"- Дякую. - Будь ласка."

Translation:- Thanks. - You are welcome.

5/31/2015, 2:21:06 AM

3 Comments


YanaBelan1

I thought "прошу" was the response to "дякую", and "будь ласка" is for when you make a request. Or is it wrong?

5/31/2015, 2:21:06 AM

Vinnfred

Прошу is only a response, "будь ласка" can be used both ways

5/31/2015, 7:08:09 AM

IvankaBrown

I am not sure why "прошу" is not accepted here. "прошу" is like 'bitte' in German - meaning please. "будь ласка" - means something like 'let there be the kindness' (similar to when you use 'ласкаво просимо').

7/15/2017, 10:37:05 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.