"There is a cat at our house."

Translation:Det er en katt hos oss.

May 31, 2015

22 Comments


zadasy

what about this sentence allows for the absence of one of the norwegian 'our' variations?

January 25, 2016

tdelpierre

I am curious as well. I just did the "possessive" skill course, and I was expecting the correct answer to that phrase to be "det er en katt i huset vårt".

February 6, 2016

jlosi1

I agree. The sentence seems particularly confusing. There is no "house" here and the direct translation seems to be "There is a cat at us". I was expecting "der er en katt hos huset vårt" or "der er en katt på huset vårt"

November 17, 2016

Tom642395

Think "chez nous" in French, which does not use the word "maison"

November 8, 2018

ycUvuSap

"hos oss" means "at our place", more or less. So "our" is very much present.

November 7, 2018

lee-_-

does hoss = at or hoss = house?

July 25, 2017

jlosi1

It would mean "at" or "with" as in "with us"

July 25, 2017

lee-_-

thanks. but then why does the translation include house? where is the word house coming from?

July 25, 2017

jlosi1

I looked this up a long time ago and what I ended up with was that the etymology of hos was hus, but hos is a preposition. So I figured it was one of those times where hos had more meaning than just "with" or "at" and in typical norwegian fashion, it was wrapped up in one word. I accepted that when I saw hos oss that it meant "with us " but in particular, "with us (at our house)"

July 25, 2017

lee-_-

Thanks! I understand it better now. Guess I'll have to acclimate myself a little.

July 25, 2017

Violiwolias

What is the difference between "Det finnes" and "der et" in the concept of "there is/are?"

May 31, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Det finnes" and "Det er" are, for all intents and purposes, synonyms. They both mean "there is/are."

May 31, 2015

Violiwolias

Oh ok, so if it tells me that one of them is wrong and the other is correct, should I report it?

May 31, 2015

Caja.Austeraa

No, as it could mean different things even though they are synonyms. In some cases "det finnes" would wound weird, and in other "det er" would sound weird. Hope this helped a bit

November 12, 2017

ronSimonov

I'm only curious about why is "på" not accepted here as the translation of "at"?

April 5, 2017

Caja.Austeraa

If you would say "det er en katt PÅ huset vårt" you would literally say "there is a cat ON our house" "på" translates to "on" in this case. I hope this helped

November 12, 2017

Gilligan94

Would "Det er en katt på hos oss" be correct?

December 13, 2016

Caja.Austeraa

No, it would not. "Det er en katt hos oss" without the "på" would be correct though.

November 12, 2017

Eyrich_Arnheim

Why is "There" called "det". I though "Det" means "it"?

January 20, 2017

JHeaven

It can mean both, depending on the context.

July 10, 2017

TristinKnapp

I feel like the English sentence should be "There is a cat at our place" to differentiate between the literal, normal translation of "Det er en katt på huset vårt" and "Det er en katt hos oss" given that it's clear they want the latter answer as opposed to the former. It'd be completely acceptable and normal for Duo to ask you to translate "There is a cat at our house" as "Det er en katt på huset vårt."

July 30, 2018

trudeam

*i huset vårt, unless you're talking about a cat running around on the roof of our house....

April 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.