1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Knabinoj ofte kantas en kafe…

"Knabinoj ofte kantas en kafejoj."

Translation:Girls often sing in cafés.

May 31, 2015

19 Comments


puffdrawer

At least as often as bears drink beer


jtj1125

Take all of my lingots for that response lol


choosegoose

Haha I thought the same thing


errant1

I've been working at a cafe for years, and it's only ever happened once.


xeash

Why is this sentence in the clothes section? XD


phle70

"Because naked girls singing in cafés would be to take it too far"?

;-þ


Ponola

What is it with course and girls singing in cafes anyway? XD


lethal_gnome

I keep accidentally writing "cafe" as "kafe" in my English translations.


Nari1102

The English letter C is overrated anyways! We have S and K and that's enough!


Tatonka71

Why is café not in the accusative case? I don't understand?


degeberg

Because "cafés" is not a direct object seeing as it is preceded by a preposition.


Tatonka71

wow, I didn't know what, thank you so much!!!!


VirgilSchmidt

and how does this relate to "clothing"?


JeskaValle

Where are these cafes?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.