"Sukero estas dolĉa."

Translation:Sugar is sweet.

3 years ago

24 Comments


RandomCanadian12

next you'll tell me water is wet

3 years ago

davidolson22

And there's crime in Gotham!

1 year ago

l0mel0rd

Seriously though, is water wet? Water makes things wet so water itself can't be

7 months ago

Ronan974569

And that Germany is a place

5 months ago

Luke_5.1991

La vivo estas dolĉa.

3 years ago

solidgitarius

La dolĉa vivo.

3 years ago

vincemat

"La douce vie," "La dolce vita," etc.

3 years ago

HamiltonM01

A vida é doce!

10 months ago

person594

kaj ankaŭ vi estas

3 years ago

giusepcantore

Would it be correct to say "sukero dolĉas"?

3 years ago

spuddy93

Yes.

3 years ago

henmcb

Like the Latin dulcis!

3 years ago

KaptianKaos8

We need Latin on Duolingo! #duolatin to spread the word! #duojapanese, #duomandarin, #duoarabic, #duoafrikaans, #duofinnish, #duoicelandic, #duoelvish, #duomongolian, #duocroatian. It's not the first. And #Pleaseremovethe"bôkmal"fromthenorweigiancoursebecausenobodyknowswhatitmeans. Am I Right?

1 year ago

Tebis11

We need to translate witcher to esperanto as viedmololo bulo!

1 year ago

drofdarbegg

And the Italian "dolce".

1 year ago

Gabriel_Bach

Could I say "Sukero dolcxas"?

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi

Jes, Vi povas.

2 years ago

DavidStarner

Dulce et decorum est...

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi

...pro patria mori.

2 years ago

stephbutler19

"Sugar is sweet" follows "ice is cold" but the first did not use "estas." Why is that?

3 years ago

Rippler

Either works, these specific exercises are trying to make you more comfortable with that.

3 years ago

KaptianKaos8

Très bien, profeseur.

1 year ago

Rippler

This is eventually going to devolve into tautologies, isn't it?

3 years ago

Pr0phet_of_Fear

ViNeDiras.jpg

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.