"Ĉu mi rajtas iri al Eŭropo?"

Translation:May I go to Europe?

May 31, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


solumaenus

Fine, but you have to be back by 11.


Tomicxo

I imagine this being spoken by a teenager from the Asian side of Istanbul asking his mother to be allowed to take the train over to the European side :)


Lohnesinpr

Entitled is shown as a translation of the new word "rajtas" but not allowed as a correct answer


lazar.ljubenovic

I assume that it's just too weird in this context to use word "entitled" in English.


MikeSanMartin

This is 11 months after your post but my answer-> Am I entitled to go to Europe? was accepted as correct.


steven.sapir

Ok, here's how (I think) it works: when you click on an underlined Esperanto word you'll see a list of possible meanings/English translations. However, not every one of them will necessarily work in that particular instance, so you have to choose the right one. Cxu ne?


ThaleZOliver

Somebody can explain me this verb RAJTI/RAJTAS


kirelagin

To have a right


Francisco22893

how would a young esperantist ask for permission ? would it be "Ĉu mi rajtas fari tion ?"


TiLoch

I think that English is messed up, and that "may I" shouldn't mean "am I allowed to", since technically it means "might I", or "will I". So technically "May I go to Europe" could be "might I/will I go to Europe?" Anyone else think that's weird? Especially since if you order it differently, as a statement, it's, "I may go to Europe"...which could mean something different than "I am allowed to go to Europe".


PatriciaJH

This is one reason why people go off and construct new languages. Oh, wait...


spuddy93

But if we didn't have all of these context sensitive words, we wouldn't have our expansive capability for double entendres. (Which I love...)


steven.sapir

My point is, the "weirdness" you point out to is a natursl, and inevitable, feature of every language, including Esperanto, and that is, that words and phrasesboften have multiple meanings and connotations that we are ofen unaware of because in our native language we automatcally sort these out in context.

When learning a new language we often overlook this fact, that there's often a cloud of meanings hovering around any given phrase or expression. Don't expect these clouds to match up exactly between languages (e.g. "cxu mi rajtas" vs. "May I").


steven.sapir

"May I", as it is commonly used and understood, has a number of connotations, including "will I" and "am I allowed to". "Might I" is also used with a range of meanings.


Davgwynne

I was always taught that “may” was used to ask permission and that “might” was about possibility. However, times and languages change and it does now seem acceptable to use them interchangeably.


Friesk

Don't try to make sense in English, it's a weird language. And yet we all keep using it... Oh well.


AtalaButterfly

When this hits home because your flight was cancelled due to being quarantined to America :'(


SylvieHigg1

rajtas meaning Am/are allowed to has just been used in a previous sentence in the same exercise, and now it's not accepted. In a travel situation where a would-be traveler is looking at regulations, applying for a visa for ex.., "am I allowed travel to E" makes perfect sense.


fetida603

Ne, cxar estas granda pandemio en la mondo hodiaux


TonyAldama

Only if you are vaccinated


soupladyofficial

"Instruisto, cxu mi rajtas iri al Euxropo?" "Ne." "Sed estas krizo!"


TWPXzem4

Ĉu mi rajtas iri al Kubo? Ne! Kiel ne?


Sinatka

Ĉu mi rajtas veturi al Eŭropo!!! Esperante oni uzas "IRI " sed ne "VETURI" egz. MI IRAS EN PARKO sed MI VETURAS EN LITOVIO

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.