"The coffee is not cold."

Translation:La kafo ne estas malvarma.

May 31, 2015

10 Comments


kiv_

Why is it 'La kafo ne estas malvarma' and not 'La kafo estas ne malvarma'?

May 31, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Because the negative is formed "ne + verb + whatever comes next", as you'll see as you progress in the course (ne always comes before the verb).

May 31, 2015

kiv_

Oh, okay. Thanks.

May 31, 2015

claybird121

"La kafo ne malvarmas." is a possible answer?

June 4, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes.

June 4, 2015

Xandaros

Yeah, i actually prefer that one. Otherwise you end up with estas everywhere

August 30, 2015

mathias255486

In esperonto the word order for the most part does not matter to much. If you look up the 16 rules you will see why.

May 3, 2016

Trinity196262

So... What would be the difference between saying "La kafo ne estas malvarma." and "La kafo ne estas malvarmo." in this case? Or is the second way simply incorrect? Do the endings of adjectives ever change?

March 19, 2018

Xandaros

"La kafo ne estas malvarmo" The coffee is not warmth

Edit: Sorry, malvarmo is obviously cold, not warmth. Warmth is varmo. I think you get the point, though. -o makes it a noun while -a makes it an adjective.

March 19, 2018

NealPorter1

What’s the difference between malvarma and malvarmas?

June 25, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.