"You are wrong."

Translation:Vi malpravas.

May 31, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lohnesinpr

Would "Vi estas malprava" be correct? Using an adjective


Luis_Domingos

Yes, that would be perfectly fine. This sentences was placed to explain that you can form verbs out of adjectives, but you should report it if your answer wasn't considered correct (next time you encounter the sentence, that is).


Lohnesinpr

Dankon! Feeling frustrated with some sentences


Luis_Domingos

Remember this is a beta version - it's normal that some answers aren't there the first time, and it's your job and contribution to the community to report them. I received about 10 emails informing of changes implemented that I suggested: think of it as taking one for the team: you got it wrong, but if you report it no one else will have to again.


Wilcynic

I like to put in strange word orders to get them "wrong", so I can suggest them as correct solutions. While I'm not really a fan of the mandatory accusative case, I think as long as we're using it we might as well use it as it was intended: for free word order. I don't know if the course team likes me doing it, but the little message at the end of each "we now accept this translation" message tells me to keep it up, so I will. The language is so simple that the setback in the progress bar just means more practice for me.


hellomidnight

I tried, "Vi estas malkorekta", but that was marked as wrong. Reported it!


upyourally

This is accepted now. :)


quiggy

Is "vi ne pravas" allowed?


LuisRodrigoRuiz

You can say that to get the same meaning, yes. Vi ne pravas means you are not right. It puts a little more emphasis on it, though, so it's not as polite.


blindcat97

I wonder the same. Perhaps not because pravas has a form with "mal-" in front of it?


rolllandz

why is "vi malveras" considered a wrong answer?


Majklo_Blic

I could be mistaken, but I don't believe veri is a word. The closest I could find was verdiri, to tell the truth.

However, to lie is not malverdiri; it's mensogi. In any case, lying is not quite the same as being wrong; since lying is by definition intentional, and being wrong could be accidental.


StephenH0

Vera means true, prava means correct/right.


donaldo_zouras

According to the dictionary, prava and ĝusta are both related to being "right". I don't really understand the nuances that separate them, but without context for the sentence, couldn't "Vi estas malĝusta" be a reasonable translation?


Vabelie

In doubt, always defer to the monolingual dictionary, as the English "right" has so many meanings other languages care to split into several words.

https://vortaro.net/#%C4%9Dusta_kd
https://vortaro.net/#prava_kd
https://vortaro.net/#vera_kd

ĝusta: conform to the rule, law, goal or intent. It is right like a right answer, a right method, a right, appropriate behavior.

prava: it is about opinion, it being conform to the truth. As in "you are right to go to bed before falling exhausted, not to booze to death, not to insult those who have power over you, not to be an a*hole", not to throw away opportunities.

vera: conform to the facts, truthful. It is right that all humans deserve respect and the satisfaction of their basic needs, that liberty and responsibility are what makes a human life dignified and worth it, that Earth atmosphere contains oxygen, that we are in 2021.

I don't think a living being, much less a human, can be "malĝusta"; probably a proponent of Apartheid would say I "malpravas" on this. And fortunately, it is "vere" that the regime who would deem persons unworthy and wrong to exist fell down a few decades ago ☺

EDIT: I'm totally not sure, but perhaps, "vi malĝustis" could mean, "you gave a wrong answer" (in the context of a quiz, for instance). We'll have to wait for a better esperantist than myself.

sfuspvwf npj


fibonatic

Could in this case also the following sentence be used: "Vi malpravu."?


Robbadob

That would be sort of like "Be wrong". -u makes verbs commands.


StephenH0

Or wishes if it comes with a noun or pronoun. "Vi malpravu" would mean "May you be wrong".


CarloGamag1

Vi eraras should also be considered correct I think

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.