"He is my guest."

Translation:Li estas mia gasto.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Luke_5.1991

My brain is loving how easy this language is! So much love.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

... Hey wait, are you just copy pasting this comment everywhere?

3 years ago

HairyChris88

How to remember 'gasto' = if my gasto eats my cooking, he'll get gastro-enteritis. Excellent.

3 years ago

MickeytheGreat

I wonder if you can add "ejo" to make the word "gastejo" to mean "guest place" or "guest room", or maybe even "place where guests are welcome"?

3 years ago

AdamScott794079

Estu nia gasto, estu nia gasto, dededeedededa

1 year ago

Rae.F

nia gasto.

ni = we
nin = us
nia = our(s)

1 year ago

AdamScott794079

Dankon!

1 year ago

pedromaresteves

Shouldn't it be Li estas mia gaston? Isn't the acusative applied in this situation? Why not?

2 years ago

Rae.F

No, the accusative is not used after a stative verb. The accusative marks a direct object, which requires a verb of action. "He threw the ball". What was thrown? What received the action? The ball.

A stative verb reflects the state of the subject, so rather than a direct object it takes a predicate complement, which in most languages is in nominative case (Polish for example uses the instrumental case).

If the accusative were needed, however, then it would have to be "...mian gaston", because the whole noun phrase (in Esperanto, excluding the definite article) needs to be in the accusative, not just the noun itself.

2 years ago

pedromaresteves

Well, I guess I'll struggle with that for a while. Never heard of stative/dynamic verbs. Thanks a lot for the explanation. Enjoy that lingot! :)

2 years ago

Jetison333

No one guests like gaston!

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.