"Vi devas manĝi malpli."

Translation:You must eat less.

May 31, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Fetorulo

Don't fatshame, Duo

June 2, 2015

JohannesP3us

would "vi devus manĝi malpli" not be a lot more correct?


yekrats

"Devi" is mandatory verb, something like "must". The -us ending is conditional "what if" tense. Devus would be something like "would have to".

Present-tense "must" is devas.


kornphreakx

Maybe even should?


yekrats

Yes, devus means should. You could also use the command form -u for should.


JoeJScott

Via panjo estas tiel dika, ŝi provis manĝi la enhavon de la incubadora.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.