"You are wrong."

Translation:Vi malpravas.

5/31/2015, 3:09:14 AM

19 Comments


HWF10

KIO?

11/26/2015, 3:45:44 PM

Lohnesinpr

Would "Vi estas malprava" be correct? Using an adjective

5/31/2015, 3:09:14 AM

Luis_Domingos

Yes, that would be perfectly fine. This sentences was placed to explain that you can form verbs out of adjectives, but you should report it if your answer wasn't considered correct (next time you encounter the sentence, that is).

5/31/2015, 3:15:55 AM

Lohnesinpr

Dankon! Feeling frustrated with some sentences

5/31/2015, 3:23:40 AM

Luis_Domingos

Remember this is a beta version - it's normal that some answers aren't there the first time, and it's your job and contribution to the community to report them. I received about 10 emails informing of changes implemented that I suggested: think of it as taking one for the team: you got it wrong, but if you report it no one else will have to again.

5/31/2015, 3:42:31 AM

Wilcynic

I like to put in strange word orders to get them "wrong", so I can suggest them as correct solutions. While I'm not really a fan of the mandatory accusative case, I think as long as we're using it we might as well use it as it was intended: for free word order. I don't know if the course team likes me doing it, but the little message at the end of each "we now accept this translation" message tells me to keep it up, so I will. The language is so simple that the setback in the progress bar just means more practice for me.

6/1/2015, 12:47:13 PM

hellomidnight

I tried, "Vi estas malkorekta", but that was marked as wrong. Reported it!

6/3/2015, 10:32:38 AM

YosunChang

yep, fell for the same mistake too. error submitted!

6/2/2015, 1:05:48 AM

upyourally

This is accepted now. :)

9/16/2015, 5:18:07 AM

quiggy

Is "vi ne pravas" allowed?

6/5/2015, 1:39:32 AM

LuisRodrigoRuiz

You can say that to get the same meaning, yes. Vi ne pravas means you are not right. It puts a little more emphasis on it, though, so it's not as polite.

6/16/2015, 8:45:36 PM

blindcat97

I wonder the same. Perhaps not because pravas has a form with "mal-" in front of it?

6/7/2015, 10:28:52 PM

donaldo_zouras

According to the dictionary, prava and ─Łusta are both related to being "right". I don't really understand the nuances that separate them, but without context for the sentence, couldn't "Vi estas mal─Łusta" be a reasonable translation?

1/27/2017, 2:19:33 PM

mrrolandz2

why is "vi malveras" considered a wrong answer?

9/21/2015, 8:20:06 PM

Majklo_Blic
Plus

I could be mistaken, but I don't believe veri is a word. The closest I could find was verdiri, to tell the truth.

However, to lie is not malverdiri; it's mensogi. In any case, lying is not quite the same as being wrong; since lying is by definition intentional, and being wrong could be accidental.

2/11/2016, 7:25:30 PM

StephenH0

Vera means true, prava means correct/right.

3/28/2016, 1:02:48 PM

fibonatic

Could in this case also the following sentence be used: "Vi malpravu."?

8/19/2016, 2:28:48 AM

Robbadob

That would be sort of like "Be wrong". -u makes verbs commands.

2/2/2019, 4:14:23 AM

StephenH0

Or wishes if it comes with a noun or pronoun. "Vi malpravu" would mean "May you be wrong".

2/2/2019, 8:43:46 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.