomoj estas bonaj."

Translation:Apples are good.

3 years ago

27 Comments


xandermark

I keep misreading "pomo" as "porno". My mind's in the gutter again...

3 years ago

varia-suit

I typed 'apples are god' on accident

3 years ago

C.S.S_TRADIV

Steve Jobs liked that

3 years ago

Lucalingo07

yes :-)

2 years ago

_libbyclaire

Me too!

2 years ago

DoctorWho01

Russian has a word "помои (pomoi)" It means "dirty water after washing smth". Ĝuu pomojn

2 years ago

alizariah

I agree with this sentence!

3 years ago

Legendaryaus01

Why does Bona have a J on the end? Is it because it describes the plural objects (In this case the apples)?

2 years ago

Aleksen1

Yes.

1 year ago

ag3n7_z3r0

I hear homoj...

3 years ago

Jamthom8

The "p" is very breathy. If the audio is being clipped right at the start then I imagine it would sound like "homoj". I definitely hear "pomoj" though.

3 years ago

RichDuke

Yes that is exactly what I heard, homoj.

10 months ago

modology

I wrote The apples are good ---> is it not correct?

3 years ago

Komponisto

The definite article "la" (the) is not present in the Esperanto sentence.

3 years ago

EntropicIrony

That girl probably wouldn't agree. XD (I just got the "the girl doesn't eat apples" line before this XD)

2 years ago

Ilona362969

Mi ŝatas bananojn. Bananoj estas bonaj!

1 year ago

Jamthom8

What does this sentence actually convey? Is it that the speaker likes eating apples or that they are okay to eat, or they're good for you or all of the above depending on the context? How would one most likely interpret this sentence if there was zero context?

3 years ago

Lane24

It all boils down to context, and this sentence works the same way in English. Without context, I tend to think of "good" as in "delicious", but it probably depends on who you ask. Take the infamous example: "I shot an elephant in my pajamas". What does this mean without context? Who is wearing the pajamas, the subject or the elephant? Is there a tiny elephant inside someone's pajamas one is shooting at? Is the elephant being shot with a camera or gun? Ambiguity is everywhere, and hence, there's context.

3 years ago

Chuggy370

They wouldn't.

3 years ago

AndrewGoter

Clearly it's philosophical.

A man raises his fists to the sky and shouts, "must I be good? How can one be good? What IS good?"

A booming voice answers back:

"Pomoj. Pomoj estas bonaj."

1 year ago

Wiredlinguist

Pomo ĉiun tagon forturnas malsanon.

2 years ago

Peanomonte

I translated "Some apples are good", but that wasn't accepted. It seemed to me that "la pomoj" means "all the apples" and "pomoj", some apples. Was I wrong?

2 years ago

fizzy224385

♪ Apples are good, apples are yummy ♪ Into the mouth, down through the tummy ♪ Mmmmmm mm mm I like food ♪ Yummy yummy food〜

...Shut up that was an actual song when I was an infaneto

1 year ago

zidanemega

Windows are better

1 year ago

Emkatee

I am not hearing that P at all.

1 year ago

GauravAgra16

An apple a day , keeps doctor away :D

1 year ago

SimonFarrelly

Ĉu vi malsatas por pomoj?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.