1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi bezonas ŝuojn."

"Mi bezonas ŝuojn."

Translation:I need shoes.

May 31, 2015

29 Comments


blessedwhitney

Shoes.

Shoes.

Let's get some shoes.

Shoes.


derpkins

Oh ma god,

shoes


Majklo_Blic

"I am Imelda Marcos" was NOT an accepted translation. Reported. ;)


rahgots

Mi ne bezonas ŝuojn. Mi estas nudpiedisto.


nudpiedo

Ĉu vi estas nudpiedisto ankaŭ?


salivanto

Mi sxatas promeni nudpiede.


Junia9

Sed mi malsxatas sxuojn!


ErnestoPerales

What is the etimology of bezonas?


RobinvanderVliet

The French word for "need": "besoin".


ErnestoPerales

Thanks! Looking at the etimology of "besoin" I see it is quite similar in other languages too.


Pau_B

That's right! Avoir besoin or aver besonh in Occitan.


skyisland21

I'm just glad they made besoin a verb instead of using the phrase "Avoir besoin de/To have need of"


Ariaflame

avere bisogno in Italian


CorrinTheWolf

Ne ĉemizo, ne ŝuoj, ne servo!


anarkio

"Mi perdas mian sxuon." -Sam Winchester de Supernatural :p


JoeJScott

I've heard that before...


uq.

slow down with the speaking there a bit


Elayune

Ĉefa Skinnero, mi bezonas iom da ŝuoj.


GiTorres07

Yes, some shoes would be nice. More. More shoes.


gmolleda

Mi auxskultas bedonas, ne bezonas.


DoctorWho01

J'ai besoin des chaussures. I'm glad to learn French, I can learn Esperanto without problem.


MercedesEm13

I hear something like 'mi belonas suojn,not bezonas


AllanManch

Audio says "benonas" instead of "bezonas"


salivanto

Someone else said "belonas". I think it sounds like "bezonas".

More thoughts here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34605501/The-Esperanto-audio-is-too-fast-too-slow-not-clear


salivanto

"Mi bezonas ŝuojn."

Don't believe the lie!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.