"Pomoj estas bonaj."

Translation:Apples are good.

5/31/2015, 2:10:30 AM

27 Comments


xandermark

I keep misreading "pomo" as "porno". My mind's in the gutter again...

6/23/2015, 10:01:50 PM

varia-suit

I typed 'apples are god' on accident

11/13/2015, 12:11:55 AM

C.S.S_TRADIV

Steve Jobs liked that

1/23/2016, 6:27:06 PM

Lucalingo07

yes :-)

6/9/2016, 8:48:38 AM

_libbyclaire

Me too!

3/20/2016, 2:34:46 PM

DoctorWho01

Russian has a word "помои (pomoi)" It means "dirty water after washing smth". Ĝuu pomojn

7/10/2016, 1:03:38 PM

alizariah

I agree with this sentence!

7/15/2015, 11:02:22 PM

Legendaryaus01

Why does Bona have a J on the end? Is it because it describes the plural objects (In this case the apples)?

2/9/2017, 12:57:24 AM

Aleksen1

Yes.

9/19/2017, 2:58:24 AM

ag3n7_z3r0

I hear homoj...

12/30/2015, 11:48:54 PM

Jamthom8

The "p" is very breathy. If the audio is being clipped right at the start then I imagine it would sound like "homoj". I definitely hear "pomoj" though.

1/2/2016, 1:02:56 PM

RichDuke

Yes that is exactly what I heard, homoj.

4/9/2018, 4:52:48 PM

modology

I wrote The apples are good ---> is it not correct?

5/31/2015, 2:10:30 AM

Komponisto

The definite article "la" (the) is not present in the Esperanto sentence.

5/31/2015, 2:13:05 AM

EntropicIrony

That girl probably wouldn't agree. XD (I just got the "the girl doesn't eat apples" line before this XD)

1/30/2017, 7:21:11 AM

Ilona362969

Mi ŝatas bananojn. Bananoj estas bonaj!

8/27/2017, 9:52:13 PM

Jamthom8

What does this sentence actually convey? Is it that the speaker likes eating apples or that they are okay to eat, or they're good for you or all of the above depending on the context? How would one most likely interpret this sentence if there was zero context?

6/3/2015, 3:42:25 AM

Lane24

It all boils down to context, and this sentence works the same way in English. Without context, I tend to think of "good" as in "delicious", but it probably depends on who you ask. Take the infamous example: "I shot an elephant in my pajamas". What does this mean without context? Who is wearing the pajamas, the subject or the elephant? Is there a tiny elephant inside someone's pajamas one is shooting at? Is the elephant being shot with a camera or gun? Ambiguity is everywhere, and hence, there's context.

10/12/2015, 5:22:26 AM

Chuggy370

They wouldn't.

6/18/2015, 2:24:06 PM

AndrewGoter

Clearly it's philosophical.

A man raises his fists to the sky and shouts, "must I be good? How can one be good? What IS good?"

A booming voice answers back:

"Pomoj. Pomoj estas bonaj."

6/2/2017, 2:22:40 AM

Wiredlinguist

Pomo ĉiun tagon forturnas malsanon.

1/14/2017, 5:54:33 PM

Peanomonte

I translated "Some apples are good", but that wasn't accepted. It seemed to me that "la pomoj" means "all the apples" and "pomoj", some apples. Was I wrong?

1/23/2017, 9:10:50 AM

fizzy224385

♪ Apples are good, apples are yummy ♪ Into the mouth, down through the tummy ♪ Mmmmmm mm mm I like food ♪ Yummy yummy food〜

...Shut up that was an actual song when I was an infaneto

5/13/2017, 1:22:17 AM

zidanemega

Windows are better

7/10/2017, 12:55:52 PM

Emkatee

I am not hearing that P at all.

8/11/2017, 7:08:24 AM

GauravAgra16

An apple a day , keeps doctor away :D

10/24/2017, 5:08:02 PM

SimonFarrelly

Ĉu vi malsatas por pomoj?

1/13/2018, 2:33:01 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.