1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "There is a cat at our house."

"There is a cat at our house."

Translation:Det er en katt hos oss.

May 31, 2015

27 Comments


zadasy

what about this sentence allows for the absence of one of the norwegian 'our' variations?


ycUvuSap

"hos oss" means "at our place", more or less. So "our" is very much present.


tdelpierre

I am curious as well. I just did the "possessive" skill course, and I was expecting the correct answer to that phrase to be "det er en katt i huset vårt".


jlosi1

I agree. The sentence seems particularly confusing. There is no "house" here and the direct translation seems to be "There is a cat at us". I was expecting "der er en katt hos huset vårt" or "der er en katt på huset vårt"


Tom642395

Think "chez nous" in French, which does not use the word "maison"


annaa52

OK, but that still doesn't give us the specific "house" as it's used in this sentence. I agree with tdelpierre and jlosi1 that this is a confusing sentence, especially coming so soon after the possessives.


lee-_-

does hoss = at or hoss = house?


jlosi1

It would mean "at" or "with" as in "with us"


lee-_-

thanks. but then why does the translation include house? where is the word house coming from?


jlosi1

I looked this up a long time ago and what I ended up with was that the etymology of hos was hus, but hos is a preposition. So I figured it was one of those times where hos had more meaning than just "with" or "at" and in typical norwegian fashion, it was wrapped up in one word. I accepted that when I saw hos oss that it meant "with us " but in particular, "with us (at our house)"


lee-_-

Thanks! I understand it better now. Guess I'll have to acclimate myself a little.


Violiwolias

What is the difference between "Det finnes" and "der et" in the concept of "there is/are?"


Luke_5.1991

"Det finnes" and "Det er" are, for all intents and purposes, synonyms. They both mean "there is/are."


Violiwolias

Oh ok, so if it tells me that one of them is wrong and the other is correct, should I report it?


Caja.Austeraa

No, as it could mean different things even though they are synonyms. In some cases "det finnes" would wound weird, and in other "det er" would sound weird. Hope this helped a bit


ronSimonov

I'm only curious about why is "på" not accepted here as the translation of "at"?


Caja.Austeraa

If you would say "det er en katt PÅ huset vårt" you would literally say "there is a cat ON our house" "på" translates to "on" in this case. I hope this helped


TristinKnapp

I feel like the English sentence should be "There is a cat at our place" to differentiate between the literal, normal translation of "Det er en katt på huset vårt" and "Det er en katt hos oss" given that it's clear they want the latter answer as opposed to the former. It'd be completely acceptable and normal for Duo to ask you to translate "There is a cat at our house" as "Det er en katt på huset vårt."


trudeam

*i huset vårt, unless you're talking about a cat running around on the roof of our house....


annaa52

Wouldn't "i huset vårt" mean "in our house?" How would you say "at" our house?


Gilligan94

Would "Det er en katt på hos oss" be correct?


Caja.Austeraa

No, it would not. "Det er en katt hos oss" without the "på" would be correct though.


Eyrich_Arnheim

Why is "There" called "det". I though "Det" means "it"?


JHeaven

It can mean both, depending on the context.


pdgiddie

OK, I was thrown because of the use of "our house" instead of "our place"! We need consistency :p


agata268412

What would be the difference between "hos oss" and "hjemme" then?


pdgiddie

Similar to the difference between "at our place" and "at home".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.