Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi devas manĝi malpli."

Translation:You must eat less.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Fetorulo

Don't fatshame, Duo

3 years ago

JohannesP3us
JohannesP3us

would "vi devus manĝi malpli" not be a lot more correct?

3 years ago

yekrats

"Devi" is mandatory verb, something like "must". The -us ending is conditional "what if" tense. Devus would be something like "would have to".

Present-tense "must" is devas.

3 years ago

kornphreakx
kornphreakx

Maybe even should?

3 years ago

yekrats

Yes, devus means should. You could also use the command form -u for should.

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Via panjo estas tiel dika, ŝi provis manĝi la enhavon de la incubadora.

3 years ago