Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We drinken het water niet, aangezien het groen is."

Translation:We do not drink the water, because it is green.

3 years ago

19 Comments


eggadvocate

what's the difference between using aangezien vs want vs omdat? are there different uses for them depending on the context of the sentence or are they all interchangable?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

They are all interchangeable. But take care the word order is different using "want" compared to using "omdat" or "aangezien".

3 years ago

eggadvocate

alright, thanks! can you refresh on the difference between the word order for omdat/aangezien vs want?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

"Omdat" and "aangezien" (and most other conjuctions) connect a main clause and a sub clause. "Want" connects two main clauses (the same goes for "en", "maar" and "dus").

A main and a sub clause:

  • We drinken het water niet, aangezien het groen is.
  • We drinken het water niet, omdat het groen is.
  • We drinken het water, tenzij het groen is.

Two main clauses:

  • We drinken het water niet, want het is groen.
  • We drinken het water niet en het is groen.
  • We drinken het water, maar het is groen.
  • Het water is groen, dus we drinken het niet.
3 years ago

eggadvocate

thank you for the clarification!

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

So "en", "maar", and "dus" are FANBOYS conjunctions? (For And Nor But Or Yet So) meaning they link independent clauses?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yup, they are called nevenschikkende voegwoorden in Dutch, which means something like even-ordering connecting words. The other option is onderschikkend this roughly means under-ordering.

  • nevenschikkend: en, maar, dus, want (and a few uncommon ones)
  • nevenschikkend or onderschikkend: of
  • onderschikkend: most other ones (tenzij is in this category)
2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

And what is "tenzij"?

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

If I am not mistaken, tenzij means "unless"

1 year ago

nikita_lee

I'm not sure I understand why with 'aangezien' and 'omdat' the structure is "het groen is" but with 'want' it is "het is groen"

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

There's nothing much I can add to my previous post, the order is that way, because that is the correct way. In English the correct order is it is green and not it green is, why? Because that's the way it works in English.

2 years ago

UnbalancedFox

Holy crap, I think I just understood something...would it make sense to say that the first group is invert-able, and the second isn't (except for "want" being an exception)?

e.g., you can invert the aangezien phrase to "Aangezien het water is groen, we drinken het niet", BUT you can't invert the maar phrase to "maar het water is groen, we drinken het niet"

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Nope. What you found out has to do with the conjunctions, not with the clauses, you cannot start a sentence with nevenschikkende voegwoorden (en, dus, want, maar), you can start with onderschikkende voegwoorden (aangezien, omdat, tenzij, etc.) Also you can invert main clauses, e.g.:

  • Het water is groen en we drinken het water niet (main+main)
  • We drinken het water niet en het water is groen (main+main)
  • We drinken het niet, aangezien het groen is (main+sub)
  • Aangezien het groen is, drinken we het niet (sub+main)

Keep in mind that the word order in sub clauses changes (the verb goes to the end): aangezien het groen is.

Also in my last sentence you can see the word order in the main clause changes, this is because the whole sub clause forms a bijwoord (adverb), so it can be seen as one group, which is part of the main clause (you could replace it with daarom). Because of the V2 rule the verb has to come right after this first word group, hence drinken comes before we.

  • We drinken niet
  • Daarom drinken we niet
  • Omdat dit hele deel een bijwoord vormt, drinken we niet
1 year ago

rufousdave

It May be useful to recall that in English "seeing that" seems sometimes to be used rather like "aangezien". So "we don't drink the water, seeing that it is green. There is slight ambiguity in that useage, to my my mind, because in some ways it could mean literally "seeing" but in others merely as a form of 'because'. "Seeing that the water was green, he did not drink it" suggests to me a literal sequence of events. The usage that means 'because' becomes clearer if it is something that can not literally be seen.

1 year ago

PyotrMikhailov
PyotrMikhailov

Een vraag: kan "aangezien" niet in Engels als "considering" vertaald worden? "We don't drink the water, considering it's green"?

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Should it be wrong because I use "Wij" instead of "We"... that makes absolutely NO sense at all.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it is a listening exercise yes, because the pronunciation of we and wij is different.

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I understand... but this was a translation exercise as I recall--not a listening one. I am aware that We is something of a "vuh" sound and Wij is more of a "Veh or vay" sound.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

For all the translations we and wij are accepted, so there must have been another mist in your sentence.

2 years ago