1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi venas por manĝi."

"Mi venas por manĝi."

Translation:I come to eat.

May 31, 2015

18 Comments


JakeH1

Is por necessary here? If so, why?


jackmchugh12

the same as 'pour' is in french. Just think it as 'in order to'

'I come in order to eat'


phillipguy06

I second your question! Is por really necessary here?


JakeH1

Hey, I left this comment a while ago. I can now answer my own question with a definitive yes.


Subhog

Is that because of the enlightenment you get on level 15?


BGXCB

No, it's because of the informal nature of english, I think. In english we really should say "I come in order to eat", or "I come for the purpose of eating", but we shorten it to "I come to eat". There are a lot of occasions where the esperanto translation sounds like a more formal version of modern english.


salivanto

Wait... you mean ... THE Jake H?

(Or am I looking for JakeH0?)


chokopan

What is the difference between "por" and "al?" Both have the meaning "to." Thanks!


Scintilla72

As far as I can tell, "por" = "for"/"in order to" and not any other meaning of "to".

One could also translate this sentence as "I'm coming for to eat", making the "for" explicit, and it would be perfectly valid English -- same as e.g. "coming for to carry me home" -- but in practice nobody else seems to use that construction in English anymore.


Wattsin

This makes the most sense as: eat = mangas, eating would =mangxi, -ing =to


PurpleHuedMagPie

Maybe one is a "to a thing" and the other "to a person"? I'm just guessing cause I'm wondering the same thing.


paulally

Still sounds like ni to me


MarkH188

I'm not getting any audio from this one.


omniduo

I come for eating.


salivanto

Or "I come for to eat" -- but yes. It's not quite everyday English, but it shows the structure and meaning.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.