1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Oí a tu padre hablando en la…

" a tu padre hablando en la radio."

Translation:I heard your father speaking on the radio.

September 29, 2013

13 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

"el radio" was also accepted. So can "radio" be either masculine or feminine?


rspreng

Some folks distinguish between the radio set (fem) and and the medium of radio, and my dictionary says radio is masc in Latin America. On a side note, sarten (frying pan) is also bi-gender.


KyleGoetz

I just asked my wife (from Venezuela) about this, and she confirmed. El radio is the machine, la radio is the concept (medium).


dansmisterdans

I have been told that "la radio" ( the medium of communication) is short for "la radiodifusion".
"el radio" can also mean radius (of a circle) or the chemical element radium


alfredo005

This is also my understanding.


Lechuza-chouette

Thanks. Two examples was enough for me to find this explanation: http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/ambiguous_gender.htm


Torgrim1

Why isn't the word "estar" here?


RodneySmit18

Would a native speaker be more likely to say "por la radio"?


Sofia_Wilson

Yeah you can use it but we usually use "en la radio", " Por" would be a kind of means of communication in which the two sides talking, on the radio is more than a monologue


Ian48853

why is it oi a? I thought you used a after a verb to indicate movement as in voy a but not sure why it is needed with oir


KenHigh

This is the "personal a" Search for - spanish personal a - to learn more.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started