1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sukero estas dolĉa."

"Sukero estas dolĉa."

Translation:Sugar is sweet.

May 31, 2015

26 Comments


RandomCanadian12

next you'll tell me water is wet


l0mel0rd

Seriously though, is water wet? Water makes things wet so water itself can't be


MuttFitness

And there's crime in Gotham!


Luke_5.1991

La vivo estas dolĉa.


vincemat

"La douce vie," "La dolce vita," etc.


HamiltonM01

A vida é doce!


person594

kaj ankaŭ vi estas


R_R1234

Rozoj estas ruĝaj, mia amo, violoj-bluaj, Sukero estas dolĉa, mia amo, kaj dolĉa estas vi.


giusepcantore

Would it be correct to say "sukero dolĉas"?


henmcb

Like the Latin dulcis!


KaptianKaos8

We need Latin on Duolingo! #duolatin to spread the word! #duojapanese, #duomandarin, #duoarabic, #duoafrikaans, #duofinnish, #duoicelandic, #duoelvish, #duomongolian, #duocroatian. It's not the first. And #Pleaseremovethe"bôkmal"fromthenorweigiancoursebecausenobodyknowswhatitmeans. Am I Right?


Tiago_Kuhn

Now there's an Arabic Course! And now duolingo teaches the 5 most widely spoken languages in the world!


Tebis11

We need to translate witcher to esperanto as viedmololo bulo!


drofdarbegg

And the Italian "dolce".


CosmonautKitten

If salty is sala, why is sweet not sukera?


DavidStarner

Dulce et decorum est...


[deactivated user]

    ...pro patria mori.


stephbutler19

    "Sugar is sweet" follows "ice is cold" but the first did not use "estas." Why is that?


Rippler

    Either works, these specific exercises are trying to make you more comfortable with that.


Gabriel_Bach

    Could I say "Sukero dolcxas"?


    [deactivated user]

      Jes, Vi povas.


Rippler

      This is eventually going to devolve into tautologies, isn't it?


KaptianKaos8

      Très bien, profeseur.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.