"Mi venas por manĝi."

Translation:I come to eat.

May 31, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

JakeH1

Is por necessary here? If so, why?

June 27, 2015

jackmchugh12

the same as 'pour' is in french. Just think it as 'in order to'

'I come in order to eat'

June 28, 2015

phillipguy06

I second your question! Is por really necessary here?

May 21, 2016

JakeH1

Hey, I left this comment a while ago. I can now answer my own question with a definitive yes.

May 27, 2016

Subhog

Is that because of the enlightenment you get on level 15?

June 24, 2016

BGXCB

No, it's because of the informal nature of english, I think. In english we really should say "I come in order to eat", or "I come for the purpose of eating", but we shorten it to "I come to eat". There are a lot of occasions where the esperanto translation sounds like a more formal version of modern english.

August 2, 2016

salivanto

Wait... you mean ... THE Jake H?

(Or am I looking for JakeH0?)

December 14, 2017

creambun

What is the difference between "por" and "al?" Both have the meaning "to." Thanks!

February 14, 2016

Scintilla72

As far as I can tell, "por" = "for"/"in order to" and not any other meaning of "to".

One could also translate this sentence as "I'm coming for to eat", making the "for" explicit, and it would be perfectly valid English -- same as e.g. "coming for to carry me home" -- but in practice nobody else seems to use that construction in English anymore.

April 28, 2016

Wattsin

This makes the most sense as: eat = mangas, eating would =mangxi, -ing =to

June 8, 2016

PurpleHuedMagPie

Maybe one is a "to a thing" and the other "to a person"? I'm just guessing cause I'm wondering the same thing.

April 10, 2016

paulally

Still sounds like ni to me

January 5, 2017

MarkH188

I'm not getting any audio from this one.

November 17, 2017

salivanto

Works OK for me.

December 14, 2017

omniduo

I come for eating.

December 29, 2017

salivanto

Or "I come for to eat" -- but yes. It's not quite everyday English, but it shows the structure and meaning.

December 29, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.