1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi havas sandviĉon?"

"Ĉu vi havas sandviĉon?"

Translation:Do you have a sandwich?

May 31, 2015

18 Comments


esperisto

I hate english articles!


AjxojLerni

Yep. I'm a native speaker and even I think this English translation sounds awkward. the article alone makes the meaning ambiguous, from "a specific sandwich" and "a kind of sandwich"


noureddin95

Me too. For the thousandth time, I forget it.


Zaukaj

tfw you're a medic and the heavy eats his sandvich while you're burning


bilburn

Or his steak, for that matter


revstevelondon

Why not "are you having a sandwich?"


Luis_Domingos

"Are you having?" implies eating (in the future) more than possession, so it's one of the cases where the continuous can't be used as a translation.


AjxojLerni

I agree with your reasoning, but I input that and it said the answer was correct. Is there an admin out there, please?


Rippler

If you think it shouldn't be accepted, report it.


AjxojLerni

Right, but im wondering if its marked correct for some reason I didnt think of. Reporting it won't answer my question.


Tigonus

Ok - in all seriousness, why can't this translation be "You have a sandwich?" without the word "do" in front of it? My understanding of the word CXU, is that it simply takes a statement and turns it into a yes or no question. In this case, it takes the statement, "You have a sandwich," and turns it into the question, "You have a sandwich?" Isn't that correct?


dxcanas

I interpret "ĉu" as "is it true that __?". Its asking for confirmation of an assunption, hence the "do". Without it, the question becomes ambiguous in its context.

I could be totally wrong here.


XDloco

It technically is, but in English the word "do" serves almost the same function as "ĉu" in Esperanto, so it is necessary


KirkSanchez

How is sandvicon sounded out? Is the c like "k" or more like "ch"?


MuhammadAr189213

'C' and 'Č' in Esperanto never sound like 'K'. They're like 'ts' and 'ch' respectively.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.