1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am a person."

"I am a person."

Translation:Mi estas homo.

May 31, 2015

34 Comments


Mark_Maxis

I was looking for this comment.


ShadyXXI

For real, the immature side of me was definitely cracking up at this.


Mandosto

"Captcha: prove that you are human."


real1adam

Could you also say "Mi estas persono?"


cphilley

I wrote that and it accepted it.


hidethedog

What is the difference between 'Mi estas homo', 'Mi estas ulo' and 'Mi estas persono'?

Dankon


sagron6015

Both "Mi estas homo" and "Mi estas persono" are correct and can be translated the same (although homo is directly translated to human and persono is translated to person i think). Not sure about ulo as I haven't run across that yet (although from a quick read it looks like it has masculine connotations, without necessarily being firmly a man).


hidethedog

Could you elaborate a little?


sagron6015

Not sure what you're looking for, the following is how I would probably translate each based on the definitions I've found: Mi estas homo - I am a human Mi estas persono - I am a person Mi estas ulo - I am a fellow/guy


hidethedog

Okay, thank you. That was perfect


mihxal

No, "ulo" means "person" and is usually used to describe traits of people. For example "strangulo" means "strange person, weirdo".


MouryoLinguist

Mi estas homo: I am a person (human). Mi estas ulo: I am a person (unknown or undeclared). Mi estas persono: I am an person (of a more individual description).


AdamScott794079

Kaj mia nomo estas anikino


sagron6015

Would "Mi homos" also be correct?


Rae.F

When you verb adjectives, you get "to be adjective". But when you verb nouns, you get "to use noun". Think of "hammer" in English. When you hammer, you aren't saying that you are a hammer, you're using a hammer to pound something. So it doesn't really work semantically with all nouns the way verbing adjectives works with all adjectives.

In general, however, verbs work like this:
Infinitive ends with -i
Past tense ends with -is
Present tense ends with -as
Future tense ends with -os

So "Mi homos" would be something like "I will person."


Noisytoot

Maybe "Mi homas" (present tense), but not "Mi homos" (future tense).


.Christian.

Hi Sagron6015, Read below, please

Mi estas homo = I am a man

Mi homo(Without the "S")=I am a man

Edit: Thanks to Robbadob

I hope to have you helped If there are questions or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye


Robbadob

Your first sentence needs a verb. The word homo is and always is a noun in Esperanto, so saying "Mi homo" would be like saying "Me person" in English.


Noisytoot

It is actually like saying "I human" in English


pxrfAZo6

"Ulo" translated as "Guy" on google translate, can anyone confirm that ulo has more male attributes? Or is ulo being linked to the word guy because it's more casual?


pxrfAZo6

You're a star, thank you


Rae.F

"Ulo" is roughly equivalent to "guy", perhaps not quite that informal, and definitely gender-neutral.


pxrfAZo6

Excellent, I see! Go raibh míle maith agat! ;)


gazzzygarcia

No, tu estas homo


liu-yue-si-ri
  • Ne, vi estas homo.
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.