1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi bezonas ŝuojn."

"Mi bezonas ŝuojn."

Translation:I need shoes.

May 31, 2015

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

blessedwhitney

Shoes.

Shoes.

Let's get some shoes.

Shoes.

June 6, 2015

BearsBearsB34rs

Been ages, man.

April 20, 2016

derpkins

Oh ma god,

shoes

August 28, 2016

Majklo_Blic

"I am Imelda Marcos" was NOT an accepted translation. Reported. ;)

June 12, 2015

rahgots

Mi ne bezonas ŝuojn. Mi estas nudpiedisto.

June 7, 2015

nudpiedo

Ĉu vi estas nudpiedisto ankaŭ?

June 19, 2015

salivanto

Mi sxatas promeni nudpiede.

April 20, 2016

anarkio

"Mi perdas mian sxuon." -Sam Winchester de Supernatural :p

May 31, 2015

xsrgdarknessx

It should be 'perdis' to make it past tense. But still funny!

February 15, 2016

Junia9

Sed mi malsxatas sxuojn!

June 14, 2015

ErnestoPerales

What is the etimology of bezonas?

June 21, 2015

RobinvanderVliet

The French word for "need": "besoin".

July 6, 2015

ErnestoPerales

Thanks! Looking at the etimology of "besoin" I see it is quite similar in other languages too.

July 7, 2015

PauBofill

That's right! Avoir besoin or aver besonh in Occitan.

October 7, 2015

skyisland21

I'm just glad they made besoin a verb instead of using the phrase "Avoir besoin de/To have need of"

March 24, 2016

JoeJScott

I've heard that before...

May 31, 2015

uq.

slow down with the speaking there a bit

February 6, 2016

CorrinTheWolf

Ne ĉemizo, ne ŝuoj, ne servo!

July 4, 2016

salivanto

Neniu ...

July 4, 2016

Elayune

Ĉefa Skinnero, mi bezonas iom da ŝuoj.

June 12, 2015

GiTorres07

Yes, some shoes would be nice. More. More shoes.

April 9, 2016

IvyDupre

Don't we all...

January 31, 2016

gmolleda

Mi auxskultas bedonas, ne bezonas.

April 28, 2016

DoctorWho01

J'ai besoin des chaussures. I'm glad to learn French, I can learn Esperanto without problem.

April 1, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.