"Elle boit."

Translation:She drinks.

December 26, 2012

7 Comments


Phiopur

why she drinks, not drink? sorry for offtop, i'm learning both english and french

February 14, 2013

andrecunha

In English, you add a "s" or "es" to the end of regular verbs in the third person singular of the simple present (http://www.scientificpsychic.com/grammar/regular.html). So, you say "she drinks", "she studies", "she catches" instead of "she drink", "she study", "she catch".

February 14, 2013

Phiopur

Thanks

February 19, 2013

Danice

Please help me work out when to use boit as against bois and mange as against manges.

February 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In English, usually verbs only get an -s at 3rd person singular. In French, verbs change endings nearly with each subject. For your information, here are the conjugations of verbs "boire" and "manger":

  • je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles boivent
  • je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez (same), ils/elles mangent.
February 26, 2013

Danice

Thank you so much. Am very impressed with this learning program. Congratulations to all involved.

February 26, 2013

PrathyushaR

I was confused about the same thing, thank you!

March 3, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.