1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "- Дякую. - Будь ласка."

"- Дякую. - Будь ласка."

Translation:- Thanks. - You are welcome.

May 31, 2015

6 Comments


YanaBelan1

I thought "прошу" was the response to "дякую", and "будь ласка" is for when you make a request. Or is it wrong?


Vinnfred

Прошу is only a response, "будь ласка" can be used both ways


IvankaBrown

I am not sure why "прошу" is not accepted here. "прошу" is like 'bitte' in German - meaning please. "будь ласка" - means something like 'let there be the kindness' (similar to when you use 'ласкаво просимо').


el_foz

Будь ласка also means "please", right?


MARSHAL2000

-Thanks. -Please. What is wrong? Why ???


LucyLovecraft

The correct English translation from Ukrainian would be "thank you". "будь ласка" covers the meanings of two separate and non-interchangeable English terms: "you're welcome" and "(if you) please".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.