"I am a person."

Translation:Mi estas homo.

3 years ago

22 Comments


KoreanEsperanto

Cool, me too :D

3 years ago

Mandosto

"Captcha: prove that you are human."

3 years ago

real1adam

Could you also say "Mi estas persono?"

3 years ago

cphilley

I wrote that and it accepted it.

3 years ago

hidethedog

What is the difference between 'Mi estas homo', 'Mi estas ulo' and 'Mi estas persono'?

Dankon

3 years ago

sagron6015

Both "Mi estas homo" and "Mi estas persono" are correct and can be translated the same (although homo is directly translated to human and persono is translated to person i think). Not sure about ulo as I haven't run across that yet (although from a quick read it looks like it has masculine connotations, without necessarily being firmly a man).

3 years ago

hidethedog

Could you elaborate a little?

3 years ago

sagron6015

Not sure what you're looking for, the following is how I would probably translate each based on the definitions I've found: Mi estas homo - I am a human Mi estas persono - I am a person Mi estas ulo - I am a fellow/guy

3 years ago

hidethedog

Okay, thank you. That was perfect

3 years ago

mihxal

No, "ulo" means "person" and is usually used to describe traits of people. For example "strangulo" means "strange person, weirdo".

3 years ago

Guy451959

Mi estas homo: I am a person (human). Mi estas ulo: I am a person (unknown or undeclared). Mi estas persono: I am an person (of a more individual description).

6 months ago

AdamScott794079

Kaj mia nomo estas anikino

4 months ago

sagron6015

Would "Mi homos" also be correct?

3 years ago

Rae.F

When you verb adjectives, you get "to be adjective". But when you verb nouns, you get "to use noun". Think of "hammer" in English. When you hammer, you aren't saying that you are a hammer, you're using a hammer to pound something. So it doesn't really work semantically with all nouns the way verbing adjectives works with all adjectives.

In general, however, verbs work like this:
Infinitive ends with -i
Past tense ends with -is
Present tense ends with -as
Future tense ends with -os

So "Mi homos" would be something like "I will person."

2 years ago

.Christian.

Hi Sagron6015, Sure, this is possible but I dunno If the page accept it.

Mi homo(Without the "S")=I am a man

Mi estas homo = I am a man

Both are correct

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

CaptainRegal

No homo, though.

3 years ago

Mark_Maxis

I was looking for this comment.

4 months ago

pxrfAZo6

"Ulo" translated as "Guy" on google translate, can anyone confirm that ulo has more male attributes? Or is ulo being linked to the word guy because it's more casual?

1 month ago

Rae.F

I found a better explanation:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13327628

1 month ago

pxrfAZo6

You're a star, thank you

1 month ago

Rae.F

"Ulo" is roughly equivalent to "guy", perhaps not quite that informal, and definitely gender-neutral.

1 month ago

pxrfAZo6

Excellent, I see! Go raibh míle maith agat! ;)

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.