"Miabofratoestastridek-naŭ-jara."

Translation:My brother-in-law is thirty-nine.

3 years ago

9 Comments


shmeur
shmeur

what's the difference between jara and jaraĝa

3 years ago

yekrats

"Jaraĝa" is like the English "years old". "Jara" would be the adjective form of year, like "jara fino" would be the year end.

3 years ago

shmeur
shmeur

then shouldn't this be "jaraĝa" because it means years-old

3 years ago

yekrats

Sorry, I didn't notice the context. I should have looked above.

If you use a number-jara (separating the number and the "jara" with a hyphen, like in the example above, then it's usually assumed that it is referring to age, or something to do with that many years. Thus, you can probably figure it out by context.

That's one of the features of Esperanto. If your vocabulary is limited - for example, if you don't know the word "aĝa" - then you can sometimes still work around that by using the words you do know. You can use "kvin-jara" or "kvin-jaraĝa" whichever suits you. I probably use the longer version more, because it's more descriptive, and you definitely know you're talking about a person's AGE, and not something else. But if someone comes up to you and says, "Mi estas tridek-jara," you will know what they are talking about from context.

Hope this helps!

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

This lesson keeps marking me incorrect for forgetting hyphens and it's driving me crazy.

2 years ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

Crazy like me.

1 year ago

OraSilento

Is it just me or there is an underscore between the words "years" and "old" in the answer?

2 years ago

EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

Mia bofrato estas Jack Benny!

2 years ago

GreenAM
GreenAM

So you can use two constructions to express age? Havi + number-jarojn Esti + number-jara/-jaragxa

3 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.