"Idonoteatanorange."

Translation:Ní ithim oráiste.

3 years ago

5 Comments


mfsquared

When is déanaim used? I would have expected "níl ithim," but I was thrown off by the translation for "I do" and ended up adding déanaim to the beginning - is that generally omitted in sentences where one would say "I do not ___?"

3 years ago

mfsquared

*ní

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

is the negative particle and lenites. níl is a contraction of ní fhuil (recognize the fuil from an bhfuil) and is only used as the negative of the non-habitual present of (, an bhfuil, níl)

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

This means absolutely nothing to me as i have never figured out what bhfuil is. I wish someone would explain simply when to use ni and when to use nil.

5 months ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — English “do-support” for negative sentences should not be translated literally.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.