"Please open the door."

Translation:Bonvolu malfermi la pordon.

May 31, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Albrechtion

Why isn't it "malfermu"?

May 31, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You can't use two imperatives in a row - since "bonvulu" is already in the imperative, the next verb goes to the infinitive.

May 31, 2015

Albrechtion

Ok, thanks!

May 31, 2015

yekrats

You might be able to say, "Malfermu la pordon, mi petas." (Puts the "please" into the "mi petas" form.)

May 31, 2015

amuzulo

I can confirm that we also accept this answer. :)

May 31, 2015

sesflankoj

We haven't really covered imperatives ending in '-u' in the skills tree yet, and I did not see any tips and notes at the beginning of this verbs section. That would be extremely helpful. Would it be useful to have a separate skill group for it?

June 8, 2015

Luis_Domingos

There is a skill about Imperatives later on :) Right now, all you need to know is the basic rule, which I've explained below: you can't have two imperatives in a row.

June 8, 2015

e.m.w.

Malgrandaj porkoj, malgrandaj porkaj...

October 13, 2015

jl45a

why not "Bonvolu malfermas la pordon" ?

June 28, 2015

Mathso2

After a modal verb, (e.g. can, may, want) the infinitive is always used. This also works in English, for example "I can be strong" makes sense but "I can am strong" doesn't.

July 12, 2015

cm_2871

what exactly does imperative mean in terms of grammar? also, when is it appropriate to use bonvolu versas mi petas?

January 13, 2016

Rae.F

The imperative is the verb mood you use when, for example, giving someone instructions. In English, it takes the form of the bare infinitive: "Be good."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imperative_mood

Also, after the imperative in Esperanto, you must use the infinitive. So your sentence should be "Bonvolu verŝi*".

Saying both "bonvolu" and "mi petas" is a little redundant since they both mean essentially the same thing, but that's style, not grammar.

And since "verŝi" is generally a transitive verb, you'll probably need to include a direct object, which takes the accusative declension, which is the suffix -n. "Bonvolu, verŝi gxin, mi petas."

*(or versxi if you can't make the letters with the diacritical marks)

January 21, 2016

cm_2871

Okay thank you and I also just realized i made a typo, i meant *versus not versas but thank you, I understand now

January 22, 2016

Rae.F

I'm not sure "versus" is a word in Esperanto.

January 22, 2016

cm_2871

no i mean the word "versus" in english sorry for the confusion

January 23, 2016

Rae.F

Oh. And now I understand your original question. Hopefully I covered it in my first reply to you?

January 23, 2016

dusics95

Please Esperanto community, introduce the words apri=open and malapri=close as synonyms... What's the etymology of fermi?! PS porto would be more logical than pordo imo

July 15, 2016

Rae.F

In French, "to close" is "fermer".

July 15, 2016

dusics95

But it just means Portugal right?

May 24, 2017

danielqsc

In fact, Portugal is Portugalio or Portugalujo. Porto is a city in it.

I just found out: it can also mean portado (ago de tiu, kiu portas) (http://vortaro.net/#portado). Porti usually means to carry, to wear (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/porti#Esperanto).

May 24, 2017

Rae.F

The country name Portugal comes from the Latin pordus, which means "harbor/port". "Port" as in "harbor" and the Spanish/Italian/French/etc. word that means "door" go back to the same Proto-Indo-European root. So it's not a coincidence.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=Portugal
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=port

May 24, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.