Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu vi havas sandviĉon?"

Translation:Do you have a sandwich?

3 years ago

20 Comments


CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

2 years ago

esperisto

I hate english articles!

3 years ago

noureddin95

Me too. For the thousandth time, I forget it.

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

Yep. I'm a native speaker and even I think this English translation sounds awkward. the article alone makes the meaning ambiguous, from "a specific sandwich" and "a kind of sandwich"

3 years ago

Zaukaj

tfw you're a medic and the heavy eats his sandvich while you're burning

3 years ago

bilburn

Or his steak, for that matter

3 years ago

Marialearn

2 years ago

revstevelondon

Why not "are you having a sandwich?"

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

"Are you having?" implies eating (in the future) more than possession, so it's one of the cases where the continuous can't be used as a translation.

3 years ago

revstevelondon

Thanks!

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

I agree with your reasoning, but I input that and it said the answer was correct. Is there an admin out there, please?

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

If you think it shouldn't be accepted, report it.

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

Right, but im wondering if its marked correct for some reason I didnt think of. Reporting it won't answer my question.

2 years ago

Tigonus

Ok - in all seriousness, why can't this translation be "You have a sandwich?" without the word "do" in front of it? My understanding of the word CXU, is that it simply takes a statement and turns it into a yes or no question. In this case, it takes the statement, "You have a sandwich," and turns it into the question, "You have a sandwich?" Isn't that correct?

2 years ago

XDloco
XDloco

It technically is, but in English the word "do" serves almost the same function as "ĉu" in Esperanto, so it is necessary

8 months ago

DavidCanas

I interpret "ĉu" as "is it true that __?". Its asking for confirmation of an assunption, hence the "do". Without it, the question becomes ambiguous in its context.

I could be totally wrong here.

8 months ago

aleksejrs
aleksejrs

En la sudo iu donos unu al vi.

3 years ago

KirkSanchez

How is sandvicon sounded out? Is the c like "k" or more like "ch"?

2 years ago

MuhammadAr189213

'C' and 'Č' in Esperanto never sound like 'K'. They're like 'ts' and 'ch' respectively.

1 year ago

HamiltonM01

Sorry fellows but, "Do you have sandwich?" is wrong ? Why?

5 months ago